Garage
ENES
Car finder

Used buying guide

Toyota RAV4 XA40 and XA50 used: hybrid years, faults and fair prices

By Updated 9 min read

RAV4 XA40

Verdict

Buy a RAV4 if you want a family SUV that rarely fails its inspection. The 2016-2018 XA40 Hybrid is the value pick at around €17,900 median; the 2021-2025 XA50 Hybrid, around €24,900, is the better car. Check the 12V battery on 2019-2020 cars, demand proof of recall work, and skip the thirsty 2.0 petrol unless the price is low (prices Nov 2026).

Best buy
2016-2018 XA40 Hybrid or 2021-2025 XA50 2.5 Hybrid
Avoid
Any car with open recalls; 2.0 petrol if you drive far
Used price now
about €17,900 (XA40) / €24,900 (XA50) median, Nov 2026
Weak spot
12V starter battery, parking brake on XA40
Timing drive
Chain on all engines, no cambelt to budget for

Prices: new then, used now

  • RAV4 XA50 2018–2025

    Used todayabout €23,000–29,000median €24,900 · 2,554 offers

    New at launchfrom about €29,990 (2019)

  • RAV4 XA40 2012–2018

    Used todayabout €11,500–20,000median €17,900 · 888 offers

    New at launchfrom about €26,290 (2013)

  • RAV4 XA60 2025–present

    Used todayabout €40,000–50,000median €44,888 · 487 offers

  • RAV4 XA30 2005–2012

    Used todayabout €6,900–14,000median €10,400 · 483 offers

    New at launchfrom about €26,600 (2006)

Used: AutoScout24 asking prices in eight EU countries, November 2026, whole generation (10th-90th percentile). New: ADAC list price in Germany for the cheapest version at launch. A real price depends on year, mileage, engine and condition.

A used Toyota RAV4 from 2013 onwards is one of the safest bets among family SUVs, with two catches. The 12V starter battery is the most common reason a RAV4 hybrid needs roadside help, and several XA50 recalls touched brakes and suspension arms. This guide covers the fourth generation (XA40, 2013-2018) and the fifth (XA50, 2019-2025), including the plug-in hybrid.

Which RAV4 years and versions exist

The XA40 reached UK showrooms in March 2013 with a 2.0 petrol and 2.0 and 2.2 D-4D diesels, according to Auto Express. Toyota facelifted it in December 2015 with a new nose, a revised cabin and the first RAV4 hybrid, which arrived a month later. The facelift also brought a Euro 6 2.0 diesel supplied by BMW, as the dpa used-car check notes. Every XA40 is a five-door; the three-door body was dropped generations earlier.

The XA50 went on sale in January 2019 and, according to the ADAC catalogue, stayed in production until March 2026. In Europe it is almost entirely a 2.5 self-charging hybrid, with front-wheel drive or AWD-i, which adds an electric motor on the rear axle. The plug-in hybrid joined in spring 2021 with an official electric range of 46 miles (about 74 km) and a top speed of 84 mph (about 135 km/h) on electricity, per Auto Express. Its battery under the floor takes 60 litres out of the boot.

The RAV4 model page lists the full specifications of every generation.

Engines and drivetrains: what to choose

Engine kW (PS) Years Gearbox Verdict
2.0 Valvematic petrol (XA40) 111 kW (151 PS) 2013-2018 6-speed manual or CVT Simple, but thirsty in real use
2.0 D-4D diesel (XA40) 91 kW (124 PS), later 105 kW (143 PS) 2013-2018 6-speed manual Best XA40 for long distances
2.2 D-4D diesel (XA40) 110 kW (150 PS) 2013-2015 Manual or automatic Rare; noisy before the facelift
2.5 Hybrid (XA40) 145 kW (197 PS) 2016-2018 e-CVT Value pick
2.5 Hybrid (XA50) 160 kW (218 PS) FWD 2019-2025 e-CVT Best all-rounder
2.5 Plug-in Hybrid (XA50) 225 kW (306 PS) 2021-2025 e-CVT, AWD Only with a home charger

The outputs for the XA40 come from the dpa/t-online check and the ADAC catalogue; the XA50 figures come from ADAC and Auto Express. In the XA40 hybrid, the 2AR-FXE petrol engine makes 114 kW (155 PS) and 210 Nm, and the AWD version adds a 50 kW (68 PS) rear motor (ADAC). The XA50 combines a 130 kW (177 PS) petrol engine with an 88 kW (120 PS) front motor; the AWD-i version is rated at 219 bhp, about 163 kW (222 PS).

The 2.0 petrol is the one to think twice about. The cars.co.za buyer's guide puts its real consumption around 9.5 l/100 km against a claimed 7.7, and calls the manual gearbox clunky. For towing, choose AWD: Auto Express quotes 1,650 kg for the AWD hybrid, 1,500 kg for the 2.0 petrol and the plug-in, and only 800 kg for the front-drive hybrid.

How reliable the RAV4 really is

The TUV numbers are among the best in the class. In the TUV Report data published by AUTO BILD in 2025, 64.3% of RAV4s aged 12-13 years passed with no defects (average 56.4%) and 22.1% had significant defects (average 28.1%). No age class contained a single car rated unsafe. The XA40 has two weak spots at inspection: the parking brake and the foot brake fail more often than the RAV4's overall record suggests. Its axle suspension also draws more findings than the XA50's. Rust is rare, even on the exhaust after 13 years.

Breakdowns tell a different story. The ADAC catalogue records 51.7 breakdowns per 1,000 cars for 2019 registrations and 53.7 for 2020, then 38.4 for 2021 and 31 for 2022. The starter battery is listed as the main cause for 2016-2023 cars. Toyota has released a software update for the RAV4 to address it, according to auto motor und sport. In the UK, What Car? named the 2013-2019 RAV4 the most reliable used large SUV out of 18 entrants. The XA50 came 4th overall in the Driver Power 2024 survey.

Hybrid battery, servicing and running costs

The traction battery is rarely the problem, but its warranty is worth understanding. Toyota Ireland's Hybrid Battery Extended Care adds one year or 15,000 km of battery cover after every hybrid service at a Toyota dealer, renewable up to the car's 15th registration anniversary. Terms differ by country, so ask the local importer. A car with an unbroken dealer history is worth more for that reason alone.

Auto Express lists a service every 12 months or 10,000 miles (about 16,000 km), brake fluid every two years, and the first coolant change at 10 years or 100,000 miles. Every engine in this guide has a timing chain, so there is no cambelt bill. Official NEDC consumption is 5.0 l/100 km for the XA40 hybrid AWD and 4.5 l/100 km for the front-drive XA50 hybrid (ADAC); expect more in winter and on the motorway.

If you are deciding between powertrains, the guide to petrol, diesel, hybrid and electric sets out when a hybrid saves money and when a diesel still makes sense.

Prices today and what the money buys

The catalogue shows a clear step between the two generations. The XA40 cost from about €26,290 at launch in 2013 (ADAC list price in Germany, cheapest version). AutoScout24 asking prices in November 2026 put its median around €17,900, with most cars between €11,700 and €20,000 across 888 offers. The XA50 started at €29,990 in 2019 and now asks a median of about €24,900, with the middle of the market between €22,900 and €29,000 from 2,554 offers in November 2026.

These are asking prices for the whole generation. The bottom of the XA40 range is early petrol and diesel cars with high mileage; the top is late hybrids. The XA40 median is still about two thirds of its 2013 launch price, which shows how slowly these cars lose value, so a cheap RAV4 usually has a reason. Real prices depend on year, mileage, engine and condition.

RAV4 against its rivals

The RAV4 asks more than most rivals of the same age. A used Nissan Qashqai is a size smaller, and a Kia Sportage of the same years is the closest like-for-like rival, so compare both before paying the Toyota premium. Owners in the cars.co.za guide rated the XA40 below the VW Tiguan and Hyundai Tucson for rattles and squeaks, and its early cabins drew criticism for hard plastics. What the RAV4 offers in return is a low defect rate at inspection, chain-driven engines and a hybrid system with long battery cover.

How to find a good one

Start with the VIN and a Toyota dealer: several recalls only apply to narrow build windows, and a dealer can tell you in minutes which ones are still open. On an XA50, the key campaigns are the brake booster pump (October 2019), the cracked front wishbones (June 2020), the eCall updates and, on plug-in hybrids, the DC-DC converter (November 2023).

Ask for the hybrid health check reports and the date of the last 12V battery. Then drive the car from cold. A healthy hybrid starts silently, pulls away on electric power and brings the petrol engine in smoothly. On an XA40, check that the parking brake holds on a slope and listen for knocks from the front suspension over speed bumps. If the seller describes rattles as a failed dual-mass flywheel, Auto Express notes that the culprit is usually the exhaust or the manifold cover.

Common problems

  • Flat 12V starter battery (XA50 hybrid, also late XA40) 2016–2023Severity: Medium RAV4 XA50 (2018–2025)

    The car will not switch to READY, or shows several warning lights at once after standing for a few days.

    Fix: Load-test and replace the 12V battery, and ask the dealer for the battery-management software update.

    Verified Source: ADAC Autokatalog: Toyota RAV4 2.5 Hybrid (XA5), technical data, breakdown statistics and recalls
  • Cracked front suspension wishbones (recall, early XA50) 2019Severity: Critical RAV4 XA50 (2018–2025)

    No warning before failure; a cracked arm can make the car pull or lose steering precision.

    Fix: Dealer replaces the front wishbones free of charge under the June 2020 recall.

    Verified Source: ADAC Autokatalog: Toyota RAV4 2.5 Hybrid (XA5), technical data, breakdown statistics and recalls
  • Brake booster pump failure (recall, 2019 XA50) 2019Severity: Critical RAV4 XA50 (2018–2025)

    A brake warning and a harder pedal with a longer stopping distance.

    Fix: Dealer checks and replaces the brake booster pump under the October 2019 recall.

    Verified Source: ADAC Autokatalog: Toyota RAV4 2.5 Hybrid (XA5), technical data, breakdown statistics and recalls
  • Plug-in hybrid DC-DC converter fire risk and power loss (recalls) 2020–2023Severity: Critical RAV4 XA50 (2018–2025)

    Damaged circuit board in the power rectifier module, or a sudden hybrid shutdown after electric driving in cold weather.

    Fix: Dealer replaces the DC-DC converter (November 2023 recall) and updates the hybrid software (February 2023 recall).

    Verified Source: car-recalls.eu: Toyota RAV4 possible shutdown of the hybrid system (KBA 012423 / 012528), 23 February 2023
  • Parking brake and foot brake defects at inspection (XA40) all yearsSeverity: Medium RAV4 XA40 (2012–2018)

    The handbrake does not hold on a slope, or the car fails the brake test at the TUV.

    Fix: Adjust or renew the parking brake shoes and cables, and service the calipers.

    Verified Source: AUTO BILD: Toyota RAV4 used, weak points by TUV Report, 23 September 2025
  • Worn axle suspension joints and bushes (XA40) all yearsSeverity: Medium RAV4 XA40 (2012–2018)

    Knocks over speed bumps and wandering at motorway speed; inspectors flag axle suspension more often than on the XA50.

    Fix: Replace the worn wishbone bushes or ball joints and check the alignment.

    Verified Source: AUTO BILD: Toyota RAV4 used, weak points by TUV Report, 23 September 2025
  • Fuel return hose and injector fixing recalls (2015-2017 builds) 2015–2017Severity: High RAV4 XA40 (2012–2018)

    A smell of fuel or a wet patch under the car on cars built between October 2015 and December 2017.

    Fix: Dealer inspects and replaces the low-pressure return hose and re-tightens the injectors.

    Verified Source: What Car?: Used Toyota RAV4 2013-2019 reliability
  • Headlamp condensation and dim headlights (XA40) all yearsSeverity: Low RAV4 XA40 (2012–2018)

    Mist inside the lenses and headlight findings at the first inspection.

    Fix: Check the lamp vents and seals, renew a leaking unit, and re-aim the headlights.

    Verified Source: Auto Express: Used Toyota RAV4 review (Mk4, 2013-2018), updated 30 March 2026
  • eCall emergency call not working (recalls 2019, 2021, 2023) 2018–2023Severity: Medium RAV4 XA50 (2018–2025)

    No visible symptom; the automatic emergency call may not trigger after a crash.

    Fix: Dealer activates the system or installs updated software, partly over the air.

    Verified Source: Auto Express: Used Toyota RAV4 Mk5 (2019-date) review, 12 June 2024

Best years

  • 2016–2018 RAV4 XA40 (2012–2018) - The December 2015 facelift brought the 145 kW (197 PS) hybrid and the Euro 6 diesel, and newer XA40s placed well in ADAC breakdown data. Verified Source: t-online / dpa-tmn: Toyota RAV4 IV used-car check (TUV Report 2022, ADAC breakdown data), 1 March 2022
  • 2021–2025 RAV4 XA50 (2018–2025) - ADAC breakdowns fall from 53.7 per 1,000 for 2020 registrations to 38.4 for 2021 and 31 for 2022, and the early brake and wishbone recalls do not apply. Verified Source: ADAC Autokatalog: Toyota RAV4 2.5 Hybrid (XA5), technical data, breakdown statistics and recalls

Years to avoid

  • 2019–2020 RAV4 XA50 (2018–2025) - ADAC records 51.7 and 53.7 breakdowns per 1,000 cars for these registrations, mostly flat starter batteries, plus brake booster and wishbone recalls. Verified Source: ADAC Autokatalog: Toyota RAV4 2.5 Hybrid (XA5), technical data, breakdown statistics and recalls
  • 2013–2015 RAV4 XA40 (2012–2018) - Pre-facelift cars sat only mid-table in ADAC breakdown statistics, with battery failures concentrated on 2014 and 2015 models. Verified Source: t-online / dpa-tmn: Toyota RAV4 IV used-car check (TUV Report 2022, ADAC breakdown data), 1 March 2022

Pre-purchase checklist

Take it to the viewing and tick as you go (nothing is saved).

Questions and answers

Is the used Toyota RAV4 hybrid reliable?

Yes, by inspection data it is one of the most reliable SUVs: TUV figures show 64.3% of 12-13-year-old RAV4s pass without defects, against a 56.4% average. The weak point is the 12V starter battery, which ADAC lists as the main breakdown cause for 2016-2023 cars.

How long does the RAV4 hybrid battery last?

Toyota does not give a lifespan, but the brand backs it with long cover. In Ireland, for example, each hybrid service at a Toyota dealer adds one year or 15,000 km of battery cover, renewable up to the 15th year. Terms vary by country, so check with the local importer.

Does the RAV4 have a timing belt or a chain?

A chain. Auto Express notes that the RAV4 engines have no cambelt, so there is no scheduled belt replacement to budget for. Coolant is due first at 10 years or 100,000 miles, then every five years or 50,000 miles.

Which RAV4 is best for towing a caravan?

An all-wheel-drive version. Auto Express quotes 1,650 kg for the AWD hybrid, 1,500 kg for the 2.0 petrol and the plug-in hybrid, and only 800 kg for the front-wheel-drive hybrid. Check the figure on the registration document of the exact car.

Should I buy a RAV4 plug-in hybrid used?

Only if you can charge at home and the recall work is documented. The plug-in has 225 kW (306 PS) and about 74 km of official electric range, but it had a 2023 recall for the DC-DC converter, with a fire risk, and a software recall for hybrid shutdowns in cold weather.

Sources

  1. ADAC Autokatalog: Toyota RAV4 2.5 Hybrid (XA5), technical data, breakdown statistics and recalls (5 November 2026)
  2. ADAC Autokatalog: Toyota RAV4 2.5 Hybrid 4x4 (XA4 facelift), technical data (5 November 2026)
  3. t-online / dpa-tmn: Toyota RAV4 IV used-car check (TUV Report 2022, ADAC breakdown data), 1 March 2022 (5 November 2026)
  4. AUTO BILD: Toyota RAV4 used, weak points by TUV Report, 23 September 2025 (5 November 2026)
  5. Auto Express: Used Toyota RAV4 Mk5 (2019-date) review, 12 June 2024 (5 November 2026)
  6. Auto Express: Used Toyota RAV4 review (Mk4, 2013-2018), updated 30 March 2026 (5 November 2026)
  7. What Car?: Used Toyota RAV4 2013-2019 reliability (5 November 2026)
  8. car-recalls.eu: Toyota RAV4 possible shutdown of the hybrid system (KBA 012423 / 012528), 23 February 2023 (5 November 2026)
  9. Toyota Ireland: Reliability and warranty, Hybrid Battery Extended Care (5 November 2026)
  10. auto motor und sport: ADAC Pannenstatistik 2026, why Toyota scores badly (5 November 2026)
  11. cars.co.za: Toyota RAV4 (2013-2019) buyer's guide, 2019 (5 November 2026)

More used car guides