Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Ferrari LaFerrari vs McLaren P1: size comparison

  • Length LaFerrari 114 mm4 in longer
  • Width LaFerrari 46 mm2 in wider
  • Height P1 72 mm3 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

LaFerrari Ferrari · 2013–2018 · Coupé LaFerrari 4,702 × 1,992 × 1,116 mm15 ft 5 in × 6 ft 6 in × 3 ft 8 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

P1 McLaren · 2013–2015 · Coupé P1 4,588 × 1,946 × 1,188 mm15 ft 1 in × 6 ft 5 in × 3 ft 11 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: LaFerrari
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: P1
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft1 ft2 ft3 ftWheelbase 2,650 mmWheelbase 8 ft 8 inLength 4,702 mmLength 15 ft 5 in1,116 mm3 ft 8 inWheelbase 2,670 mmWheelbase 8 ft 9 inLength 4,588 mmLength 15 ft 1 in1,188 mm3 ft 11 in

Scale about 1:21 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The LaFerrari is 114 mm4 in longer, 46 mm2 in wider and 72 mm3 in lower than the P1. Its wheelbase is 20 mm0.8 in shorter.

DimensionLaFerrariP1Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,702 mm15 ft 5 in15 ft 5 in4,702 mm4,588 mm15 ft 1 in15 ft 1 in4,588 mm +114 mm+4 in +2.5%
Width1,992 mm6 ft 6 in6 ft 6 in1,992 mm1,946 mm6 ft 5 in6 ft 5 in1,946 mm +46 mm+2 in +2.4%
Height1,116 mm3 ft 8 in3 ft 8 in1,116 mm1,188 mm3 ft 11 in3 ft 11 in1,188 mm −72 mm−3 in −6.1%
Wheelbase2,650 mm8 ft 8 in8 ft 8 in2,650 mm2,670 mm8 ft 9 in8 ft 9 in2,670 mm −20 mm−0.8 in −0.7%
Footprint9.37 m²100.8 sq ft100.8 sq ft9.37 m²8.93 m²96.1 sq ft96.1 sq ft8.93 m² +0.44 m²+4.7 sq ft +4.9%
Kerb weight1,585 kg3,494 lb3,494 lb1,585 kg1,490 kg3,285 lb3,285 lb1,490 kg +95 kg+209 lb +6.4%
Price new (EUR)from about €1,190,000 (2013)from about €1,070,000 (2013) +€120,000 +11.2%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. New prices are list prices in EUR entered by our editors, with the year.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

LaFerrari

Single garage
Tight 798 mm2 ft 7 in to spare in length, 504 mm1 ft 8 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 298 mm1 ft 0 in to spare in length, 254 mm10 in each side

P1

Single garage
Tight 912 mm3 ft 0 in to spare in length, 527 mm1 ft 9 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 412 mm1 ft 4 in to spare in length, 277 mm11 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Ferrari LaFerrari or the McLaren P1?

The Ferrari LaFerrari is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The LaFerrari is 114 mm longer, 46 mm wider and 72 mm lower than the P1. Its wheelbase is 20 mm shorter.

Will the Ferrari LaFerrari and the McLaren P1 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Ferrari LaFerrari fits, but it is tight to get out (798 mm to spare in length, 504 mm each side). The McLaren P1 fits, but it is tight to get out (912 mm to spare in length, 527 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.