Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

BYD Dolphin EA1 vs Volkswagen ID.3 I: size comparison

  • Length Dolphin EA1 28 mm1 in longer
  • Width ID.3 I 39 mm2 in wider
  • Height Dolphin EA1 18 mm0.7 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Dolphin EA1 BYD · 2021–present · Hatchback Dolphin EA1 4,290 × 1,770 × 1,570 mm14 ft 1 in × 5 ft 10 in × 5 ft 2 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

ID.3 I Volkswagen · 2019–present · Hatchback ID.3 I 4,262 × 1,809 × 1,552 mm14 ft 0 in × 5 ft 11 in × 5 ft 1 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Dolphin EA1
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: ID.3 I
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,700 mmWheelbase 8 ft 10 inLength 4,290 mmLength 14 ft 1 in1,570 mm5 ft 2 inWheelbase 2,770 mmWheelbase 9 ft 1 inLength 4,262 mmLength 14 ft 0 in1,552 mm5 ft 1 in

Scale about 1:20 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Dolphin EA1 is 28 mm1 in longer, 39 mm2 in narrower and 18 mm0.7 in taller than the ID.3 I. Its wheelbase is 70 mm3 in shorter.

DimensionDolphin EA1ID.3 IDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,290 mm14 ft 1 in14 ft 1 in4,290 mm4,262 mm14 ft 0 in14 ft 0 in4,262 mm +28 mm+1 in +0.7%
Width1,770 mm5 ft 10 in5 ft 10 in1,770 mm1,809 mm5 ft 11 in5 ft 11 in1,809 mm −39 mm−2 in −2.2%
Height1,570 mm5 ft 2 in5 ft 2 in1,570 mm1,552 mm5 ft 1 in5 ft 1 in1,552 mm +18 mm+0.7 in +1.2%
Wheelbase2,700 mm8 ft 10 in8 ft 10 in2,700 mm2,770 mm9 ft 1 in9 ft 1 in2,770 mm −70 mm−3 in −2.5%
Footprint7.59 m²81.7 sq ft81.7 sq ft7.59 m²7.71 m²83.0 sq ft83.0 sq ft7.71 m² −0.12 m²−1.3 sq ft −1.5%
BootNot in our catalog yet385 L13.6 cu ft13.6 cu ft385 L —
Kerb weight1,581–1,733 kg3,486–3,821 lb3,486–3,821 lb1,581–1,733 kg1,772–1,994 kg3,907–4,396 lb3,907–4,396 lb1,772–1,994 kg −191 kg−421 lb −10.8%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type — proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Dolphin EA1

Single garage
Fits 1,210 mm4 ft 0 in to spare in length, 615 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 710 mm2 ft 4 in to spare in length, 365 mm1 ft 2 in each side

ID.3 I

Single garage
Tight 1,238 mm4 ft 1 in to spare in length, 596 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 738 mm2 ft 5 in to spare in length, 346 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the BYD Dolphin EA1 or the Volkswagen ID.3 I?

The Volkswagen ID.3 I is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Dolphin EA1 is 28 mm longer, 39 mm narrower and 18 mm taller than the ID.3 I. Its wheelbase is 70 mm shorter.

Will the BYD Dolphin EA1 and the Volkswagen ID.3 I fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The BYD Dolphin EA1 fits with room to open the doors (1,210 mm to spare in length, 615 mm each side). The Volkswagen ID.3 I fits, but it is tight to get out (1,238 mm to spare in length, 596 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.