Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Opel Astra H vs Peugeot 308 II: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Width 308 II 51 mm2 in wider
  • Height 308 II 17 mm0.7 in taller
  • Boot 308 II 90 L3.2 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Astra H Opel · 2004–2010 · Sedan Astra H 4,249 × 1,753 × 1,440 mm13 ft 11 in × 5 ft 9 in × 4 ft 9 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

308 II Peugeot · 2013–2021 · Hatchback 308 II 4,253 × 1,804 × 1,457 mm13 ft 11 in × 5 ft 11 in × 4 ft 9 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Astra H
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: 308 II
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,614 mmWheelbase 8 ft 7 inLength 4,249 mmLength 13 ft 11 in1,440 mm4 ft 9 inWheelbase 2,620 mmWheelbase 8 ft 7 inLength 4,253 mmLength 13 ft 11 in1,457 mm4 ft 9 in

Scale about 1:19 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Astra H is 4 mm0.2 in shorter, 51 mm2 in narrower and 17 mm0.7 in lower than the 308 II. Its wheelbase is 6 mm0.2 in shorter.

DimensionAstra H308 IIDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,249 mm13 ft 11 in13 ft 11 in4,249 mm4,253 mm13 ft 11 in13 ft 11 in4,253 mm −4 mm−0.2 in −0.1%
Width1,753 mm5 ft 9 in5 ft 9 in1,753 mm1,804 mm5 ft 11 in5 ft 11 in1,804 mm −51 mm−2 in −2.8%
Height1,440 mm4 ft 9 in4 ft 9 in1,440 mm1,457 mm4 ft 9 in4 ft 9 in1,457 mm −17 mm−0.7 in −1.2%
Wheelbase2,614 mm8 ft 7 in8 ft 7 in2,614 mm2,620 mm8 ft 7 in8 ft 7 in2,620 mm −6 mm−0.2 in −0.2%
Footprint7.45 m²80.2 sq ft80.2 sq ft7.45 m²7.67 m²82.6 sq ft82.6 sq ft7.67 m² −0.22 m²−2.4 sq ft −2.9%
Boot380 L13.4 cu ft13.4 cu ft380 L470 L16.6 cu ft16.6 cu ft470 L −90 L−3.2 cu ft −19.1%
Kerb weight1,230 kg2,712 lb2,712 lb1,230 kgNot in our catalog yet -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Astra H

Single garage
Fits 1,251 mm4 ft 1 in to spare in length, 624 mm2 ft 1 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 751 mm2 ft 6 in to spare in length, 374 mm1 ft 3 in each side

308 II

Single garage
Tight 1,247 mm4 ft 1 in to spare in length, 598 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 747 mm2 ft 5 in to spare in length, 348 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Opel Astra H or the Peugeot 308 II?

The Peugeot 308 II is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Astra H is 4 mm shorter, 51 mm narrower and 17 mm lower than the 308 II. Its wheelbase is 6 mm shorter.

Will the Opel Astra H and the Peugeot 308 II fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Opel Astra H fits with room to open the doors (1,251 mm to spare in length, 624 mm each side). The Peugeot 308 II fits, but it is tight to get out (1,247 mm to spare in length, 598 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Peugeot 308 II: 470 L against 380 L in the Opel Astra H (seats up, as quoted by the maker).