Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Kia Sportage NQ5 vs Nissan Qashqai III: size comparison

  • Length Sportage NQ5 90 mm4 in longer
  • Width Sportage NQ5 30 mm1 in wider
  • Height Sportage NQ5 25 mm1 in taller
  • Boot Sportage NQ5 87 L3.1 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Sportage NQ5 Kia · 2021–present · SUV Sportage NQ5 4,515 × 1,865 × 1,650 mm14 ft 10 in × 6 ft 1 in × 5 ft 5 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Qashqai III Nissan · 2021–present · SUV Qashqai III 4,425 × 1,835 × 1,625 mm14 ft 6 in × 6 ft 0 in × 5 ft 4 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Sportage NQ5
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Qashqai III
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,680 mmWheelbase 8 ft 10 inLength 4,515 mmLength 14 ft 10 in1,650 mm5 ft 5 inWheelbase 2,665 mmWheelbase 8 ft 9 inLength 4,425 mmLength 14 ft 6 in1,625 mm5 ft 4 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Sportage NQ5 is 90 mm4 in longer, 30 mm1 in wider and 25 mm1 in taller than the Qashqai III. Its wheelbase is 15 mm0.6 in longer.

DimensionSportage NQ5Qashqai IIIDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,515 mm14 ft 10 in14 ft 10 in4,515 mm4,425 mm14 ft 6 in14 ft 6 in4,425 mm +90 mm+4 in +2.0%
Width1,865 mm6 ft 1 in6 ft 1 in1,865 mm1,835 mm6 ft 0 in6 ft 0 in1,835 mm +30 mm+1 in +1.6%
Height1,650 mm5 ft 5 in5 ft 5 in1,650 mm1,625 mm5 ft 4 in5 ft 4 in1,625 mm +25 mm+1 in +1.5%
Wheelbase2,680 mm8 ft 10 in8 ft 10 in2,680 mm2,665 mm8 ft 9 in8 ft 9 in2,665 mm +15 mm+0.6 in +0.6%
Footprint8.42 m²90.6 sq ft90.6 sq ft8.42 m²8.12 m²87.4 sq ft87.4 sq ft8.12 m² +0.30 m²+3.2 sq ft +3.7%
Boot591 L20.9 cu ft20.9 cu ft591 L504 L17.8 cu ft17.8 cu ft504 L +87 L+3.1 cu ft +17.3%
Kerb weight1,526–1,905 kg3,364–4,200 lb3,364–4,200 lb1,526–1,905 kg1,405–1,699 kg3,097–3,746 lb3,097–3,746 lb1,405–1,699 kg +121 kg+267 lb +8.6%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type — proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Sportage NQ5

Single garage
Tight 985 mm3 ft 3 in to spare in length, 568 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 485 mm1 ft 7 in to spare in length, 318 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Qashqai III

Single garage
Tight 1,075 mm3 ft 6 in to spare in length, 583 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 575 mm1 ft 11 in to spare in length, 333 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Kia Sportage NQ5 or the Nissan Qashqai III?

The Kia Sportage NQ5 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Sportage NQ5 is 90 mm longer, 30 mm wider and 25 mm taller than the Qashqai III. Its wheelbase is 15 mm longer.

Will the Kia Sportage NQ5 and the Nissan Qashqai III fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Kia Sportage NQ5 fits, but it is tight to get out (985 mm to spare in length, 568 mm each side). The Nissan Qashqai III fits, but it is tight to get out (1,075 mm to spare in length, 583 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Kia Sportage NQ5: 591 L against 504 L in the Nissan Qashqai III (seats up, as quoted by the maker).