Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Changan CS35 vs Lifan X50: size comparison

  • Length CS35 100 mm4 in longer
  • Width CS35 33 mm1 in wider
  • Height CS35 120 mm5 in taller
  • Boot X50 233 L8.2 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

CS35 Changan · 2012–2022 · SUV CS35 4,200 × 1,755 × 1,660 mm13 ft 9 in × 5 ft 9 in × 5 ft 5 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

X50 Lifan · 2014–2020 · SUV X50 4,100 × 1,722 × 1,540 mm13 ft 5 in × 5 ft 8 in × 5 ft 1 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: CS35
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: X50
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,550 mmWheelbase 8 ft 4 inLength 4,200 mmLength 13 ft 9 in1,660 mm5 ft 5 inLength 4,100 mmLength 13 ft 5 in1,540 mm5 ft 1 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles · wheelbase estimated where unknown

Dimensions and difference

The CS35 is 100 mm4 in longer, 33 mm1 in wider and 120 mm5 in taller than the X50.

DimensionCS35X50Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,200 mm13 ft 9 in13 ft 9 in4,200 mm4,100 mm13 ft 5 in13 ft 5 in4,100 mm +100 mm+4 in +2.4%
Width1,755 mm5 ft 9 in5 ft 9 in1,755 mm1,722 mm5 ft 8 in5 ft 8 in1,722 mm +33 mm+1 in +1.9%
Height1,660 mm5 ft 5 in5 ft 5 in1,660 mm1,540 mm5 ft 1 in5 ft 1 in1,540 mm +120 mm+5 in +7.8%
Wheelbase2,550 mm8 ft 4 in8 ft 4 in2,550 mmNot in our catalog yet -
Footprint7.37 m²79.3 sq ft79.3 sq ft7.37 m²7.06 m²76.0 sq ft76.0 sq ft7.06 m² +0.31 m²+3.3 sq ft +4.4%
Boot337 L11.9 cu ft11.9 cu ft337 L570 L20.1 cu ft20.1 cu ft570 L −233 L−8.2 cu ft −40.9%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

CS35

Single garage
Fits 1,300 mm4 ft 3 in to spare in length, 623 mm2 ft 1 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 800 mm2 ft 7 in to spare in length, 373 mm1 ft 3 in each side

X50

Single garage
Fits 1,400 mm4 ft 7 in to spare in length, 639 mm2 ft 1 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 900 mm2 ft 11 in to spare in length, 389 mm1 ft 3 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Changan CS35 or the Lifan X50?

The Changan CS35 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The CS35 is 100 mm longer, 33 mm wider and 120 mm taller than the X50.

Will the Changan CS35 and the Lifan X50 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Changan CS35 fits with room to open the doors (1,300 mm to spare in length, 623 mm each side). The Lifan X50 fits with room to open the doors (1,400 mm to spare in length, 639 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Lifan X50: 570 L against 337 L in the Changan CS35 (seats up, as quoted by the maker).