Garage
ENES
Car finder

Best used cars under €15,000: ten reliable picks for November 2026

By Updated 10 cars in this ranking

With €15,000 in November 2026 you can buy a car that is three to eight years old, often with modern safety systems and a known service record. Every generation here had a median AutoScout24 asking price below €15,000 on 5 November 2026 across eight European markets, and all but one have thousands of cars on sale. We kept the cars that beat the TÜV average or are listed among the most reliable models in the ADAC Pannenstatistik 2026, and used the What Car? Reliability Survey for the Hyundai i10. Toyota's C-HR and Corolla are missing for two reasons: their medians were above €15,000 in November 2026, and ADAC flagged recent years for starter battery breakdowns.

The used guides to the Skoda Octavia and the Volkswagen Polo cover engines and checks in detail, and the best used family SUVs go up a size. Cheaper alternatives are in the lists of the best used cars under €5,000 in 2026 and the best used cars under €10,000 in 2026.

Quick picks

  • Best overall: Audi A3 8V - fewer significant defects than average in every TÜV age class.
  • Best family SUV: SEAT Ateca - 9.1 per cent significant defects at 6-7 years.
  • Best estate: Skoda Octavia IV - the newest generation in budget.
  • Best small SUV: Suzuki Vitara - strong TÜV, ADAC and What Car? results.
Model (generation, years)Used price nowBest versionWatch out for
Audi A3 8V (2012-2020)about €10,900 (Nov 2026)manual or checked S tronicjerky dual-clutch, MMI
SEAT Ateca (2016-2026)about €12,950 (Nov 2026)1.4 or 1.5 TSI, 110 kW (150 PS)brake discs, clutch judder
Skoda Octavia IV (2019-)about €13,650 (Nov 2026)estate, updated softwareearly infotainment
VW Polo VI (2017-)about €11,450 (Nov 2026)petrol, manualsteering joint boots
Suzuki Vitara (2015-)about €12,990 (Nov 2026)petrol, automatic for long tripslights, steering
Mercedes A-Class W176 (2012-2018)about €9,950 (Nov 2026)petrol, manualrecalls, rear spring
VW Touran II (2015-2026)about €12,890 (Nov 2026)2.0 TDI or 1.5 TSIoil leaks, lights
Audi Q3 8U (2011-2018)about €13,000 (Nov 2026)full service historyS tronic behaviour
Mazda3 III (2013-2018)about €11,000 (Nov 2026)petrolbrakes, axle springs
Hyundai i10 III (2019-2026)about €10,450 (Nov 2026)1.0 or 1.2 petrollights, parking brake
  1. 1. Audi A3 8V

    Best overall

    Production years
    2012–2020
    Body type
    Sedan, Hatchback, Convertible
    Fuel
    Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid, LPG / CNG
    Used today
    about €8,000–14,000 (AutoScout24, Nov 2026)
    New price
    from about €22,800 (2012)

    The A3 8V has fewer significant defects than average in every age class of the TÜV Report 2026: 12.3 per cent at 8-9 years against 18.3, and 16.2 per cent at 10-11 years against 22.9. In the TÜV Report 2025 it was 5th of 94 models at 10-11 years. The median asking price was about €10,900 in November 2026 (range €7,950-13,950), so every year from 2012 to 2020 fits, with the facelifted cars near the top. AutoBild praises the build quality but reports jerky dual-clutch gearboxes and MMI software updates. Recalls covered wheel carriers, window bonding and seat belt reels.

    Pros

    • Above-average TÜV results at every age
    • Suspension, lights and exhaust rarely flagged
    • Nearly 8,000 cars on sale

    Cons

    • Jerky S tronic dual-clutch gearbox
    • Check recall work
    Full review: Audi A3 8V
  2. 2. SEAT Ateca KH7

    Best family SUV

    Production years
    2016–2026
    Body type
    SUV
    Fuel
    Petrol, Diesel
    Used today
    about €9,700–17,000 (AutoScout24, Nov 2026)
    New price
    from about €20,980 (2016)

    The Ateca is one of the best SUVs at the TÜV and the gap grows with age: 9.1 per cent significant defects at 6-7 years and 11.1 per cent at 8-9 years, against 13.6 and 18.3 per cent in the TÜV Report 2026. ADAC also names it among the most reliable compact models. The median asking price was about €12,950 in November 2026 (range €9,750-17,000), so mainly 2016-2020 cars before the 2020 facelift fit. AutoBild recommends the 1.4 or 1.5 TSI with 110 kW (150 PS). Check the brake discs, clutch judder and the battery, and confirm recall work on the wheel bearing housings.

    Pros

    • Chassis nearly free of defects even when older
    • No known rust
    • Better than average at every TÜV age

    Cons

    • Brake disc wear
    • Clutch judder and weak batteries
    Full review: SEAT Ateca KH7
  3. 3. Skoda Octavia Mk4

    Best estate

    Production years
    2019–present
    Body type
    Liftback, Station wagon
    Fuel
    Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid, LPG / CNG
    Power output
    81–195 kW (110–265 PS)
    Used today
    about €9,000–18,000 (AutoScout24, Nov 2026)
    New price
    from about €23,840 (2020)

    The Octavia IV is the newest generation on this list and the most practical, especially as an estate. Its engines run from the 81 kW (110 PS) 1.0 TSI to the 195 kW (265 PS) RS. The median asking price was about €13,650 in November 2026 (range €9,000-18,000), so the budget mainly buys 2019-2021 cars, many of them ex-fleet. At 2-3 years Octavias had 6.9 per cent significant defects in the TÜV Report 2026, close to the 6.5 per cent average despite 70,000 km on average. Early infotainment can be unreliable, so check the software, and confirm the recalls for fire risk and loose engine covers.

    Pros

    • Huge boot and cabin
    • Newest generation in budget
    • More than 12,000 cars on sale

    Cons

    • Early infotainment faults
    • High mileage on ex-fleet cars

    Spec sheet: Skoda Octavia Mk4 1.0 l TSI (110 PS) 81 kW (110 PS)

    Full review: Skoda Octavia Mk4
  4. 4. Volkswagen Polo VI

    Best small car

    Production years
    2017–present
    Body type
    Sedan, Hatchback
    Fuel
    Petrol, Diesel
    Power output
    48–147 kW (65–200 PS)
    Used today
    about €8,000–14,000 (AutoScout24, Nov 2026)
    New price
    from about €12,975 (2017)

    AutoBild rates the Polo VI clearly more consistent at the TÜV than the Polo V, and ADAC names the Polo among the most reliable small cars in its 2026 breakdown statistics. At 4-5 years only 6.9 per cent of Polos had significant defects in the TÜV Report 2026, against a 10.0 per cent average. The median asking price was about €11,450 in November 2026 (range €7,950-14,000), so most 2017-2021 cars before the facelift fit. One fault stands out: brittle dust boots on the steering joints fail the TÜV about 20 times more often than average at 6-7 years.

    Pros

    • Rarely loses oil or fails the emissions test
    • Among ADAC's most reliable small cars
    • More than 16,000 cars on sale

    Cons

    • Steering joint boots at 6-7 years
    • Low-beam adjustment faults

    Spec sheet: Volkswagen Polo VI 1.0 MPI 65 48 kW (65 PS)

    Full review: Volkswagen Polo VI
  5. 5. Suzuki Vitara LY

    Best small SUV

    Production years
    2015–present
    Body type
    SUV
    Fuel
    Petrol, Diesel
    Power output
    82–103 kW (111–140 PS)
    Used today
    about €9,900–17,500 (AutoScout24, Nov 2026)
    New price
    from about €17,990 (2015)

    The Vitara is backed by every source we used. In the TÜV Report 2025 its 2015-2016 cars were 4th of 98 models at 8-9 years with 11.0 per cent significant defects, ADAC lists it among the most reliable small cars, and What Car? owners gave the 2015-on Vitara 95.4 per cent in 2025. The median asking price was about €12,990 in November 2026 (range €9,900-17,700), so mostly 2015-2019 cars fit. Engines run from the 1.0 to the 1.4 Boosterjet with 103 kW (140 PS). Lights and steering are the TÜV weak points.

    Pros

    • Strong TÜV, ADAC and What Car? results
    • Suspension and drive shafts rarely flagged
    • Four-wheel drive available

    Cons

    • Lights fail more often than average
    • Steering faults with age
    Full review: Suzuki Vitara LY
  6. 6. Mercedes-Benz A-Class W176

    Lowest TÜV failure rate

    Production years
    2012–2018
    Body type
    Hatchback
    Fuel
    Petrol, Diesel
    Power output
    75–280 kW (102–381 PS)
    Used today
    about €7,000–15,000 (AutoScout24, Nov 2026)
    New price
    from about €24,514 (2012)

    The W176 A-Class was third of all models at 10-11 years in the TÜV Report 2026 with 15.4 per cent significant defects, against 22.9 per cent. Its lights stay below the average defect rate in every model year. The median asking price was about €9,950 in November 2026 (range €7,000-14,900), so every year from 2012 to 2018 fits and a good one leaves money in reserve. AutoBild lists a broken rear spring, rattles from the suspension and panoramic roof, and recalls for the OM 651 diesel timing chain tensioner, the M 270 camshaft and windscreen bonding.

    Pros

    • Third best of all 10 to 11-year-olds
    • Lights better than average
    • Every year fits the budget

    Cons

    • Several recalls to check
    • Firm ride and rattles

    Spec sheet: Mercedes-Benz A-Class W176 1.6 l A 180 90 kW (122 PS)

    Full review: Mercedes-Benz A-Class W176
  7. 7. Volkswagen Touran II

    Best for big families

    Production years
    2015–2026
    Body type
    Minivan / MPV
    Fuel
    Petrol, Diesel, LPG / CNG
    Used today
    about €7,700–15,000 (AutoScout24, Nov 2026)
    New price
    from about €24,300 (2015)

    The second Touran offers seven seats in a compact footprint, and ADAC lists the Touran among its most reliable compact models. At 8-9 years it had 14.2 per cent significant defects in the TÜV Report 2026, against 18.3 per cent, and AutoBild calls early second-generation cars the best overall impression. The median asking price was about €12,890 in November 2026 (range €7,700-15,000), so mainly 2015-2019 cars fit. AutoBild found the 2.0 TDI durable in its long-term test. Check for oil leaks, low beam and rear light faults, worn tie rods, and recall work on steering and airbags.

    Pros

    • Seven seats
    • Better than average at 4-9 years
    • Durable 2.0 TDI

    Cons

    • Oil leaks across all ages
    • Lights and tie rods
    Full review: Volkswagen Touran II
  8. 8. Audi Q3 8U

    Best premium SUV

    Production years
    2011–2018
    Body type
    SUV
    Fuel
    Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
    Used today
    about €9,500–16,500 (AutoScout24, Nov 2026)
    New price
    from about €30,550 (2011)

    The first Q3 is the premium SUV that fits this budget, with a median asking price of about €13,000 in November 2026 (range €9,500-16,400), so 2011-2016 cars fit best and the last ones sit at the limit. Its TÜV record is consistently good: 10.7 per cent significant defects at 6-7 years, 15.2 per cent at 8-9 years and 18.8 per cent at 10-11 years in the TÜV Report 2025, all in the top quarter. It shares much of its hardware with the A3 8V, so test the S tronic dual-clutch gearbox from cold and ask for a full service history.

    Pros

    • Top-quarter TÜV results from 6 to 13 years
    • Premium cabin
    • More than 2,700 cars on sale

    Cons

    • Last cars near the budget limit
    • Dual-clutch gearbox needs checking
    Full review: Audi Q3 8U
  9. 9. Mazda3 BN

    Best Japanese hatchback

    Production years
    2013–2018
    Body type
    Sedan, Hatchback
    Fuel
    Petrol, Diesel
    Power output
    74–121 kW (101–165 PS)
    Used today
    about €9,500–15,000 (AutoScout24, Nov 2026)

    The third Mazda3 gives a non-German alternative with a good TÜV record: 14th of 94 models at 10-11 years with 18.0 per cent significant defects in the TÜV Report 2025. The median asking price was about €11,000 in November 2026 (range €9,500-15,000), so every year from 2013 to 2018 fits, but there were only about 560 offers. Auto Zeitung lists the brakes as the known weak point and notes problems with the axle springs; recalls covered the brake assist and the engine control. Check the brakes and springs, and confirm the recall work.

    Pros

    • Good TÜV results at 10-11 years
    • Every year fits the budget
    • Sharper handling than most rivals

    Cons

    • Brakes and axle springs
    • Smaller choice of cars
    Full review: Mazda3 BN
  10. 10. Hyundai i10 AC3

    Best city car

    Production years
    2019–2026
    Body type
    Hatchback
    Fuel
    Petrol
    Power output
    49–74 kW (67–101 PS)
    Used today
    about €9,000–13,500 (AutoScout24, Nov 2026)
    New price
    from about €10,713 (2020)

    The third i10 scored 100 per cent in the What Car? Reliability Survey 2025, which covers cars up to five years old. Its TÜV record is less convincing: 6.8 per cent significant defects at 2-3 years, close to the 6.5 per cent average, with the steering, parking brake, dipped headlights and rear lights flagged more often. The median asking price was about €10,450 in November 2026 (range €9,000-13,700), so the budget buys almost any 2020-2023 car. The three-cylinder petrols are economical, and recalls covered the EGR valve and leaking fuel tanks.

    Pros

    • 100 per cent in What Car? survey 2025
    • Springs, dampers and brake lines solid
    • Economical three-cylinder petrols

    Cons

    • Steering and parking brake at the TÜV
    • Lights fail more often than average

    Spec sheet: Hyundai i10 AC3 1.0 T-GDi (N Line) 74 kW (101 PS)

    Full review: Hyundai i10 AC3

How we chose

Prices. AutoScout24 asking prices in eight European markets (D, A, B, E, F, I, L, NL) on 5 November 2026, as a median and a 10th to 90th percentile range for each generation. Only generations with a median below €15,000 were considered; the budget years we name are read from that spread, so compare real offers by year, mileage and engine. Launch prices are ADAC list prices in Germany.

Reliability. We used the TÜV Report 2025 rankings, the AutoBild model pages of the TÜV Report 2026, the ADAC Pannenstatistik 2026 (cars registered 2016-2023) and the What Car? Reliability Survey 2025. The order weighs these results, the size of the market and how much car the money buys.

Frequently asked questions

Is the newest generation always the better used buy?

No. AutoBild's TÜV analysis shows the Golf 8 failing more often on its ABS and ESP hydraulic units than the Golf 7, and rates the Octavia III ahead of the Octavia IV. Within this budget a well-kept older generation is often the safer choice.

Why are there no Toyota hybrids under €15,000 here?

The C-HR I and Corolla XII had medians of about €17,000 and €18,600 in November 2026. ADAC's 2026 breakdown statistics also list the C-HR of 2020-2022 and the Corolla of 2023 as less reliable, mainly because of flat starter batteries.

What mileage is normal for a car in this price range?

The TÜV Report 2026 averages were about 65,000 km at 4-5 years and 88,000 km at 6-7 years. Ex-fleet estates such as the Octavia often show much more, so judge the car by its service record rather than the odometer alone.

Is a small SUV less reliable than a hatchback?

Not on the TÜV evidence. The SEAT Ateca, Suzuki Vitara and Audi Q3 all beat the average for their age, and the VW T-Roc was in the top three of three age classes in the TÜV Report 2026. Brakes and lights matter more than body style.