Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Kia Ceed JD vs MG4 I EH32: size comparison

  • Length Ceed JD 23 mm0.9 in longer
  • Width MG4 I EH32 56 mm2 in wider
  • Height MG4 I EH32 34 mm1 in taller
  • Boot Ceed JD 17 L0.6 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Ceed JD Kia · 2012–2018 · Hatchback Ceed JD 4,310 × 1,780 × 1,470 mm14 ft 2 in × 5 ft 10 in × 4 ft 10 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

MG4 I EH32 MG · 2022–present · Hatchback MG4 I EH32 4,287 × 1,836 × 1,504 mm14 ft 1 in × 6 ft 0 in × 4 ft 11 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Ceed JD
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: MG4 I EH32
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,650 mmWheelbase 8 ft 8 inLength 4,310 mmLength 14 ft 2 in1,470 mm4 ft 10 inWheelbase 2,705 mmWheelbase 8 ft 10 inLength 4,287 mmLength 14 ft 1 in1,504 mm4 ft 11 in

Scale about 1:20 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Ceed JD is 23 mm0.9 in longer, 56 mm2 in narrower and 34 mm1 in lower than the MG4 I EH32. Its wheelbase is 55 mm2 in shorter.

DimensionCeed JDMG4 I EH32Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,310 mm14 ft 2 in14 ft 2 in4,310 mm4,287 mm14 ft 1 in14 ft 1 in4,287 mm +23 mm+0.9 in +0.5%
Width1,780 mm5 ft 10 in5 ft 10 in1,780 mm1,836 mm6 ft 0 in6 ft 0 in1,836 mm −56 mm−2 in −3.1%
Height1,470 mm4 ft 10 in4 ft 10 in1,470 mm1,504 mm4 ft 11 in4 ft 11 in1,504 mm −34 mm−1 in −2.3%
Wheelbase2,650 mm8 ft 8 in8 ft 8 in2,650 mm2,705 mm8 ft 10 in8 ft 10 in2,705 mm −55 mm−2 in −2.0%
Footprint7.67 m²82.6 sq ft82.6 sq ft7.67 m²7.87 m²84.7 sq ft84.7 sq ft7.87 m² −0.20 m²−2.1 sq ft −2.5%
Boot380 L13.4 cu ft13.4 cu ft380 L363 L12.8 cu ft12.8 cu ft363 L +17 L+0.6 cu ft +4.7%
Kerb weight1,254 kg2,765 lb2,765 lb1,254 kg1,635–1,651 kg3,605–3,640 lb3,605–3,640 lb1,635–1,651 kg −381 kg−840 lb −23.3%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Ceed JD

Single garage
Fits 1,190 mm3 ft 11 in to spare in length, 610 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 690 mm2 ft 3 in to spare in length, 360 mm1 ft 2 in each side

MG4 I EH32

Single garage
Tight 1,213 mm4 ft 0 in to spare in length, 582 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 713 mm2 ft 4 in to spare in length, 332 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Kia Ceed JD or the MG4 I EH32?

The MG4 I EH32 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Ceed JD is 23 mm longer, 56 mm narrower and 34 mm lower than the MG4 I EH32. Its wheelbase is 55 mm shorter.

Will the Kia Ceed JD and the MG4 I EH32 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Kia Ceed JD fits with room to open the doors (1,190 mm to spare in length, 610 mm each side). The MG4 I EH32 fits, but it is tight to get out (1,213 mm to spare in length, 582 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Kia Ceed JD: 380 L against 363 L in the MG4 I EH32 (seats up, as quoted by the maker).