Best used hybrid cars: nine full and plug-in hybrids worth buying
A used full hybrid suits drivers who do mixed town and suburban driving and want automatic-gearbox comfort without diesel particulate filter worries. A plug-in hybrid only pays off if you can charge at home and most trips fit the electric range. This list covers hybrid and plug-in generations that are common on the European used market, with asking prices from AutoScout24 in November 2026 and reliability data from What Car? and ADAC. Most picks sit between €11,000 and €19,000 median in November 2026; the Lexus NX is the premium exception. The RAV4 also has a full used buying guide with its known faults.
The battery is the part buyers fear most, and the answer depends on the brand. Toyota links an extended battery cover to an annual hybrid health check at its dealers, Hyundai gave the Ioniq an 8-year or 200,000 km battery warranty and Kia covers the Niro for 7 years or 150,000 km. For plug-ins, ask for a state-of-health test as explained in the battery health guide. If you are still deciding between fuels, read petrol vs diesel vs hybrid vs electric first; for new cars see the best hybrid cars.
Quick picks
- Best overall: Toyota Corolla E210 - 1.8 or 2.0 hybrid, What Car? score 96.4%.
- Best family SUV: Toyota RAV4 XA40 Hybrid - 501-litre boot, hybrid since January 2016.
- Best value: Kia Niro I - median €15,900 in November 2026, 7-year battery cover.
- Most reliable: Lexus NX 300h - no faults reported in What Car?'s survey.
| Model (generation, years) | Used price now | Best version | Watch out for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Toyota Corolla E210 (2018-) | about €18,600 (Nov 2026) | 1.8 Hybrid | Hybrid health check records |
| Toyota RAV4 XA40 (2012-2018) | about €17,900 (Nov 2026) | 2.5 Hybrid, 2016-2018 | 12V battery, ADAC 2017-2022 |
| Kia Niro I (2016-2022) | about €15,900 (Nov 2026) | 1.6 GDi Hybrid | Warranty transfer and dates |
| Hyundai Ioniq (2016-2022) | about €16,900 (Nov 2026) | Hybrid or Plug-in | Plug-in boot only 341 litres |
| Hyundai Kona I Hybrid (2019-2023) | about €15,900 (Nov 2026) | 1.6 GDi Hybrid | Petrol and EV in same median |
| Toyota C-HR I (2016-2023) | about €17,000 (Nov 2026) | 1.8 Hybrid | 12V battery, ADAC 2020-2022 |
| Lexus NX I (2014-2021) | about €23,900 (Nov 2026) | NX 300h | Higher price |
| Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV (2013-2021) | about €11,900 (Nov 2026) | 2.4 PHEV, 2019-2021 | Battery state of health |
| Toyota Prius III (2009-2016) | about €10,400 (Nov 2026) | Late cars, low mileage | Battery cover age limit |
-
1. Toyota Corolla E210
Best all-round used hybrid
- Production years
- 2018–present
- Body type
- Sedan, Hatchback, Station wagon
- Fuel
- Petrol, Hybrid
- Power output
- 85–144 kW (116–196 PS)
- Used today
- about €15,000–23,500 (AutoScout24, Nov 2026)
- New price
- from about €20,987 (2019)
The E210 Corolla is the safest bet for most buyers: the 1.8 Hybrid has 90 kW (122 PS) and the 2.0 Hybrid 132 kW (180 PS), both with Toyota's e-CVT. The median asking price in November 2026 is about €18,600, with most cars between €15,000 and €23,500. What Car? owners gave it a 96.4% reliability score. Toyota's extended hybrid battery cover depends on yearly health checks at a dealer, and in Ireland it runs up to the car's 15th anniversary, so ask for the check records. Hatchback, saloon and Touring Sports estate are all offered.
Pros
- 1.8 Hybrid 90 kW (122 PS)
- 96.4% in What Car? survey
- Five-star Euro NCAP (2019)
Cons
- ADAC lists 2023 cars among weaker compacts
- Asks more than a Niro in November 2026
Spec sheet: Toyota Corolla E210 1.2 Turbo 85 kW (116 PS)
Full review: Toyota Corolla E210 -
2. Toyota RAV4 XA40
Best hybrid family SUV
- Production years
- 2012–2018
- Body type
- SUV
- Fuel
- Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid
- Power output
- 91–145 kW (124–197 PS)
- Used today
- about €11,500–20,000 (AutoScout24, Nov 2026)
- New price
- from about €26,290 (2013)
Buy a RAV4 XA40 from 2016 to 2018: the hybrid arrived in January 2016 with a 2.5 petrol engine and about 145 kW (197 PS) combined. The whole generation, diesels included, has a median of about €17,900 in November 2026 (range €11,700-20,000), and hybrids ask towards the top of that range. The boot holds 501 litres, 46 litres less than the petrol car. ADAC's 2026 breakdown statistics list RAV4s from 2017 to 2022 for starter battery failures, and Toyota issued a software update in February 2025, so check that it has been done.
Pros
- 501-litre boot (hybrid)
- Hybrid with four-wheel drive available
- Five-star Euro NCAP (2013)
Cons
- 12V battery failures in ADAC data
- Diesels mixed into the median
Spec sheet: Toyota RAV4 XA40 2.0 l 107 kW (145 PS)
Full review: Toyota RAV4 XA40 -
3. Kia Niro I
Best value hybrid crossover
- Production years
- 2016–2022
- Body type
- SUV
- Fuel
- Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid, Electric
- Power output
- 100–150 kW (136–204 PS)
- Used today
- about €13,500–18,000 (AutoScout24, Nov 2026)
- New price
- from about €25,390 (2016)
The first Niro pairs a 1.6 GDi petrol engine with a 32 kW motor for 104 kW (141 PS) and uses a six-speed dual-clutch gearbox, which feels more like a conventional automatic than Toyota's e-CVT. The median asking price in November 2026 is about €15,900, with a narrow range of €13,700-18,000. Kia's warranty covers the hybrid battery for 7 years or 150,000 km, so a 2020 car may still be covered in 2026 if the service history is complete. What Car? owners rated it 96.4%. The boot holds 421 litres.
Pros
- 104 kW (141 PS), dual-clutch gearbox
- 7-year or 150,000 km warranty
- 96.4% in What Car? survey
Cons
- Four-star Euro NCAP (2016)
- Plug-in and electric versions share the median
Spec sheet: Kia Niro I Electric 100 kW (136 PS)
Full review: Kia Niro I -
4. Hyundai Ioniq
Most efficient liftback
- Production years
- 2016–2022
- Body type
- Hatchback, Liftback
- Fuel
- Hybrid, Electric, Plug-in hybrid
- Power output
- 88–104 kW (120–141 PS)
- Used today
- about €12,500–20,000 (AutoScout24, Nov 2026)
- New price
- from about €24,200 (2016)
The Ioniq Hybrid uses the same 104 kW (141 PS) layout as the Niro with a 1.56 kWh battery, while the Plug-in has an 8.9 kWh battery and an official 52 km of electric range. The median asking price in November 2026 is about €16,900 (range €12,400-19,900). Hyundai's battery warranty runs 8 years or 200,000 km, longer than the 5-year cover on the rest of the car. What Car? owners rated it 96.5%. Choose the Hybrid if boot space matters: 443 litres against 341 litres in the Plug-in.
Pros
- 8-year or 200,000 km battery warranty
- Five-star Euro NCAP (2016)
- Plug-in with 52 km official range
Cons
- Plug-in boot only 341 litres
- Electric versions share the median
Spec sheet: Hyundai Ioniq Electric (2016) 88 kW (120 PS)
Full review: Hyundai Ioniq -
5. Hyundai Kona I (OS)
Best small hybrid SUV
- Production years
- 2017–2023
- Body type
- SUV
- Fuel
- Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid, Electric
- Used today
- about €12,500–19,000 (AutoScout24, Nov 2026)
- New price
- from about €17,500 (2017)
The Kona Hybrid joined the first-generation Kona in 2019 with the 1.6 GDi hybrid system known from the Ioniq. It earned a 99.0% reliability score from What Car? owners, one of the best results among hybrids. The generation median is about €15,900 in November 2026 (range €12,600-19,000), but that figure mixes petrol, hybrid and electric cars, so compare only hybrid listings. Check the remaining battery warranty with a Hyundai dealer using the VIN, because terms depend on the market of first registration.
Full review: Hyundai Kona I (OS)Pros
- 99.0% in What Car? survey (Hybrid)
- Compact size for town use
- Same hybrid system as the Ioniq
Cons
- Hybrid only from 2019
- Generation median mixes three fuel types
-
6. Toyota C-HR I
Stylish but check the 12V battery
- Production years
- 2016–2023
- Body type
- Crossover
- Fuel
- Petrol, Hybrid
- Power output
- 103 kW (140 PS)
- Used today
- about €14,000–20,000 (AutoScout24, Nov 2026)
- New price
- from about €21,990 (2016)
The C-HR uses the 1.8 hybrid with an e-CVT, and its median asking price in November 2026 is about €17,000 (range €13,800-20,000). What Car? owners gave it 96.8%, but 8% of them reported a failing 12V battery, and ADAC's 2026 breakdown statistics put C-HRs from 2020 to 2022 last in their class, mostly for starter battery problems. The hybrid system itself is not the issue. Ask whether the 12V battery has been replaced and use the Toyota health check records to confirm the drive battery.
Full review: Toyota C-HR IPros
- 96.8% in What Car? survey
- Same hybrid system as the Corolla
- Distinctive design holds demand
Cons
- 12V battery failures (ADAC, What Car?)
- Asks more than a Niro in November 2026
-
7. Lexus NX I (AGZ10)
Most reliable premium hybrid
- Production years
- 2014–2021
- Body type
- SUV
- Fuel
- Petrol, Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid
- Used today
- about €19,000–29,500 (AutoScout24, Nov 2026)
- New price
- from about €39,800 (2014)
The NX 300h was the only car in What Car?'s hybrid ranking with no faults reported by owners, a 100% score. It is the most expensive car here, with a median of about €23,900 in November 2026 and most cars between €19,200 and €29,500. You pay for a quieter cabin, higher equipment and Lexus dealer support. Ask for the main dealer service records and confirm any remaining battery cover with a Lexus dealer using the VIN. Gaps in the dealer history can end extended cover, as Toyota's own terms for yearly checks show.
Full review: Lexus NX I (AGZ10)Pros
- 100% in What Car? survey
- Premium cabin and equipment
- Hybrid with four-wheel drive available
Cons
- Highest price on this list
- Only 588 offers in November 2026
-
8. Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV
Cheapest plug-in SUV
- Production years
- 2013–2021
- Body type
- SUV
- Fuel
- Plug-in hybrid, Petrol
- Power output
- 60–147 kW (82–200 PS)
- Used today
- about €6,800–17,000 (AutoScout24, Nov 2026)
The Outlander PHEV is the cheapest way into a plug-in SUV: the median is about €11,900 in November 2026 (range €6,800-16,900). The 2019 update replaced the 2.0 with a 2.4 petrol engine and raised the battery from 12 kWh to 13.8 kWh, so 2019-2021 cars are the better buy. An ADAC and Aviloo study of more than 28,000 plug-in battery tests found noticeable early capacity loss on Mitsubishi batteries before it stabilised. Pay for a state-of-health test, and walk away below ADAC's guide of 88% at about 100,000 km.
Full review: Mitsubishi Outlander PHEVPros
- 13.8 kWh battery from 2019
- Five-star Euro NCAP (2013)
- Four-wheel drive as standard
Cons
- Early capacity loss in ADAC data
- Older 2.0 engine and 12 kWh battery before 2019
-
9. Toyota Prius III
Budget hybrid with caveats
- Production years
- 2009–2016
- Body type
- Liftback
- Fuel
- Hybrid
- Power output
- 73–100 kW (99–136 PS)
- Used today
- about €5,000–15,500 (AutoScout24, Nov 2026)
- New price
- from about €25,750 (2009)
The third Prius is the cheapest Toyota hybrid here, with a median of about €10,400 in November 2026 and a wide range of €5,000-15,700. Many were used as taxis, so mileage and history vary hugely. Toyota's extended battery cover in Ireland runs only to the 15th anniversary of registration and taxis are limited to five checks, which means a 2010 car is close to the end of any cover in 2026. Buy one only with a recent hybrid health check report and documented annual servicing.
Full review: Toyota Prius IIIPros
- Five-star Euro NCAP (2009)
- Low running costs in town
- Simple, proven hybrid layout
Cons
- Battery cover close to its age limit
- Many ex-taxis with high mileage
- Only 177 offers in November 2026
How we chose
Data. Used prices are AutoScout24 asking prices from eight EU countries collected on 5 November 2026: median and the 10th to 90th percentile range for the whole generation. Where a generation also includes petrol, diesel or electric versions (RAV4, Kona), hybrid cars usually ask above the median. Launch prices are ADAC list prices in Germany.
Selection. Only full hybrids and plug-in hybrids with at least about 150 offers and a known battery warranty or check programme. Reliability comes from What Car?'s reliability survey of hybrid cars and the ADAC breakdown statistics 2026; battery ageing for plug-ins from the ADAC and Aviloo analysis of more than 28,000 state-of-health tests. Mild hybrids are not included.
Ranking. Editorial, weighing reliability data, battery cover, running costs and price. Warranty terms differ by country and owner history, so confirm them with a dealer using the VIN.
Frequently asked questions
How do I check the battery of a used hybrid?
For a Toyota or Lexus, ask for the hybrid health check reports from a dealer, which also keep the extended battery cover alive. For other brands, a dealer diagnostic or an independent state-of-health test reads the battery's usable capacity. Ask for the report before you pay.
Is a used plug-in hybrid worth it without home charging?
Usually not. Without regular charging a plug-in hybrid carries a heavy battery while running on petrol. The ADAC and Aviloo analysis also found that batteries driven mostly electrically age faster, so check the state of health either way.
How long does a Toyota hybrid battery warranty last?
The basic hybrid battery warranty is 5 years. In Ireland, each yearly hybrid health check at a Toyota dealer adds one year or 15,000 km of cover up to the car's 15th anniversary. Terms differ by country, so ask a local dealer.
Which used hybrid is the most reliable?
In What Car?'s reliability survey the Lexus NX (2014-2021) scored 100% with no faults reported, and the Hyundai Kona Hybrid scored 99.0%. The Corolla, Niro and Ioniq all scored above 96%.














