Garage
ENES
Car finder

Volkswagen Polo

All generations, specs and history

Updated Published Sources (7) Report an error

By , Automotive Technology & EV Contributor Reviewed by Oleksandr Hnatiuk

Volkswagen Polo Generations: Engines, Safety and History
Built
1975–present
Generations
6
Top power
147 kW (200 PS)
Euro NCAP
5 stars · Polo VI

All specs

Timeline

Polo generations

Click a generation for its own page

  1. Polo 86 1975–1981 · Sedan, Hatchback · 29–44 kW (39–60 PS)
  2. Polo 86C 1981–1994 · Sedan, Hatchback · 33–85 kW (45–116 PS)
  3. Polo 6N 1994–2001 · Sedan, Hatchback · 37–88 kW (50–120 PS)
  4. Polo 9N 2001–2009 · Sedan, Hatchback · 40–110 kW (54–150 PS)
  5. Polo 6R 2009–2017 · Sedan, Hatchback
  6. Polo VI Current 2017–now · Sedan, Hatchback

Newest first · 6 generations since 1975

  1. 2017 VI In production 2017–now · Sedan, Hatchback
  2. 2009 6R 2009–2017 · Sedan, Hatchback
  3. 2001 9N 2001–2009 · Sedan, Hatchback · 40–110 kW (54–150 PS)
  4. 1994 6N 1994–2001 · Sedan, Hatchback · 37–88 kW (50–120 PS)
  5. 1981 86C 1981–1994 · Sedan, Hatchback · 33–85 kW (45–116 PS)
  6. 1975 86 1975–1981 · Sedan, Hatchback · 29–44 kW (39–60 PS)

All generations by year: Polo VI (2017–now) · Polo 6R (2009–2017) · Polo 9N (2001–2009) · Polo 6N (1994–2001) · Polo 86C (1981–1994) · Polo 86 (1975–1981)

Which one is mine?

Pick the year of first registration to see which generation it is.

  • Polo VI 2017–present
  • 6R 2009–2017
  • 9N 2001–2009
  • 6N 1994–2001
  • 86C 1981–1994
  • 86 1975–1981
Check by VIN

Which Polo to buy: verdict

Our verdict · Felix Hartmann

A Polo VI brings the 2017 five-star Euro NCAP result and the largest boot; check the steering joints, the DSG and that recalls have been done. A Polo V was also rated five stars (2009), but avoid early 1.2 and 1.4 TSI engines without proof of timing-chain work. Older Polos are classics: buy on condition.

The Volkswagen Polo is a front-wheel-drive supermini built in six generations since 1975, from the Audi 50-based Typ 86 to today's Polo VI (Typ AW). It has been built in Germany, Spain and South Africa, and in April 2026 gained an electric relative, the ID. Polo.

In short

  • Six generations: 1975, 1981, 1994, 2001, 2009 and 2017; the Polo VI is still on sale.
  • The first Polo was a cheaper, simpler version of the Audi 50.
  • Pamplona in Spain built Polos from March 1984 to July 2024; Europe's cars now come from Kariega, South Africa.
  • The electric ID. Polo was revealed on 29 April 2026 and will be sold alongside the petrol Polo.
Volkswagen Polo 1
Volkswagen Polo 1

Size at a glance

Volkswagen Polo VI
Hyundai i20 BC3

The Volkswagen Polo VI is 13 mm longer, 24 mm narrower and 12 mm lower than the Hyundai i20 BC3.

Dimensions: Volkswagen Polo VI vs Hyundai i20 BC3
DimensionsVolkswagen Polo VIHyundai i20 BC3Difference
Length4,053 mm159.6 in4,040 mm159.1 in+13 mm+0.5 in
Width1,751 mm68.9 in1,775 mm69.9 in−24 mm−0.9 in
Height1,438 mm56.6 in1,450 mm57.1 in−12 mm−0.5 in
Wheelbase2,564 mm100.9 in2,580 mm101.6 in−16 mm−0.6 in
Boot351 L12.4 cu ft352 L12.4 cu ft−1 L

Compare in full

Running cost

Fuel · Polo 1.0 TSI 95

about 1,150 EUR fuel a year at 15,000 km

4.4 l/100 km · petrol at 1.75 EUR/l · change mileage, fuel price or version

Open calculator

Specs by version

Engines

VersionEnginePowerDriveProduction years
Diesel · 2 versions
Polo VI · 1.6 TDI 80 Diesel 59 kW 80 PS79 hp Front-wheel drive 2017
Polo VI · 1.6 TDI 95 Diesel 70 kW 95 PS94 hp Front-wheel drive 2017
Petrol · 3 versions
Polo VI · 1.0 MPI 65 Petrol 48 kW 65 PS64 hp Front-wheel drive 2017
Polo VI · 1.0 TSI 95 Petrol 70 kW 95 PS94 hp Front-wheel drive 2017
Polo VI · GTI 2.0 TSI 2.0 l · Petrol 1,984 cc 147 kW 200 PS197 hp Front-wheel drive 2018

Performance

Show all 5 versions
Version0–100 km/hTop speedFuel consumptionCO₂
Diesel · 2 versions
Polo VI · 1.6 TDI 80 12.9 s 0–62 mph 175 km/h109 mph 3.7 l/100 km63.6 mpg US · 76.3 mpg UK 97 g/km
Polo VI · 1.6 TDI 95 11.2 s 0–62 mph 185 km/h115 mph 3.7 l/100 km63.6 mpg US · 76.3 mpg UK 97 g/km
Petrol · 3 versions
Polo VI · 1.0 MPI 65 15.5 s 0–62 mph 164 km/h102 mph 4.7 l/100 km50.0 mpg US · 60.1 mpg UK 108 g/km
Polo VI · 1.0 TSI 95 10.8 s 0–62 mph 187 km/h116 mph 4.4 l/100 km53.5 mpg US · 64.2 mpg UK 101 g/km
Polo VI · GTI 2.0 TSI - - 6.7 l/100 km35.1 mpg US · 42.2 mpg UK 153 g/km

Dimensions and weight

Show all 5 versions
VersionLengthWidthWheelbaseKerb weightBootFuel tank
Diesel · 2 versions
Polo VI · 1.6 TDI 80 4,053 mm159.6 in 1,751 mm68.9 in 2,564 mm100.9 in 1,280 kg2,822 lb 351 l12.4 cu ft 40 l10.6 gal US
Polo VI · 1.6 TDI 95 4,053 mm159.6 in 1,751 mm68.9 in 2,564 mm100.9 in 1,280 kg2,822 lb 351 l12.4 cu ft 40 l10.6 gal US
Petrol · 3 versions
Polo VI · 1.0 MPI 65 4,053 mm159.6 in 1,751 mm68.9 in 2,564 mm100.9 in 1,105 kg2,436 lb 351 l12.4 cu ft 40 l10.6 gal US
Polo VI · 1.0 TSI 95 4,053 mm159.6 in 1,751 mm68.9 in 2,564 mm100.9 in 1,145 kg2,524 lb 351 l12.4 cu ft 40 l10.6 gal US
Polo VI · GTI 2.0 TSI 4,053 mm159.6 in 1,751 mm68.9 in 2,564 mm100.9 in 1,375 kg3,031 lb 351 l12.4 cu ft -

Verified Manufacturer and type-approval data from our catalog · Sources and methodology

Safety

Stars from different years and organisations are not directly comparable: test protocols change every few years.

Volkswagen Polo at a glance

The Polo sits one size below the Volkswagen Golf and has front-wheel drive in every generation. The hatchback is the core body. Notchback versions (the Derby, the Polo Classic and, in some markets outside Europe, the Polo Sedan, Vento and Virtus) are a separate line not covered here.

Volkswagen Polo first generation
Volkswagen Polo first generation

Production started at Wolfsburg in March 1975. From 20 March 1984 the Polo was also built at Pamplona, which made about 8.4 million cars until 2 July 2024. Since July 2024 Europe's Polo has come from Kariega (formerly Uitenhage), South Africa, while Pamplona switched to electric models. For the wider story, see Volkswagen history and all Volkswagen models.

Volkswagen Polo generations (six)

The codes below are Volkswagen's factory designations, which are more reliable than the "Mk" numbers used in some English sources.

Interior of Volkswagen Polo 1
Interior of Volkswagen Polo 1
Generation Code Years Body styles Engines Power (kW / PS)
Polo I Typ 86 1975–1981 3-door hatchback, Derby 0.8–1.3 L petrol about 29–44 / 40–60
Polo II Typ 86C (2F from Oct 1990) 1981–1994 hatchback, Coupé, notchback, Fox 1.05–1.3 L petrol, G40; 1.3 diesel petrol 29–85 / 40–115; diesel 33–35 / 45–48
Polo III Typ 6N (6N2 from Oct 1999) 1994–2001 3/5-door hatchback, Classic, Variant 1.0–1.6 L petrol, 1.4–1.9 L diesel petrol 33–92 / 45–125; diesel 42–81 / 57–110
Polo IV Typ 9N (9N3 from 2005) 2001–2009 3/5-door hatchback 1.2–1.8 L petrol, 1.4 TDI, 1.9 SDI/TDI 40–110 / 55–150
Polo V Typ 6R (6C from 2014) 2009–2017 3/5-door hatchback, Cross Polo TSI petrol, TDI diesel diesel 55–77 kW; GTI 132–141 / 180–192
Polo VI Typ AW 2017–present 5-door hatchback only 1.0–2.0 L petrol, CNG, 1.6 TDI 48–152 / 65–207

Polo I (Typ 86, 1975–1981)

The first Polo was shown at Geneva on 13 March 1975, with deliveries from May. It was conceived as a cheaper Audi 50, and both cars came from the NSU K50 project. A Derby notchback followed in February 1977, and a February 1979 facelift brought plastic bumpers and a GT with 44 kW (60 PS). About 753,900 were built, so the Polo I is still a familiar name among classic cars of the 1970s.

Polo II (Typ 86C, 1981–1994)

The second Polo was launched at the IAA in September 1981. Alongside the upright-tailgate hatchback came a three-door Coupé with a sloping rear. The supercharged G40 Coupé, at first a limited series and a regular model from January 1991, produced 85 kW (115 PS), later 83 kW (113 PS) with a catalytic converter. The heavily revised "2F" of October 1990 ran until July 1994.

Polo III (Typ 6N, 1994–2001)

The Polo III arrived in September 1994 and added a five-door in 1995. The Classic notchback and the Variant estate (March 1997) were rebadged SEAT Córdoba models. The multicoloured Harlekin was a small special series of the mid-1990s. The 6N2 update followed in October 1999.

Polo IV (Typ 9N, 2001–2009)

The Polo IV was shown at the IAA in September 2001 and launched in November. It is quoted as 15.4 cm longer than the 6N, roughly the size of a Golf II, and shared its underpinnings with the SEAT Ibiza III and Škoda Fabia. The 9N3 facelift of 2005 brought a 1.8-litre turbo GTI; production ended in May 2009.

Polo V (Typ 6R / 6C, 2009–2017)

The five-door Polo V was revealed at Geneva in March 2009, the three-door at the IAA that September. Built on the PQ25 platform with the Audi A1 and SEAT Ibiza, it was named European Car of the Year 2010. The 6C facelift went on sale in April 2014. Some facelifted cars still carry "6R" in their papers, which can lead to wrong parts being ordered.

Polo VI (Typ AW, 2017–present)

The Polo VI was presented in Berlin on 16 June 2017, with Pamplona production from 17 July. It moved to the MQB A0 platform, grew 80 mm longer and is five-door only. A facelift was presented on 21 April 2021.

Polo engines, transmissions and performance

Polo engines have grown from 29 kW (40 PS) to a 2.0-litre turbo with up to 152 kW (207 PS), but small petrol engines have formed the core of the range.

Photo of Volkswagen Polo I
Volkswagen Polo I
  • Polo I–II: petrol fours from 0.8 to 1.3 litres; the Polo II added a 1.3 diesel and the economy Formel E.
  • Polo III: a five-speed manual or four-speed automatic; a GTI with 88 kW (120 PS) was sold in Germany.
  • Polo IV: a 1.2 three-cylinder with 40 or 47 kW (55 or 64 PS) and a 1.9 TDI that reached 96 kW (130 PS) in October 2003; the GTI made 110 kW (150 PS).
  • Polo V: TSI petrol engines, such as the 1.2 TSI with 77 kW (105 PS), and diesel TDIs. The GTI is usually quoted at 132 kW (180 PS) with a 1.4 TSI, then 141 kW (192 PS) with a 1.8 TSI after the facelift.
  • Polo VI: 1.0 MPI and TSI petrol engines from 48 to 85 kW (65 to 116 PS), a 1.5 TSI with 110 kW (150 PS) until 2021, a 1.6 TDI until around 2020, a CNG version until 2022 and a 2.0 TSI GTI with 147 kW (200 PS), later 152 kW (207 PS).

In rallying, the Polo R WRC carried Sébastien Ogier to four drivers' titles from 2013 to 2016.

Dimensions, interior space and boot capacity

The Polo has grown from 3,512 mm (138.3 in) for the Polo I to 4,053 mm (159.6 in) for the Polo VI. Boot space rose from 270 L (9.5 cu ft) in the Polo IV to 280 L (9.9 cu ft) in the Polo V and 351 L (12.4 cu ft) in the Polo VI.

Volkswagen Polo II
Volkswagen Polo II

Key specifications: Polo VI (Typ AW, from 2021 facelift)

Parameter Metric Imperial
Platform MQB A0 -
Body 5-door hatchback -
Length 4,053 mm 159.6 in
Width (without mirrors) 1,751 mm 68.9 in
Wheelbase 2,548 mm 100.3 in
Boot, seats up 351 L 12.4 cu ft
Drag coefficient 0.31 (1.0 TSI) -
Engines 1.0–2.0 L, 48–152 kW (65–207 PS) -

Polo fuel economy and running costs

The most frugal Polos were the Polo V BlueMotion diesels: 3.3 L/100 km (85.6 mpg UK) for the 1.2 TDI and 3.1 L/100 km (91.1 mpg UK) for the later 1.4 TDI. For the Polo VI, petrol figures of about 4.6–6.1 L/100 km are quoted, but they mix the older NEDC and stricter WLTP cycles.

Photo Polo II
Polo II

Trims and equipment

Trim names changed with every generation and market. Notable versions include the GT (from 1979), the G40, the low-cost Fox (1984), the GTI (from the Polo III), the BlueMotion economy models and the Cross Polo, which gave the hatchback SUV-style trim.

Polo II sedan
Polo II sedan

Safety ratings (Euro NCAP)

Euro NCAP has published five Polo results, each tied to its test year and protocol.

Photo of Volkswagen Polo II
Volkswagen Polo II
Test year Generation Result
1997 Polo III 3 stars (car tested without airbags or belt-force limiters)
2000 Polo III 4 stars (with airbags and belt-force limiters)
2002 Polo IV 4 stars adult occupant; pedestrian 1 of 4 stars
2009 Polo V 5 stars: adult 90%, child 86%, pedestrian 41%, safety assist 71%
2017 Polo VI 5 stars: adult 96%, child 85%, pedestrian 76%, safety assist 59%

The 2009 and 2017 percentages are not directly comparable because the protocol changed in between. The first two generations predate the programme.

Polo reliability and common problems by generation

AUTO BILD's TÜV check of 2 July 2026, which pools the Polo V and VI, puts them close to the average.

3-door Volkswagen Polo II hatchback
3-door Volkswagen Polo II hatchback
  • Share without defects: 89.7% at 2–3 years (average 89.4%), 77.6% at 6–7 years (78.8%) and 56.0% at 12–13 years (56.0%).
  • Polo VI: steering joints at 6–7 years fail about 20 times more often than average because of worn dust boots (shared with the SEAT Ibiza); jerky DSG gearboxes and slow or crashing infotainment are also reported. Recalls covered seat-belt buckles, the brake-booster check valve, airbags and rear-axle bolting.
  • Polo V: brakes, exhaust silencers, shock absorbers, springs and rust on older cars; timing-chain problems on early 1.2 and 1.4 TSI engines; recalls for the starter solenoid, airbags and the EA189/EA288 diesel software.

We found no comparable data for older Polos.

Rivals: how the Polo compares

The Polo's rivals include the Ford Fiesta, Renault Clio, Peugeot 208 and Opel Corsa, but its closest rivals are Volkswagen Group cousins. The SEAT Ibiza has shared its platform since the Polo III, the Škoda Fabia since the Polo IV, and the Audi A1 since the Polo V.

Polo III
Polo III

ID. Polo: the electric Polo

The ID. Polo is Volkswagen's small electric hatchback, revealed on 29 April 2026. Volkswagen quotes up to 155 kW (211 PS), with a WLTP range of up to about 450 km (280 mi), and German pre-sales opened that day at €24,995 for the ID. Polo Trend. It joins earlier small electric hatchbacks such as the Renault Zoe and will be sold alongside the combustion-engined Polo.

Interior of Volkswagen Polo III
Interior of Volkswagen Polo III

Volkswagen Polo evolution in numbers

Did you know?

  • The Volkswagen Polo has been around for 51 years: 6 generations in our catalog since 1975.
  • The longest-running generation is the Polo 86C (1981–1994): 13 years.
  • The biggest jump in power came with the Polo 86C: up to 85 kW (116 PS), 41 kW more than the Polo 86.

Most powerful version, kW

  1. Polo 86 · 197544 kW (60 PS)
  2. Polo 86C · 198185 kW (116 PS)
  3. Polo 6N · 199488 kW (120 PS)
  4. Polo 9N · 2001110 kW (150 PS)
  5. Polo VI · 2017147 kW (200 PS)

Figures from the 1cars catalog: power is the strongest version of each generation; generations without the figure are left out.

Volkswagen Polo: first vs latest generation

Spec Polo 86 Polo VI Change
Years1975–19812017–present42 years apart
Most powerful version44 kW (60 PS)147 kW (200 PS)+103 kW (+234%)

Oldest and newest generation in the 1cars catalog. Power is the strongest version of each; other rows are shown only when both generations have the figure.

Image credits · Photos from Wikimedia Commons under free licences

  • Volkswagen Polo 86 · Photo: Stahlkocher / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0
  • Volkswagen Polo 86C · Photo: Novoklimov / Wikimedia Commons, CC0
  • Volkswagen Polo 6N · Photo: Rami Tarawneh / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 2.5
  • Volkswagen Polo 9N · Photo: OSX / Wikimedia Commons, Public domain
  • Volkswagen Polo 6R · Photo: OSX / Wikimedia Commons, Public domain
  • Volkswagen Polo VI · Photo: Vauxford / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Rivals

Compare with…

Compare Volkswagen Polo with

Volkswagen Polo in our rankings

In production longer than 98% of ranked nameplates in the 1CARS catalog (No. 18 of 1082).

Volkswagen Polo photos 66

Show all 66 photos

Volkswagen Polo videos 2

  • Volkswagen Polo video 1

  • Volkswagen Polo video 2

FAQ

How many generations of the Volkswagen Polo are there?

Six, launched in 1975, 1981, 1994, 2001, 2009 and 2017; the Polo VI is still on sale. The electric ID. Polo of 2026 is a separate model.

Which Volkswagen Polo generation is the most reliable?

No survey ranks all six. AUTO BILD's 2026 TÜV check puts the Polo V and VI close to the average.

What is the fuel consumption of the Volkswagen Polo?

Polo V BlueMotion diesels were rated at 3.1–3.3 L/100 km; petrol Polo VI figures of about 4.6–6.1 L/100 km mix NEDC and WLTP results.

Is the Volkswagen Polo available with all-wheel drive or as a hybrid?

No. Every Polo is front-wheel drive and our sources list no hybrid; the Polo VI offered CNG until 2022, and the ID. Polo is electric.

What are the main rivals of the Volkswagen Polo?

Mainly the Ford Fiesta, Renault Clio, Peugeot 208, Opel Corsa, SEAT Ibiza and Škoda Fabia.

Data sources

Data checked by an editor against the sources below.

  • The text of this article (1cars archive)
  • Wikipedia - VW Polo
  • Wikipedia - Volkswagen Polo
  • Euro NCAP - Vw Polo 2009
  • Euro NCAP
  • Wikipedia - Volkswagen Polo Mk6
  • EEA CO₂ monitoring (European Environment Agency, CC BY 4.0)

How we collect and check data

Related articles

View all: Related articles

Photo credits