Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Renault Captur II vs Peugeot 2008 II: size comparison

  • Length 2008 II 61 mm2 in longer
  • Width Captur II 27 mm1 in wider
  • Height Captur II 45 mm2 in taller
  • Boot Captur II 17 L0.6 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Captur II Renault · 2019–present · SUV Captur II 4,239 × 1,797 × 1,575 mm13 ft 11 in × 5 ft 11 in × 5 ft 2 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

2008 II Peugeot · 2019–present · SUV 2008 II 4,300 × 1,770 × 1,530 mm14 ft 1 in × 5 ft 10 in × 5 ft 0 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Captur II
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: 2008 II
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,639 mmWheelbase 8 ft 8 inLength 4,239 mmLength 13 ft 11 in1,575 mm5 ft 2 inWheelbase 2,605 mmWheelbase 8 ft 7 inLength 4,300 mmLength 14 ft 1 in1,530 mm5 ft 0 in

Scale about 1:21 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Captur II is 61 mm2 in shorter, 27 mm1 in wider and 45 mm2 in taller than the 2008 II. Its wheelbase is 34 mm1 in longer.

DimensionCaptur II2008 IIDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,239 mm13 ft 11 in13 ft 11 in4,239 mm4,300 mm14 ft 1 in14 ft 1 in4,300 mm −61 mm−2 in −1.4%
Width1,797 mm5 ft 11 in5 ft 11 in1,797 mm1,770 mm5 ft 10 in5 ft 10 in1,770 mm +27 mm+1 in +1.5%
Height1,575 mm5 ft 2 in5 ft 2 in1,575 mm1,530 mm5 ft 0 in5 ft 0 in1,530 mm +45 mm+2 in +2.9%
Wheelbase2,639 mm8 ft 8 in8 ft 8 in2,639 mm2,605 mm8 ft 7 in8 ft 7 in2,605 mm +34 mm+1 in +1.3%
Footprint7.62 m²82.0 sq ft82.0 sq ft7.62 m²7.61 m²81.9 sq ft81.9 sq ft7.61 m² +0.01 m²+0.1 sq ft +0.1%
Boot422 L14.9 cu ft14.9 cu ft422 L405 L14.3 cu ft14.3 cu ft405 L +17 L+0.6 cu ft +4.2%
Kerb weight1,293–1,372 kg2,851–3,025 lb2,851–3,025 lb1,293–1,372 kg1,263–1,623 kg2,784–3,578 lb2,784–3,578 lb1,263–1,623 kg +30 kg+66 lb +2.4%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Captur II

Single garage
Fits 1,261 mm4 ft 2 in to spare in length, 602 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 761 mm2 ft 6 in to spare in length, 352 mm1 ft 2 in each side

2008 II

Single garage
Fits 1,200 mm3 ft 11 in to spare in length, 615 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 700 mm2 ft 4 in to spare in length, 365 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Renault Captur II or the Peugeot 2008 II?

The Renault Captur II is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Captur II is 61 mm shorter, 27 mm wider and 45 mm taller than the 2008 II. Its wheelbase is 34 mm longer.

Will the Renault Captur II and the Peugeot 2008 II fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Renault Captur II fits with room to open the doors (1,261 mm to spare in length, 602 mm each side). The Peugeot 2008 II fits with room to open the doors (1,200 mm to spare in length, 615 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Renault Captur II: 422 L against 405 L in the Peugeot 2008 II (seats up, as quoted by the maker).