Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Nissan GT-R (R35) vs Porsche 911 992: size comparison

  • Length GT-R (R35) 137 mm5 in longer
  • Width GT-R (R35) 43 mm2 in wider
  • Height GT-R (R35) 80 mm3 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

GT-R (R35) Nissan · 2007–2025 · Coupé GT-R (R35) 4,656 × 1,895 × 1,369 mm15 ft 3 in × 6 ft 3 in × 4 ft 6 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

911 992 Porsche · 2019–present · Coupé 911 992 4,519 × 1,852 × 1,289 mm14 ft 10 in × 6 ft 1 in × 4 ft 3 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: GT-R (R35)
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: 911 992
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,780 mmWheelbase 9 ft 1 inLength 4,656 mmLength 15 ft 3 in1,369 mm4 ft 6 inWheelbase 2,450 mmWheelbase 8 ft 0 inLength 4,519 mmLength 14 ft 10 in1,289 mm4 ft 3 in

Scale about 1:21 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The GT-R (R35) is 137 mm5 in longer, 43 mm2 in wider and 80 mm3 in taller than the 911 992. Its wheelbase is 330 mm1 ft 1 in longer.

DimensionGT-R (R35)911 992Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,656 mm15 ft 3 in15 ft 3 in4,656 mm4,519 mm14 ft 10 in14 ft 10 in4,519 mm +137 mm+5 in +3.0%
Width1,895 mm6 ft 3 in6 ft 3 in1,895 mm1,852 mm6 ft 1 in6 ft 1 in1,852 mm +43 mm+2 in +2.3%
Height1,369 mm4 ft 6 in4 ft 6 in1,369 mm1,289 mm4 ft 3 in4 ft 3 in1,289 mm +80 mm+3 in +6.2%
Wheelbase2,780 mm9 ft 1 in9 ft 1 in2,780 mm2,450 mm8 ft 0 in8 ft 0 in2,450 mm +330 mm+1 ft 1 in +13.5%
Footprint8.82 m²95.0 sq ft95.0 sq ft8.82 m²8.37 m²90.1 sq ft90.1 sq ft8.37 m² +0.45 m²+4.9 sq ft +5.4%
Boot315 L11.1 cu ft11.1 cu ft315 LNot in our catalog yet —
Kerb weight1,735–1,785 kg3,825–3,935 lb3,825–3,935 lb1,735–1,785 kg1,450–1,715 kg3,197–3,781 lb3,197–3,781 lb1,450–1,715 kg +285 kg+628 lb +19.7%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type — proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

GT-R (R35)

Single garage
Tight 844 mm2 ft 9 in to spare in length, 553 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 344 mm1 ft 2 in to spare in length, 303 mm1 ft 0 in each side

911 992

Single garage
Tight 981 mm3 ft 3 in to spare in length, 574 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 481 mm1 ft 7 in to spare in length, 324 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Nissan GT-R (R35) or the Porsche 911 992?

The Nissan GT-R (R35) is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The GT-R (R35) is 137 mm longer, 43 mm wider and 80 mm taller than the 911 992. Its wheelbase is 330 mm longer.

Will the Nissan GT-R (R35) and the Porsche 911 992 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Nissan GT-R (R35) fits, but it is tight to get out (844 mm to spare in length, 553 mm each side). The Porsche 911 992 fits, but it is tight to get out (981 mm to spare in length, 574 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.