Garage
ENES
Car finder

Sportage NQ5 specs

Kia Sportage NQ5 1.6 CRDi

85 kW116 PS114 hp2021–present

diesel

Read the full story of the Kia Sportage NQ5

Updated Report an error

Kia Sportage NQ5
Photo: Harvey Bold / Wikimedia Commons, CC0
Power
85 kW 116 PS · 114 hp
Fuel consumption
5.4 l/100 km
Kerb weight
1,629 kg
Displacement
1,600 cm³

The Kia Sportage NQ5 1.6 CRDi uses a 1.6-litre four-cylinder diesel engine rated at 85 kW (116 PS). The Sportage NQ5 1.6 CRDi has front-wheel drive.

Of the 3 diesel versions in the Sportage NQ5 line-up, the Sportage NQ5 1.6 CRDi is the entry diesel version - the 2.0 CRDi (137 kW) delivers 61% more. The car averages 5.4 l/100 km, weighs 1,629 kg and has 71 PS per tonne to work with. Set the Sportage NQ5 1.6 CRDi against the Nissan Qashqai or the Ford Kuga in a full comparison.

Dimensions drawing

To scale · width without mirrors

    0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftLength 4,515 mmLength 14 ft 10 in1,650 mm5 ft 5 inWheelbase 2,680 mmWheelbase 8 ft 10 inWidth 1,865 mmWidth 6 ft 1 in

    grid 500 mm1 ft Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

    Engine

    FuelDiesel
    Displacement1,600 cm³ 1.6 l · 98 cu in
    Cylinders4
    Power85 kW 116 PS · 114 hp
    DriveFront-wheel drive

    Performance

    Fuel consumption5.4 l/100 km 52.3 mpg UK · 43.6 mpg US
    CO₂ emissions142 g/km

    Dimensions and weight

    Kerb weight1,629 kg 3,591 lb

    Production

    Years2021–present
    GenerationSportage NQ5 (2021–present)

    Compare size All Sportage NQ5 versions All Kia spec sheets

    Data sources

    Data checked by an editor against the sources below.

    Data: 8 of 25 fields · 2 sources · data changed 21 Oct 2026

    How we collect and check data

    Photo credits