Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Audi e-tron vs Mercedes-Benz EQC N293: size comparison

  • Length e-tron 139 mm5 in longer
  • Width EQC N293 161 mm6 in wider
  • Height About the same height
  • Boot e-tron 100 L3.5 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

e-tron Audi · 2019–2025 · SUV e-tron 4,900 × 1,935 × 1,616 mm16 ft 1 in × 6 ft 4 in × 5 ft 4 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

EQC N293 Mercedes-Benz · 2019–2023 · SUV EQC N293 4,761 × 2,096 × 1,624 mm15 ft 7 in × 6 ft 11 in × 5 ft 4 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: e-tron
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: EQC N293
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,928 mmWheelbase 9 ft 7 inLength 4,900 mmLength 16 ft 1 in1,616 mm5 ft 4 inWheelbase 2,873 mmWheelbase 9 ft 5 inLength 4,761 mmLength 15 ft 7 in1,624 mm5 ft 4 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The e-tron is 139 mm5 in longer, 161 mm6 in narrower and 8 mm0.3 in lower than the EQC N293. Its wheelbase is 55 mm2 in longer.

Dimensione-tronEQC N293Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,900 mm16 ft 1 in16 ft 1 in4,900 mm4,761 mm15 ft 7 in15 ft 7 in4,761 mm +139 mm+5 in +2.9%
Width1,935 mm6 ft 4 in6 ft 4 in1,935 mm2,096 mm6 ft 11 in6 ft 11 in2,096 mm −161 mm−6 in −7.7%
Height1,616 mm5 ft 4 in5 ft 4 in1,616 mm1,624 mm5 ft 4 in5 ft 4 in1,624 mm −8 mm−0.3 in −0.5%
Wheelbase2,928 mm9 ft 7 in9 ft 7 in2,928 mm2,873 mm9 ft 5 in9 ft 5 in2,873 mm +55 mm+2 in +1.9%
Footprint9.48 m²102.1 sq ft102.1 sq ft9.48 m²9.98 m²107.4 sq ft107.4 sq ft9.98 m² −0.50 m²−5.4 sq ft −5.0%
Boot600 L21.2 cu ft21.2 cu ft600 L500 L17.7 cu ft17.7 cu ft500 L +100 L+3.5 cu ft +20.0%
Kerb weight2,565–2,730 kg5,655–6,019 lb5,655–6,019 lb2,565–2,730 kg2,435 kg5,368 lb5,368 lb2,435 kg +130 kg+287 lb +5.3%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type — proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

e-tron

Single garage
Tight 600 mm2 ft 0 in to spare in length, 533 mm1 ft 9 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 100 mm4 in to spare in length, 283 mm11 in each side

EQC N293

Single garage
Tight 739 mm2 ft 5 in to spare in length, 452 mm1 ft 6 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 239 mm9 in to spare in length, 202 mm8 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Audi e-tron or the Mercedes-Benz EQC N293?

The Mercedes-Benz EQC N293 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The e-tron is 139 mm longer, 161 mm narrower and 8 mm lower than the EQC N293. Its wheelbase is 55 mm longer.

Will the Audi e-tron and the Mercedes-Benz EQC N293 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Audi e-tron fits, but it is tight to get out (600 mm to spare in length, 533 mm each side). The Mercedes-Benz EQC N293 fits, but it is tight to get out (739 mm to spare in length, 452 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Audi e-tron: 600 L against 500 L in the Mercedes-Benz EQC N293 (seats up, as quoted by the maker).