Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

MG4 I EH32 vs Kia Ceed JD: size comparison

  • Length Ceed JD 23 mm0.9 in longer
  • Width MG4 I EH32 56 mm2 in wider
  • Height MG4 I EH32 34 mm1 in taller
  • Boot Ceed JD 17 L0.6 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

MG4 I EH32 MG · 2022–present · Hatchback MG4 I EH32 4,287 × 1,836 × 1,504 mm14 ft 1 in × 6 ft 0 in × 4 ft 11 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Ceed JD Kia · 2012–2018 · Hatchback Ceed JD 4,310 × 1,780 × 1,470 mm14 ft 2 in × 5 ft 10 in × 4 ft 10 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: MG4 I EH32
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Ceed JD
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,705 mmWheelbase 8 ft 10 inLength 4,287 mmLength 14 ft 1 in1,504 mm4 ft 11 inWheelbase 2,650 mmWheelbase 8 ft 8 inLength 4,310 mmLength 14 ft 2 in1,470 mm4 ft 10 in

Scale about 1:20 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The MG4 I EH32 is 23 mm0.9 in shorter, 56 mm2 in wider and 34 mm1 in taller than the Ceed JD. Its wheelbase is 55 mm2 in longer.

DimensionMG4 I EH32Ceed JDDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,287 mm14 ft 1 in14 ft 1 in4,287 mm4,310 mm14 ft 2 in14 ft 2 in4,310 mm −23 mm−0.9 in −0.5%
Width1,836 mm6 ft 0 in6 ft 0 in1,836 mm1,780 mm5 ft 10 in5 ft 10 in1,780 mm +56 mm+2 in +3.1%
Height1,504 mm4 ft 11 in4 ft 11 in1,504 mm1,470 mm4 ft 10 in4 ft 10 in1,470 mm +34 mm+1 in +2.3%
Wheelbase2,705 mm8 ft 10 in8 ft 10 in2,705 mm2,650 mm8 ft 8 in8 ft 8 in2,650 mm +55 mm+2 in +2.1%
Footprint7.87 m²84.7 sq ft84.7 sq ft7.87 m²7.67 m²82.6 sq ft82.6 sq ft7.67 m² +0.20 m²+2.1 sq ft +2.6%
Boot363 L12.8 cu ft12.8 cu ft363 L380 L13.4 cu ft13.4 cu ft380 L −17 L−0.6 cu ft −4.5%
Kerb weight1,635–1,651 kg3,605–3,640 lb3,605–3,640 lb1,635–1,651 kg1,254 kg2,765 lb2,765 lb1,254 kg +381 kg+840 lb +30.4%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

MG4 I EH32

Single garage
Tight 1,213 mm4 ft 0 in to spare in length, 582 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 713 mm2 ft 4 in to spare in length, 332 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Ceed JD

Single garage
Fits 1,190 mm3 ft 11 in to spare in length, 610 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 690 mm2 ft 3 in to spare in length, 360 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the MG4 I EH32 or the Kia Ceed JD?

The MG4 I EH32 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The MG4 I EH32 is 23 mm shorter, 56 mm wider and 34 mm taller than the Ceed JD. Its wheelbase is 55 mm longer.

Will the MG4 I EH32 and the Kia Ceed JD fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The MG4 I EH32 fits, but it is tight to get out (1,213 mm to spare in length, 582 mm each side). The Kia Ceed JD fits with room to open the doors (1,190 mm to spare in length, 610 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Kia Ceed JD: 380 L against 363 L in the MG4 I EH32 (seats up, as quoted by the maker).