Nissan Qashqai
All generations, specs and history
Updated Published Sources (7) Report an error
By Sarah Whitmore, Senior Automotive Writer Reviewed by Oleksandr Hnatiuk

- Built
- 2006–present
- Generations
- 3
- Top power
- 139 kW (189 PS)
Timeline
Qashqai generations
Click a generation for its own page
- Qashqai J10 2006–2013 · SUV
- Qashqai J11 2013–2021 · SUV · 81–120 kW (110–163 PS)
- Qashqai III Current 2021–now · SUV · 103–139 kW (140–189 PS)
Newest first · 3 generations since 2006
-
2021
III In production 2021–now · SUV · 103–139 kW (140–189 PS)
-
2013
J11 2013–2021 · SUV · 81–120 kW (110–163 PS)
-
2006
J10 2006–2013 · SUV
All generations by year: Qashqai III (2021–now) · Qashqai J11 (2013–2021) · Qashqai J10 (2006–2013)
Which one is mine?
Pick the year of first registration to see which generation it is.
- Qashqai III 2021–present
- J11 2013–2021
- J10 2006–2013
Rivals and verdict
Our verdict · Sarah Whitmore
Compared with the Volkswagen Tiguan, the J11 has a 185-litre smaller boot but a lower used price. Our verdict: buy a J11 if you want an easy, efficient family crossover, ideally a 1.5 dCi or 1.6 DIG-T with a manual gearbox from 2017 onwards. Choose a J12 e-Power if most of your driving is urban and you want electric-like smoothness without charging. Line up versions in the 1cars comparison tool, or see the smaller Nissan Kicks and all models in the Nissan catalogue.
The Nissan Qashqai is a compact crossover sold since February 2007 and built mainly at Nissan's plant in Sunderland, England. The second generation, J11, was revealed in London on 7 November 2013 and sold until 2021 with petrol and diesel engines of 81–120 kW (110–163 PS). The current J12 of 2021 offers mild-hybrid and e-Power drivetrains.
In short
- J10 (2006–2013): created the European family crossover class, over 1.24 million sold in Europe, plus the seven-seat Qashqai+2.
- J11 (2013–2021): CMF platform shared with the X-Trail and Renault Kadjar, 430-litre boot, What Car? Car of the Year 2014, facelift in 2017.
- J12 (2021–): 1.3 DIG-T mild hybrid with 103–117 kW (140–159 PS) or e-Power with a 139 kW (190 PS) electric motor; facelift revealed on 17 April 2024.
- Best used buys: a J11 1.5 dCi or 1.6 DIG-T with the manual gearbox; check CVT fluid history and timing chains on early 1.2 petrols.

Size at a glance
Citroen C4 Aircross
The Nissan Qashqai III is 84 mm longer and 36 mm wider than the Citroen C4 Aircross.
| Dimensions | Nissan Qashqai III | Citroen C4 Aircross | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 4,425 mm174.2 in | 4,341 mm170.9 in | +84 mm+3.3 in |
| Width | 1,835 mm72.2 in | 1,799 mm70.8 in | +36 mm+1.4 in |
| Height | 1,625 mm64.0 in | 1,625 mm64.0 in | Same |
| Wheelbase | 2,665 mm104.9 in | - | - |
| Boot | 504 L17.8 cu ft | 384 L13.6 cu ft | +120 L+4.2 cu ft |
Mitsubishi ASX I
The Nissan Qashqai III is 130 mm longer and 65 mm wider than the Mitsubishi ASX I.
| Dimensions | Nissan Qashqai III | Mitsubishi ASX I | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 4,425 mm174.2 in | 4,295 mm169.1 in | +130 mm+5.1 in |
| Width | 1,835 mm72.2 in | 1,770 mm69.7 in | +65 mm+2.6 in |
| Height | 1,625 mm64.0 in | 1,625 mm64.0 in | Same |
| Wheelbase | 2,665 mm104.9 in | 2,670 mm105.1 in | −5 mm−0.2 in |
| Boot | 504 L17.8 cu ft | 415 L14.7 cu ft | +89 L+3.1 cu ft |
Nissan Qashqai J11
The Nissan Qashqai III is 48 mm longer, 29 mm wider and 30 mm taller than the Nissan Qashqai J11.
| Dimensions | Nissan Qashqai III | Nissan Qashqai J11 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 4,425 mm174.2 in | 4,377 mm172.3 in | +48 mm+1.9 in |
| Width | 1,835 mm72.2 in | 1,806 mm71.1 in | +29 mm+1.1 in |
| Height | 1,625 mm64.0 in | 1,595 mm62.8 in | +30 mm+1.2 in |
| Wheelbase | 2,665 mm104.9 in | 2,646 mm104.2 in | +19 mm+0.7 in |
| Boot | 504 L17.8 cu ft | 430 L15.2 cu ft | +74 L+2.6 cu ft |
Running cost
Fuel · Qashqai 1.3 DIG-T mild hybrid 140
about 1,650 EUR fuel a year at 15,000 km
6.3 l/100 km · petrol at 1.75 EUR/l · change mileage, fuel price or version
Specs by version
Engines
| Version | Engine | Power | Production years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hybrid · 1 version | |||
| Qashqai III · e-Power | Hybrid | 139 kW 189 PS186 hp | - |
| Petrol · 4 versions | |||
| J11 · 1.2 85 kW (116 PS) SUV | 1.2 l · Petrol 1,200 cc | 85 kW 116 PS114 hp | - |
| J11 · 2.0 106 kW (144 PS) SUV | 2.0 l · 4 cyl · Petrol 2,000 cc | 106 kW 144 PS142 hp | - |
| Qashqai III · 1.3 DIG-T mild hybrid 140 | 4 cyl · Petrol | 103 kW 140 PS138 hp | 2021 |
| Qashqai III · 1.3 DIG-T mild hybrid 158 | 4 cyl · Petrol | 117 kW 159 PS157 hp | 2021 |
Performance
Show all 4 versions
| Version | 0–100 km/h | Top speed | Fuel consumption | CO₂ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hybrid · 1 version | ||||
| Qashqai III · e-Power | 7.9 s 0–62 mph | 170 km/h106 mph | 5.2 l/100 km45.2 mpg US · 54.3 mpg UK | 117 g/km |
| Petrol · 3 versions | ||||
| J11 · 1.2 85 kW (116 PS) SUV | 10.9 s 0–62 mph | 185 km/h115 mph | 5.6 l/100 km42.0 mpg US · 50.4 mpg UK | 129 g/km |
| Qashqai III · 1.3 DIG-T mild hybrid 140 | 10.2 s 0–62 mph | 196 km/h122 mph | 6.3 l/100 km37.3 mpg US · 44.8 mpg UK | 142 g/km |
| Qashqai III · 1.3 DIG-T mild hybrid 158 | 9.5 s 0–62 mph | 206 km/h128 mph | 6.3 l/100 km37.3 mpg US · 44.8 mpg UK | 142 g/km |
Dimensions and weight
Show all 5 versions
| Version | Length | Width | Height | Wheelbase | Kerb weight | Boot | Fuel tank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hybrid · 1 version | |||||||
| Qashqai III · e-Power | - | - | - | - | 1,699 kg3,746 lb | 479 l16.9 cu ft | 55 l14.5 gal US |
| Petrol · 4 versions | |||||||
| J11 · 1.2 85 kW (116 PS) SUV | 4,377 mm172.3 in | 1,806 mm71.1 in | 1,595 mm62.8 in | 2,646 mm104.2 in | 1,350 kg2,976 lb | 430 l15.2 cu ft | 55 l14.5 gal US |
| J11 · 2.0 106 kW (144 PS) SUV | 4,377 mm172.3 in | 1,806 mm71.1 in | - | - | - | 430 l15.2 cu ft | - |
| Qashqai III · 1.3 DIG-T mild hybrid 140 | 4,425 mm174.2 in | 1,835 mm72.2 in | 1,625 mm64.0 in | 2,665 mm104.9 in | 1,405 kg3,097 lb | 504 l17.8 cu ft | 55 l14.5 gal US |
| Qashqai III · 1.3 DIG-T mild hybrid 158 | - | - | - | - | 1,422 kg3,135 lb | 504 l17.8 cu ft | 55 l14.5 gal US |
Verified Manufacturer and type-approval data from our catalog · Sources and methodology
Nissan Qashqai at a glance
Nissan designed the Qashqai in Europe for European buyers: a family hatchback in size, raised like an SUV, with optional four-wheel drive. The name comes from the Qashqai, a nomadic people of south-western Iran. In Japan and Australia the first generation was sold as the Dualis, and in the USA the J11 was offered as the Rogue Sport from the 2020 model year. The company's background is in Nissan's history.

| Generation | Code | Years | Body styles | Engines | Power (kW / PS) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First | J10 | 2006–2013 | 5-door crossover, 7-seat Qashqai+2 | 1.6, 2.0 petrol; 1.5, 1.6, 2.0 dCi | 78–110 kW (106–150 PS) |
| Second | J11 | 2013–2021 | 5-door crossover | 1.2, 1.3, 1.6 DIG-T; 1.5, 1.6, 1.7 dCi | 81–120 kW (110–163 PS) |
| Third | J12 | 2021– | 5-door crossover | 1.3 DIG-T mild hybrid; e-Power | 103–139 kW (140–190 PS) |
First generation J10 (2006–2013)
The Qashqai was shown at the Paris Motor Show in 2006, production started at Sunderland in December 2006 and sales began in February 2007. It replaced the Almera and Primera in many markets and proved so popular that rivals followed with their own crossovers.

Engines included the 2.0 MR20DE petrol with 103 kW (140 PS) and the 1.5 and 2.0 dCi diesels, the latter later replaced by a 1.6 dCi with 96 kW (131 PS) and 320 Nm. The seven-seat Qashqai+2, 211 mm longer, arrived in October 2008.
A facelift in March 2010 brought a new front, LED tail lights, standard stability control in Europe and an optional Around View Monitor. More than 1.24 million J10s were sold in Europe.
Second generation J11 (2013–2021): the core of this page
The second Qashqai was unveiled in London on 7 November 2013 and went on sale in early 2014. It moved to the Renault-Nissan CMF platform shared with the Nissan X-Trail and the Renault Kadjar. The new body was lower and longer, with sharper lights and a larger grille, and better sound insulation made the cabin quieter. In September 2015 Sunderland built the 500,000th J11, the fastest any British-built car had reached that number. A facelift shown at the 2017 Geneva Motor Show added a new front end, better materials and, later, the ProPILOT driver-assistance system.

| Engine | Fuel | Power | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 DIG-T | Petrol turbo | 85 kW (116 PS) | 2014–2018; 0–100 km/h about 11 s |
| 1.6 DIG-T | Petrol turbo | 120 kW (163 PS) | Strongest J11 petrol |
| 1.3 DIG-T | Petrol turbo | 103–117 kW (140–159 PS) | From 2018, with Renault-Daimler |
| 1.5 dCi | Diesel | 81 kW (110 PS) | Most economical |
| 1.6 dCi | Diesel | 96 kW (130 PS) | Manual, Xtronic CVT, 4x4 |
| 1.7 dCi | Diesel | 110 kW (150 PS) | 2019–2020, 4x4 available |
According to the old 1cars data for the 2014–2016 car, the 1.6 dCi reaches 100 km/h in 11.1 seconds and averages 4.9 l/100 km. The 1.2 DIG-T takes 10.9–11.3 seconds and tops out at 185 km/h. The ALL-MODE 4x4-i system uses an electronically controlled multi-plate clutch to send torque to the rear wheels when needed. The 1.6 DIG-T has 35 kW more than the 1.2 DIG-T, which shows in overtaking.
Dimensions, boot and safety
| Parameter (J11) | Metric | Imperial |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 4,377 mm | 172.3 in |
| Width | 1,806 mm | 71.1 in |
| Height | 1,590 mm | 62.6 in |
| Boot | 430 l | 15.2 cu ft |
| Platform | CMF (Renault-Nissan) | – |
The J11 boot holds 430 litres, and a two-level floor helps divide the space. Euro NCAP gave the J11 five stars in 2014, with 88% for adult occupants and 83% for children. See how its boot compares in the biggest boot SUVs ranking.

Third generation J12 (2021 to today)
The J12, announced on 18 February 2021, uses the CMF-CD platform shared with the latest X-Trail and the Renault Austral. It is 35 mm longer, 32 mm wider and 25 mm taller than the J11, with a 20 mm longer wheelbase and a boot about 50 litres larger. Diesel engines were dropped. The 1.3 DIG-T mild hybrid produces 103 kW (140 PS) or 117 kW (159 PS). E-Power uses a 1.5-litre petrol engine purely as a generator for a 139 kW (190 PS) electric motor that drives the wheels. Euro NCAP awarded five stars in 2021, with 91% for both adults and children. The facelift revealed on 17 April 2024 brought new lights, a new front and an N-Design trim. Since May 2023 the car has also been built in Dalian, China.

Common problems by generation
- J10: some CVT faults, sill corrosion and wheel-bearing wear; early 1.6 dCi engines suffered from particulate-filter problems in short-trip use. The 2.0 petrol with a manual gearbox is the most robust choice.
- J11: 1.2 DIG-T engines built before 2018 can suffer timing-chain tensioner problems, so ask for diagnostics; the Xtronic CVT can fail at high mileage, often after 120,000–150,000 km, if the fluid was never changed. Pre-2016 1.6 dCi engines dislike city-only use.
- J12: long-term reliability data for e-Power is still limited, so check that all software updates and recalls have been done.
Repair costs for a CVT run to about 1,500–3,000 EUR, according to a 2026 used-car guide, so a service history matters more than mileage.

| Model | Engines | Power | Boot |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nissan Qashqai J11 | 1.2–1.6 petrol, 1.5–1.7 diesel | 81–120 kW | 430 l |
| Kia Sportage IV | 1.6 petrol and turbo, 1.7–2.0 diesel | 85–130 kW | 491 l |
| Hyundai Tucson TL | 1.6 petrol and turbo, 1.7–2.0 diesel | 85–130 kW | 513 l |
| Volkswagen Tiguan II | 1.4–2.0 TSI, 2.0 TDI | 92–176 kW (excluding R) | 615 l |
Nissan Qashqai evolution in numbers
Did you know?
- The Nissan Qashqai has been around for 20 years: 3 generations in our catalog since 2006.
- The longest-running generation is the Qashqai J11 (2013–2021): 8 years.
Rivals
Compare with…
Compare Nissan Qashqai with
- Citroen C4 Aircross quick spec comparison
- Mitsubishi ASX quick spec comparison
- Kia Sportage quick spec comparison
-
Ended 2017
- Years
- 2012–2017
- Body
- SUV
- Fuel
- Petrol, Diesel
- Power
- 84–113 kW (114–154 PS)
-
Ended 2024
- Years
- 2010–2024
- Body
- SUV
- Fuel
- Petrol
- Power
- 86–110 kW (117–150 PS)
-
In production
- Years
- 1993–present
- Body
- Convertible, SUV
- Fuel
- Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid
- Power
- 61–195 kW (83–265 PS)
-
Ended 2018
- Years
- 2004–2018
- Body
- SUV
- Fuel
- Petrol, Diesel
- Power
- 100–136 kW (136–185 PS)
4 generations
- JM
- LM
- III
- Tucson
Nissan Qashqai in our rankings
- No. 196 of 1082 · Longest-running car nameplates (20 years · top 19%)
- No. 29 of 144 · Lightest SUVs and crossovers (1,350 kg · top 21%)
- No. 74 of 297 · Most economical cars (5.2 l/100 km · top 26%)
- No. 53 of 198 · Smallest SUVs and crossovers (4,377 mm · top 27%)
- No. 27 of 101 · Most economical SUVs and crossovers (5.2 l/100 km · top 28%)
- No. 94 of 321 · Biggest boot: cars (504 l · top 30%)
In production longer than 81% of ranked nameplates in the 1CARS catalog (No. 196 of 1082).
Nissan Qashqai photos 16
Nissan Qashqai videos 2
FAQ
How many generations of the Nissan Qashqai are there?
There are three: the J10 from 2006 to 2013, the J11 from 2013 to 2021 and the J12 since 2021. The J12 was facelifted in 2024 and is offered with mild-hybrid petrol and e-Power drivetrains.
Which Nissan Qashqai generation is the most reliable?
A J11 from 2017 onwards with the 1.5 dCi diesel or 1.6 DIG-T petrol and a manual gearbox is a safe choice. Early 1.2 DIG-T petrols and cars with an unserviced CVT need the most careful checks.
What is the fuel consumption of the Nissan Qashqai?
The J11 1.5 dCi is the most economical model, and the 1.6 dCi averages about 4.9 l/100 km on the old combined cycle, according to the old 1cars data. Real-world figures are higher, especially in town.
Is the Nissan Qashqai available with all-wheel drive or as a hybrid?
Yes. The J10 and J11 offered ALL-MODE 4x4 with selected engines, and the J12 adds a mild hybrid and the e-Power series hybrid, in which a petrol engine charges a battery that feeds the electric drive motor.
What are the main rivals of the Nissan Qashqai?
Its main rivals are the Kia Sportage, Hyundai Tucson, Volkswagen Tiguan, Peugeot 3008, Toyota C-HR and Renault Austral. The Qashqai competes on comfort, ease of use and running costs.
Data sources
Data checked by an editor against the sources below.
- The text of this article (1cars archive)
- Wikipedia - Nissan Qashqai
- Am-online
- Automotiveworld
- Euro NCAP - C4c236e3 3a8b 4079 8d5f 93c2a02a4ddd
- Carsized - Nissan Qashqai 2013 Suv
- EEA CO₂ monitoring (European Environment Agency, CC BY 4.0)



















