Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Mitsubishi ASX I vs Nissan Qashqai J11: size comparison

  • Length Qashqai J11 82 mm3 in longer
  • Width Qashqai J11 36 mm1 in wider
  • Height ASX I 30 mm1 in taller
  • Boot Qashqai J11 15 L0.5 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

ASX I Mitsubishi · 2010–2024 · SUV ASX I 4,295 × 1,770 × 1,625 mm14 ft 1 in × 5 ft 10 in × 5 ft 4 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Qashqai J11 Nissan · 2013–2021 · SUV Qashqai J11 4,377 × 1,806 × 1,595 mm14 ft 4 in × 5 ft 11 in × 5 ft 3 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: ASX I
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Qashqai J11
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,670 mmWheelbase 8 ft 9 inLength 4,295 mmLength 14 ft 1 in1,625 mm5 ft 4 inWheelbase 2,646 mmWheelbase 8 ft 8 inLength 4,377 mmLength 14 ft 4 in1,595 mm5 ft 3 in

Scale about 1:21 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The ASX I is 82 mm3 in shorter, 36 mm1 in narrower and 30 mm1 in taller than the Qashqai J11. Its wheelbase is 24 mm0.9 in longer.

DimensionASX IQashqai J11Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,295 mm14 ft 1 in14 ft 1 in4,295 mm4,377 mm14 ft 4 in14 ft 4 in4,377 mm −82 mm−3 in −1.9%
Width1,770 mm5 ft 10 in5 ft 10 in1,770 mm1,806 mm5 ft 11 in5 ft 11 in1,806 mm −36 mm−1 in −2.0%
Height1,625 mm5 ft 4 in5 ft 4 in1,625 mm1,595 mm5 ft 3 in5 ft 3 in1,595 mm +30 mm+1 in +1.9%
Wheelbase2,670 mm8 ft 9 in8 ft 9 in2,670 mm2,646 mm8 ft 8 in8 ft 8 in2,646 mm +24 mm+0.9 in +0.9%
Footprint7.60 m²81.8 sq ft81.8 sq ft7.60 m²7.90 m²85.1 sq ft85.1 sq ft7.90 m² −0.30 m²−3.3 sq ft −3.8%
Boot415 L14.7 cu ft14.7 cu ft415 L430 L15.2 cu ft15.2 cu ft430 L −15 L−0.5 cu ft −3.5%
Kerb weightNot in our catalog yet1,350 kg2,976 lb2,976 lb1,350 kg -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

ASX I

Single garage
Fits 1,205 mm3 ft 11 in to spare in length, 615 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 705 mm2 ft 4 in to spare in length, 365 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Qashqai J11

Single garage
Tight 1,123 mm3 ft 8 in to spare in length, 597 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 623 mm2 ft 1 in to spare in length, 347 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Mitsubishi ASX I or the Nissan Qashqai J11?

The Nissan Qashqai J11 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The ASX I is 82 mm shorter, 36 mm narrower and 30 mm taller than the Qashqai J11. Its wheelbase is 24 mm longer.

Will the Mitsubishi ASX I and the Nissan Qashqai J11 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Mitsubishi ASX I fits with room to open the doors (1,205 mm to spare in length, 615 mm each side). The Nissan Qashqai J11 fits, but it is tight to get out (1,123 mm to spare in length, 597 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Nissan Qashqai J11: 430 L against 415 L in the Mitsubishi ASX I (seats up, as quoted by the maker).