Garage
ENES
Car finder

Best used cars under €10,000: nine reliable picks for November 2026

By Updated 9 cars in this ranking

A €10,000 budget in November 2026 buys a car that is typically 6 to 12 years old, which is where the differences between models show most clearly at the TÜV. Every generation here had a median AutoScout24 asking price below €10,000 on 5 November 2026, across eight European markets, and at least 1,000 cars on sale. We then kept the cars that beat the average in the TÜV Report or appear among the most reliable models in the ADAC Pannenstatistik 2026. That rules out some best-sellers: in the TÜV Report 2025 the Ford Focus and Hyundai i30 of 2017-2018 were near the bottom of 105 models.

Our used guides to the Volkswagen Golf, the Skoda Octavia and the Opel Astra go deeper into engines and checks. For a smaller budget see the best used cars under €5,000 in 2026, and for younger cars the best used cars under €15,000 in 2026.

Quick picks

Model (generation, years)Used price nowBest versionWatch out for
VW Golf VII (2012-2021)about €7,900 (Nov 2026)post-2017 faceliftDSG, panoramic roof
Skoda Octavia III (2012-2020)about €8,900 (Nov 2026)estate, manualDSG, oil burning EA888
Mitsubishi ASX (2010-2023)about €8,450 (Nov 2026)petrolsteering joints, diesel oil level
Mercedes B-Class W246 (2011-2018)about €6,990 (Nov 2026)manual or checked DCTrear lights, brake lines
Hyundai i20 II (2014-2020)about €7,500 (Nov 2026)petrol, manuallights, brakes
Toyota Aygo II (2014-2022)about €6,900 (Nov 2026)1.0 petrol, manualsprings, brake discs
Renault Captur I (2013-2019)about €8,500 (Nov 2026)manual gearboxball joints, subframe rust
Opel Astra K (2015-2021)about €6,440 (Nov 2026)Sports Toureroil loss, headlight aim
Audi A1 8X (2010-2018)about €7,900 (Nov 2026)later cars, full historybrake discs, oil loss
  1. 1. Volkswagen Golf Mk7

    Best all-rounder

    Production years
    2012–2021
    Body type
    Hatchback, Station wagon
    Fuel
    Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid, Electric
    Power output
    63–228 kW (86–310 PS)
    Used today
    about €5,000–10,000 (AutoScout24, Nov 2026)
    New price
    from about €17,175 (2012)

    The Golf 7 is the benchmark: nearly 24,000 cars on sale and a place in the top 20 of every TÜV age ranking, according to AutoBild. At 8-9 years only 14.1 per cent of Golfs had significant defects in the TÜV Report 2026, against 18.3 per cent overall, and ADAC lists the Golf among the most reliable compact cars. The median asking price was about €7,900 in November 2026 (range €5,000-10,000), so nearly every year up to the 2017 facelift fits. The facelift also smoothed the DSG. Check panoramic roofs, the radiator parts of the 2.0 TSI and the EGR cooler of the 2.0 TDI.

    Pros

    • Better than average TÜV results at every age from 4 years
    • Huge choice of cars and engines
    • Petrol TSI engines use a long-life timing belt

    Cons

    • DSG rough before the facelift
    • Creaking multi-link rear axles reported

    Spec sheet: Volkswagen Golf Mk7 1.2 l TSI 63 kW (86 PS)

    Full review: Volkswagen Golf Mk7
  2. 2. Skoda Octavia Mk3

    Best estate

    Production years
    2012–2020
    Body type
    Liftback, Station wagon
    Fuel
    Petrol, Diesel, LPG / CNG
    Power output
    63–180 kW (86–245 PS)
    Used today
    about €5,600–13,000 (AutoScout24, Nov 2026)
    New price
    from about €16,550 (2013)

    AutoBild names the Octavia III the best of the last three Octavia generations on TÜV data, with the most durable suspension links. Many are ex-fleet cars: the average Octavia had 146,000 km at 8-9 years, yet 16.5 per cent had significant defects against an 18.3 per cent average in the TÜV Report 2026. The median asking price was about €8,900 in November 2026 (range €5,600-13,000), so the budget mainly buys 2012-2017 cars. Engines run from the 63 kW (86 PS) 1.2 TSI to the 180 kW (245 PS) RS. Test the DSG for faults, check oil use on EA888 petrols and inspect springs and dampers.

    Pros

    • Huge estate boot
    • Strongest Octavia generation at the TÜV
    • More than 4,000 cars on sale

    Cons

    • DSG faults
    • High mileage on many ex-fleet cars

    Spec sheet: Skoda Octavia Mk3 1.2 l TSI (86 PS) 63 kW (86 PS)

    Full review: Skoda Octavia Mk3
  3. 3. Mitsubishi ASX I

    Most reliable small SUV

    Production years
    2010–2024
    Body type
    SUV
    Fuel
    Petrol
    Power output
    86–110 kW (117–150 PS)
    Used today
    about €5,500–12,000 (AutoScout24, Nov 2026)
    New price
    from about €17,990 (2010)

    The ASX has one of the best TÜV records of any car: 2nd of 82 models at 12-13 years with 19.6 per cent significant defects in the TÜV Report 2025, and 9th of 94 at 10-11 years. ADAC also lists it among the most reliable cars in its 2026 breakdown statistics. The median asking price was about €8,450 in November 2026 (range €5,500-11,900), so most 2010-2018 cars fit. The petrol engines avoid the clogging particulate filters and rising oil level reported on diesels. The TÜV flags steering joints from the third inspection, and Mitsubishi recalled cars for rusting parking brakes.

    Pros

    • Top-10 TÜV result in every age class
    • Rarely leaks oil or fails the emissions test
    • All-wheel drive with the diesel

    Cons

    • Steering joints wear from about 7 years
    • Diesel particulate filter and oil dilution
    Full review: Mitsubishi ASX I
  4. 4. Mercedes-Benz B-Class W246

    Best for easy access

    Production years
    2011–2018
    Body type
    Hatchback
    Fuel
    Petrol, Diesel, Electric, LPG / CNG
    Power output
    66–155 kW (90–211 PS)
    Used today
    about €4,900–11,000 (AutoScout24, Nov 2026)
    New price
    from about €26,359 (2011)

    The W246 B-Class won the 10 to 11-year age class of the TÜV Report 2026 with 13.9 per cent significant defects, against a 22.9 per cent average. Its high seating suits families and older drivers alike, and AutoBild notes that owners drive it gently and look after it. The median asking price was about €6,990 in November 2026 (range €4,900-10,850), so almost every 2011-2018 car fits. Rear lights fail more often than average at 6-9 years, and brake lines and hoses corrode. The DCT dual-clutch gearbox can judder, and recalls covered steering, airbags and the timing chain tensioner.

    Pros

    • TÜV class winner at 10-11 years
    • Little rust
    • High, easy seating

    Cons

    • Rear lights and brake lines
    • Jerky DCT gearbox
    Full review: Mercedes-Benz B-Class W246
  5. 5. Hyundai i20 II (GB)

    Best small car

    Production years
    2014–2020
    Body type
    Hatchback
    Fuel
    Petrol, Hybrid
    Used today
    about €4,400–10,000 (AutoScout24, Nov 2026)
    New price
    from about €16,350 (2015)

    The second i20 is far better at the TÜV than the first one. In the TÜV Report 2025 its 2015-2016 cars had 14.3 per cent significant defects at 8-9 years, 15th of 98 models, and in the 2026 edition 14.4 per cent against an 18.3 per cent average. Engines run from 55 to 88 kW (75 to 120 PS). The median asking price was about €7,500 in November 2026 (range €4,350-10,100), so most years up to 2018 fit. Lights and brakes are the weak spots: check low beams, rear lights, both brakes, the discs and corroded brake lines.

    Pros

    • Above-average TÜV results up to 9 years
    • Exhaust and oil seals last well
    • Plenty of space for a small car

    Cons

    • Lights fail more often than average
    • Brake discs and lines with age
    Full review: Hyundai i20 II (GB)
  6. 6. Toyota Aygo II

    Best city car

    Production years
    2014–2022
    Body type
    Hatchback
    Fuel
    Petrol
    Power output
    51–53 kW (69–72 PS)
    Used today
    about €5,800–8,400 (AutoScout24, Nov 2026)
    New price
    from about €9,950 (2014)

    The second Aygo keeps the simple 1.0 three-cylinder petrol, now with 51-53 kW (69-72 PS). ADAC names the Aygo among the most reliable city cars in its 2026 breakdown statistics, and in the TÜV Report 2025 its 2015-2016 cars had 14.3 per cent significant defects at 8-9 years, tied 15th of 98. The median asking price was about €6,900 in November 2026 (range €5,750-8,450), so every year from 2014 to 2022 fits. The TÜV flags the springs early on this generation, above-average brake disc wear and weak dipped headlights, so check all three.

    Pros

    • Every model year fits the budget
    • Among ADAC's most reliable city cars
    • Engine and gearbox rarely leak

    Cons

    • Springs flagged early
    • Brake discs wear faster than average

    Spec sheet: Toyota Aygo II 1.0 l VVT-i 51 kW (69 PS)

    Full review: Toyota Aygo II
  7. 7. Renault Captur J87

    Best-value crossover

    Production years
    2013–2019
    Body type
    Crossover
    Fuel
    Petrol, Diesel
    Power output
    66–115 kW (90–156 PS)
    Used today
    about €7,500–10,000 (AutoScout24, Nov 2026)
    New price
    from about €15,390 (2013)

    The first Captur beats the TÜV average for significant defects at every age, with 16.2 per cent at 8-9 years against 18.3 per cent in the TÜV Report 2026. In the What Car? Reliability Survey, owners gave the 2013-2019 diesel 88.3 per cent. Prices are tightly grouped, with a median of about €8,500 in November 2026 (range €7,500-10,000), so nearly all 2013-2018 cars fit. Ball joints in the axle mounts wear early, rust on the subframe grows after the fourth inspection, and the EDC dual-clutch gearbox has shifting faults, so a manual is the safer choice.

    Pros

    • Better than average TÜV results at every age
    • Engines rarely leak
    • High seating at a small-car price

    Cons

    • Axle ball joints wear early
    • Subframe rust on older cars
    • EDC gearbox faults

    Spec sheet: Renault Captur J87 0.9 l TCe 90 66 kW (90 PS)

    Full review: Renault Captur J87
  8. 8. Opel Astra K

    Cheapest family estate

    Production years
    2015–2021
    Body type
    Hatchback, Station wagon
    Fuel
    Petrol, Diesel, LPG / CNG
    Power output
    66–147 kW (90–200 PS)
    Used today
    about €4,000–9,000 (AutoScout24, Nov 2026)
    New price
    from about €17,260 (2015)

    The Astra K costs less than any other compact here, with a median asking price of about €6,440 in November 2026 (range €4,000-9,000), so all years from 2015 to 2021 fit and the Sports Tourer estate is easy to find. In the TÜV Report 2025 its 2017-2018 cars had 12.6 per cent significant defects at 6-7 years, better than the Focus and i30. Engines run from 70 kW (95 PS) to 147 kW (200 PS). AutoBild reports misaligned headlights, oil leaks and a 1.4 Turbo that judders when pulling away; recalls covered driver airbags, brake master cylinders and a turbo oil line.

    Pros

    • Lowest median price on this list
    • Suspension lasts longer than average
    • More than 5,400 cars on sale

    Cons

    • Oil leaks and headlight faults
    • Several recalls to verify

    Spec sheet: Opel Astra K 1.0 l Turbo 66 kW (90 PS)

    Full review: Opel Astra K
  9. 9. Audi A1 8X

    Best premium small car

    Production years
    2010–2018
    Body type
    Hatchback
    Fuel
    Petrol, Diesel
    Used today
    about €5,900–9,200 (AutoScout24, Nov 2026)
    New price
    from about €16,750 (2010)

    The first A1 brings Audi build quality to Polo-sized running costs. AutoBild's TÜV Report 2026 review puts the 8X below the average for defects in every age class, and in the TÜV Report 2025 it was 18th of 94 models at 10-11 years with 19.1 per cent. The median asking price was about €7,900 in November 2026 (range €5,900-9,250), so most years fit, with the latest cars near the top of the budget. Brake discs are the clear weakness, and older cars show more exhaust problems and oil loss than average. Early 1.2 and 1.4 TFSI petrols share the VW timing chain problem.

    Pros

    • Below-average defects at every age
    • Chassis and lights better than average
    • More than 3,400 cars on sale

    Cons

    • Brake discs fail the TÜV often
    • Oil loss on older cars
    Full review: Audi A1 8X

How we chose

Prices. AutoScout24 asking prices in eight European markets (D, A, B, E, F, I, L, NL) on 5 November 2026, as a median and a 10th to 90th percentile range for each generation. Only generations with a median below €10,000 were considered. The budget years we name are read from that spread, so compare real offers by year, mileage and engine. Launch prices are ADAC list prices in Germany.

Reliability. We used the TÜV Report 2025 rankings for 6 to 13-year-old cars, the AutoBild model pages of the TÜV Report 2026, the ADAC Pannenstatistik 2026 (cars registered 2016-2023) and, for the Captur, the What Car? Reliability Survey. The order weighs these results, the number of offers and how much car the money buys.

Frequently asked questions

What is the most reliable used car under €10,000?

On TÜV data the Mitsubishi ASX and the Mercedes B-Class W246 stand out. The ASX was 2nd of 82 models at 12-13 years in the TÜV Report 2025, and the B-Class won the 10 to 11-year class in the TÜV Report 2026 with 13.9 per cent significant defects.

Should I avoid dual-clutch gearboxes at this price?

Not always, but test them carefully. AutoBild reports a rough DSG on the Golf 7 before the facelift, fault-prone DSGs on the Octavia III, shifting faults on the Captur's EDC and judder on the B-Class DCT. A manual gearbox is the lower-risk choice at this budget.

Why are the Ford Focus and Hyundai i30 not on the list?

Both did poorly at the TÜV. In the TÜV Report 2025, 2017-2018 cars of the Focus had 19.5 per cent significant defects and the i30 18.4 per cent, against 10.0 per cent for the Golf of the same age. Both remain fine buys with a strong history.

Is a 10-year-old car with low mileage a good buy?

Often, but age still counts. TÜV data show brake lines, springs and suspension joints wearing with time, not only distance. A low-mileage car also needs proof that oil and brake fluid were changed on schedule.