Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Mitsubishi Outlander GF vs Nissan X-Trail T32: size comparison

  • Length Outlander GF 15 mm0.6 in longer
  • Width X-Trail T32 20 mm0.8 in wider
  • Height X-Trail T32 30 mm1 in taller
  • Boot Outlander GF 41 L1.4 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Outlander GF Mitsubishi · 2012–2021 · SUV Outlander GF 4,655 × 1,800 × 1,680 mm15 ft 3 in × 5 ft 11 in × 5 ft 6 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

X-Trail T32 Nissan · 2013–2022 · SUV X-Trail T32 4,640 × 1,820 × 1,710 mm15 ft 3 in × 6 ft 0 in × 5 ft 7 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Outlander GF
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: X-Trail T32
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,670 mmWheelbase 8 ft 9 inLength 4,655 mmLength 15 ft 3 in1,680 mm5 ft 6 inWheelbase 2,705 mmWheelbase 8 ft 10 inLength 4,640 mmLength 15 ft 3 in1,710 mm5 ft 7 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Outlander GF is 15 mm0.6 in longer, 20 mm0.8 in narrower and 30 mm1 in lower than the X-Trail T32. Its wheelbase is 35 mm1 in shorter.

DimensionOutlander GFX-Trail T32Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,655 mm15 ft 3 in15 ft 3 in4,655 mm4,640 mm15 ft 3 in15 ft 3 in4,640 mm +15 mm+0.6 in +0.3%
Width1,800 mm5 ft 11 in5 ft 11 in1,800 mm1,820 mm6 ft 0 in6 ft 0 in1,820 mm −20 mm−0.8 in −1.1%
Height1,680 mm5 ft 6 in5 ft 6 in1,680 mm1,710 mm5 ft 7 in5 ft 7 in1,710 mm −30 mm−1 in −1.8%
Wheelbase2,670 mm8 ft 9 in8 ft 9 in2,670 mm2,705 mm8 ft 10 in8 ft 10 in2,705 mm −35 mm−1 in −1.3%
Footprint8.38 m²90.2 sq ft90.2 sq ft8.38 m²8.44 m²90.9 sq ft90.9 sq ft8.44 m² −0.07 m²−0.7 sq ft −0.8%
Boot591 L20.9 cu ft20.9 cu ft591 L550 L19.4 cu ft19.4 cu ft550 L +41 L+1.4 cu ft +7.5%
Kerb weight1,495 kg3,296 lb3,296 lb1,495 kg1,505–1,775 kg3,318–3,913 lb3,318–3,913 lb1,505–1,775 kg −10 kg−22 lb −0.7%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Outlander GF

Single garage
Fits 845 mm2 ft 9 in to spare in length, 600 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 345 mm1 ft 2 in to spare in length, 350 mm1 ft 2 in each side

X-Trail T32

Single garage
Tight 860 mm2 ft 10 in to spare in length, 590 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 360 mm1 ft 2 in to spare in length, 340 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Mitsubishi Outlander GF or the Nissan X-Trail T32?

The Nissan X-Trail T32 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Outlander GF is 15 mm longer, 20 mm narrower and 30 mm lower than the X-Trail T32. Its wheelbase is 35 mm shorter.

Will the Mitsubishi Outlander GF and the Nissan X-Trail T32 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Mitsubishi Outlander GF fits with room to open the doors (845 mm to spare in length, 600 mm each side). The Nissan X-Trail T32 fits, but it is tight to get out (860 mm to spare in length, 590 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Mitsubishi Outlander GF: 591 L against 550 L in the Nissan X-Trail T32 (seats up, as quoted by the maker).