Garage
ENES
Car finder

Changan CS35

Specs, engines and history

Updated Published Sources (2) Report an error

By , Automotive Editor & Used Car Specialist Reviewed by Felix Hartmann

Changan CS35: Engines, Specs and History of the First-Generation SUV
Built
2012–2022
Top power
83 kW (113 PS)

All specs

The Changan CS35 is a small front-wheel-drive crossover that Changan built from 2012 to 2022. It made its debut at the 2012 Beijing Auto Show, used a 1.6-litre petrol engine at launch and gained a 1.5-litre turbo in 2017. It is not the same car as the larger CS35 Plus of 2018, which this page covers only for comparison.

In short

  • First-generation CS35: subcompact (B-segment) five-door crossover, built 2012–2022, facelifted in 2017 and 2020.
  • Engines: 1.6 petrol with 125 PS and 160 Nm at launch; 1.5 turbo with 115 kW (156 PS) and 210 Nm from 2017.
  • Front-wheel drive only, with a five-speed manual or four-speed automatic; no hybrid or all-wheel-drive version was found.
  • No Euro NCAP rating exists; the CS35 Plus is a different, larger model on the PF-C platform.
Changan CS35 photo
Changan CS35 photo

Size at a glance

Changan CS35
Lifan X50

The Changan CS35 is 100 mm longer, 33 mm wider and 120 mm taller than the Lifan X50.

Dimensions: Changan CS35 vs Lifan X50
DimensionsChangan CS35Lifan X50Difference
Length4,200 mm165.4 in4,100 mm161.4 in+100 mm+3.9 in
Width1,755 mm69.1 in1,722 mm67.8 in+33 mm+1.3 in
Height1,660 mm65.4 in1,540 mm60.6 in+120 mm+4.7 in
Wheelbase2,550 mm100.4 in- -
Boot337 L11.9 cu ft570 L20.1 cu ft−233 L−8.2 cu ft

Compare in full

Specs by version

Engines

VersionEnginePower
1.6 83 kW (113 PS) SUV 1.6 l · 4 cyl 1,600 cc 83 kW 113 PS111 hp

Performance

Show all 1 versions
VersionTop speedFuel consumption
1.6 83 kW (113 PS) SUV 180 km/h112 mph 6.8 l/100 km34.6 mpg US · 41.5 mpg UK

Dimensions and weight

Show all 1 versions
VersionLengthWidthHeightWheelbaseBoot
1.6 83 kW (113 PS) SUV 4,200 mm165.4 in 1,755 mm69.1 in 1,660 mm65.4 in 2,550 mm100.4 in 337 l11.9 cu ft

Verified Manufacturer and type-approval data from our catalog · Sources and methodology

Changan CS35 at a glance

The CS35 is a five-seat, five-door B-segment crossover with a transverse front engine and front-wheel drive. It was Changan's first attempt at a crossover and remained the brand's smallest one until the CS15 arrived below it. For the wider story of the Chongqing-based maker, see our history of Changan.

Back view of Changan CS35
Back view of Changan CS35

During development the car was known as the Chang'an S101; the name changed when Changan introduced its "CS" model naming. According to Wikipedia, the styling came from Changan's design centre in Turin, Italy, which explains the old marketing line about Italian design. Wikipedia also lists the Landwind X2 as a related model.

The car was shown at the Beijing Auto Show in April 2012 and went on sale in China in October 2012. Production took place in Chongqing, China, and SAIPA assembled it in Kashan, Iran, between 2015 and 2019. No European sale of the first-generation CS35 has been found. All current models are listed in our Changan catalogue.

Facelifts and the Oshan COS5°

The first facelift came in 2017, with new light inserts front and rear and the new 1.5 turbo engine. In 2019 Changan launched the Oshan COS5° (Kesai 5), a rebadged CS35 sold under its Oshan sub-brand, with a 1.6 rated at 94 kW (128 PS) and 161 Nm (119 lb-ft) and a five-speed manual or CVT. The front end was updated again in 2020.

CS35 or CS35 Plus: which Changan is which

The CS35 Plus is a separate, larger car, not a facelift of the CS35. It made its debut at the 2018 Chengdu Auto Show, uses Changan's PF-C platform and has a longer wheelbase. It was meant to replace the CS35, but the older car stayed in production below it in the range.

Changan CS35 interior
Changan CS35 interior
Model Years Length Wheelbase Engines Platform
CS35 (first generation) 2012–2022 4,160–4,200 mm (163.8–165.4 in) 2,550–2,560 mm (100.4–100.8 in) 1.6 petrol; 1.5 turbo from 2017 not named in sources
CS35 Plus 2018 onwards 4,335 mm (170.7 in) 2,600 mm (102.4 in) 1.6 petrol; 1.4 turbo PF-C

Most search results for "Changan CS35" today concern the Plus. Changan sales in Ukraine, for example, started in January 2024 with the CS35 Plus, using a 1.4 turbo and a seven-speed dual-clutch gearbox. If a listing mentions that engine and gearbox, it describes the Plus, not the car on this page.

Engines, transmissions and performance

The first-generation CS35 was offered with two four-cylinder petrol engines, a naturally aspirated 1.6 and, from 2017, a 1.5 turbo. Both drive the front wheels through a five-speed manual or a four-speed automatic; the automatic on the 1.6 is listed as an Aisin unit.

Changan CS35 Baggage compartment
Changan CS35 Baggage compartment

The 1.6 (engine code JL478QEE, marketed as BlueCore DVVT) displaces 1,598 cc (97.5 cu in), has twin overhead camshafts, 16 valves, multi-point injection and a 10.4:1 compression ratio. Launch reports quoted 125 PS (about 92 kW) and 160 Nm (118 lb-ft), with peak torque between 4,000 and 5,000 rpm. A UK specification database lists a different tune at 83 kW (111 bhp) at 6,000 rpm and 152 Nm (112 lb-ft), rated Euro IV. The figures probably reflect different markets.

The 1.5 turbo, coded 4G15T, delivers 115 kW (156 PS) at 5,000 rpm and 210 Nm (155 lb-ft) between 2,000 and 4,500 rpm. Wikipedia pairs it with the manual or the automatic, while one specification database shows only the manual, so availability probably varied by market.

Engine Years Power Torque Gearboxes
1.6 JL478QEE 2012–2017 92 kW (125 PS) 160 Nm (118 lb-ft) 5-speed manual, 4-speed automatic
1.6 (alternative rating) as listed 83 kW (111 bhp) 152 Nm (112 lb-ft) 5-speed manual, 4-speed automatic
1.5 turbo 4G15T 2017–2022 115 kW (156 PS) 210 Nm (155 lb-ft) 5-speed manual (4-speed automatic by market)

Published data for the 1.6 quotes a top speed of 180 km/h (112 mph) and 0–100 km/h (0–62 mph) in about 14 seconds with the manual and 15 seconds with the automatic. The chassis uses MacPherson struts with an anti-roll bar at the front, a torsion beam at the rear, electric rack-and-pinion steering, ventilated front discs and rear discs. Ground clearance is quoted as 180 mm (7.1 in).

Dimensions, interior space and boot

The CS35 is about 4.16 m (13.6 ft) long on a 2,560 mm (100.8 in) wheelbase, which puts it at the small end of the crossover class. Early reports from the 2012 show gave 4,200 mm in length, 1,755 mm in width and a 2,550 mm wheelbase, while later series data shows the figures below; treat the debut numbers as pre-production.

Changan CS35 Engine
Changan CS35 Engine
Parameter Metric Imperial
Length 4,160 mm (4,170 mm for 1.5T) 163.8 in (164.2 in)
Width 1,810 mm 71.3 in
Height 1,670 mm 65.7 in
Wheelbase 2,560 mm 100.8 in
Kerb weight 1,270–1,365 kg 2,800–3,009 lb
Boot, seats up 337–348 L 11.9–12.3 cu ft
Boot, seats folded 1,058–1,251 L 37.4–44.2 cu ft
Fuel tank 52 L 13.7 US gal
Tyres 215/50 R17 17 in wheels
Top speed (1.6) 180 km/h 112 mph

Kerb weight depends on the version: about 1,270 kg for the 1.6 manual, 1,290 kg with the automatic and 1,340 kg for the 1.5T manual. The two boot figures come from different databases and probably reflect different measuring methods. Either way, the boot is compact; a larger compact SUV such as the Kia Sportage offers noticeably more space.

Inside, the CS35 is a five-seater, but with a wheelbase just over 2.5 m the rear bench suits two adults best, and tall passengers may find knee room tight. The rear backrest folds to extend the load area. No independent test data on cabin noise or materials was found, so judge them on a test drive.

CS35 fuel economy and running costs

The CS35 1.6 is quoted at 6.8 L/100 km (34.6 mpg US) combined with the manual and 7.2 L/100 km (32.7 mpg US) with the four-speed automatic. These are older-cycle figures from a specification database, and the test cycle is not stated.

Front view of Changan CS35
Front view of Changan CS35
Version Urban Extra-urban Combined
1.6 manual 8.6 L/100 km (27.4 mpg US) 5.8 L/100 km (40.6 mpg US) 6.8 L/100 km (34.6 mpg US)
1.6 automatic 9.8 L/100 km (24.0 mpg US) 5.8 L/100 km (40.6 mpg US) 7.2 L/100 km (32.7 mpg US)

Real-world consumption is likely to be higher. We have no dated euro prices for the CS35, which was not sold in the EU, so purchase and servicing costs depend on the local Changan importer.

CS35 trims and equipment

Equipment varied by market and trim, and no official price list for an EU country exists. Typical specifications included ABS with EBD and brake assist, front airbags, seat-belt pretensioners and an immobiliser. Better-equipped versions added side airbags, 17-inch alloy wheels, a sunroof and cruise control.

Changan CS35 crossover
Changan CS35 crossover

ISOFIX anchors and a six-speaker audio system are also mentioned for mid-range versions. Check the car itself rather than its trim name, as trim content differed between countries.

Safety record

No Euro NCAP, IIHS or Latin NCAP result exists for the first-generation CS35. Latin NCAP's results list has no Changan model at all for 2010–2025.

Changan CS35 photo 1
Changan CS35 photo 1

The car was tested in China. C-NCAP results published on 3 January 2014 list the CS35 with a total of 47.3 points, according to a Chinese news report; the star rating in that report could not be read reliably, so we do not state one. Ratings for the CS35 Plus or other Changan models do not apply to this car.

Rivals and which CS35 to choose

In size and price class the CS35 competes with B-segment crossovers such as the Suzuki Vitara, Peugeot 2008, Renault Captur and Opel Mokka, although it was not sold alongside them in Europe. Its strengths are a simple, conventional layout and a reasonable equipment list; its weak points are the slow 1.6, the lack of all-wheel drive and the absence of a European crash-test rating. Compare it with other SUVs and crossovers or with more Chinese cars in our catalogue.

Changan CS35 photo 2
Changan CS35 photo 2

If you are looking at a used CS35 where it was sold, the choice comes down to the engine:

  1. The 1.5 turbo (2017–2022) is the better choice for motorway driving and loaded trips, thanks to 210 Nm from 2,000 rpm.
  2. The 1.6 with the manual gearbox is the simplest and most economical version on paper.
  3. The 1.6 automatic is the slowest and thirstiest, so drive it before you buy.

No independent reliability survey covers the CS35, so service history and parts supply from the local importer matter more than model year. Confirm that the car is a CS35 and not a CS35 Plus or Oshan COS5°, as parts differ. Full data for each version is available in our specifications section.

Rivals

Compare with…

Compare Changan CS35 with

Changan CS35 in our rankings

Shorter than 87% of ranked SUVs and crossovers in the 1CARS catalog (No. 24 of 198).

Changan CS35 photos 16

Show all 16 photos

Changan CS35 videos 3

  • Changan CS35 video 1

  • Changan CS35 video 2

  • Changan CS35 video 3

FAQ

What is the fuel consumption of the Changan CS35?

The 1.6 is quoted at 6.8 L/100 km (34.6 mpg US) combined with the manual and 7.2 L/100 km (32.7 mpg US) with the automatic. These are database figures on an older test cycle, so real-world use will usually be higher.

Is the Changan CS35 available with all-wheel drive or as a hybrid?

No. The first-generation CS35 was built with front-wheel drive and petrol engines only: a 1.6 and, from 2017, a 1.5 turbo. No all-wheel-drive, hybrid or electric version was found.

Is the Changan CS35 the same as the CS35 Plus?

No. The CS35 Plus arrived in 2018 on the PF-C platform, with a length of 4,335 mm (170.7 in) and a 2,600 mm (102.4 in) wheelbase. The original CS35 is shorter and stayed in production below it until 2022.

Has the Changan CS35 been crash-tested?

Not by Euro NCAP, IIHS or Latin NCAP. C-NCAP results released in January 2014 credit the CS35 with 47.3 points, but the star rating could not be confirmed.

What are the main rivals of the Changan CS35?

By size it sits among B-segment crossovers such as the Suzuki Vitara, Peugeot 2008, Renault Captur and Opel Mokka. Those cars were sold in Europe with Euro NCAP ratings; the CS35 was not.

Where was the Changan CS35 built?

It was built by Changan in Chongqing, China. SAIPA also assembled it in Kashan, Iran, from 2015 to 2019.

Data sources

Data checked by an editor against the sources below.

  • The text of this article (1cars archive)
  • Wikipedia - Changan CS35

How we collect and check data

Tags

Related articles

View all: Related articles