Garage
ENES
Car finder

Discovery Sport specs

Land Rover Discovery Sport Diesel SUV

110 kW150 PS148 hp2014–present

diesel · SUV

Read the full story of the Land Rover Discovery Sport

Updated Report an error

Land Rover Discovery Sport
Photo: Vauxford / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0
Power
110 kW 150 PS · 148 hp
Fuel consumption
7.1 l/100 km
Kerb weight
2,006 kg
Length
4,590 mm

A diesel engine with 110 kW (150 PS) powers the Land Rover Discovery Sport diesel SUV.

This is the entry point among the 2 versions of the Discovery Sport (2014–present); the range-topping 177 kW petrol version has 61% more power. On top of that, it is the most economical (7.1 l/100 km). In figures, it tips the scales at 2,006 kg and offers 75 PS per tonne.

Dimensions drawing

To scale · width without mirrors

    0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftLength 4,590 mmLength 15 ft 1 in1,724 mm5 ft 8 inWheelbase 2,741 mmWheelbase 9 ft 0 inWidth 1,895 mmWidth 6 ft 3 in

    grid 500 mm1 ft Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

    Engine

    FuelDiesel
    Power110 kW 150 PS · 148 hp

    Performance

    Fuel consumption7.1 l/100 km 39.8 mpg UK · 33.1 mpg US
    CO₂ emissions185 g/km

    Dimensions and weight

    Length4,590 mm 180.7 in
    Width1,895 mm 74.6 in
    Height1,724 mm 67.9 in
    Wheelbase2,741 mm 107.9 in
    Kerb weight2,006 kg 4,422 lb

    Production

    Body typeSUV
    Years2014–present
    GenerationDiscovery Sport (2014–present)

    Compare size All Discovery Sport versions All Land Rover spec sheets

    Data sources

    Data checked by an editor against the sources below.

    Data: 10 of 25 fields · 3 sources · data changed 23 Oct 2026

    How we collect and check data

    Photo credits