Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Hyundai Tucson III vs Subaru XV II GT: size comparison

  • Length XV II GT 10 mm0.4 in longer
  • Width Tucson III 49 mm2 in wider
  • Height Tucson III 56 mm2 in taller
  • Boot Tucson III 128 L4.5 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Tucson III Hyundai · 2015–2018 · SUV Tucson III 4,475 × 1,849 × 1,651 mm14 ft 8 in × 6 ft 1 in × 5 ft 5 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

XV II GT Subaru · 2017–2024 · SUV XV II GT 4,485 × 1,800 × 1,595 mm14 ft 9 in × 5 ft 11 in × 5 ft 3 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Tucson III
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: XV II GT
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,670 mmWheelbase 8 ft 9 inLength 4,475 mmLength 14 ft 8 in1,651 mm5 ft 5 inWheelbase 2,665 mmWheelbase 8 ft 9 inLength 4,485 mmLength 14 ft 9 in1,595 mm5 ft 3 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Tucson III is 10 mm0.4 in shorter, 49 mm2 in wider and 56 mm2 in taller than the XV II GT. Its wheelbase is 5 mm0.2 in longer.

DimensionTucson IIIXV II GTDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,475 mm14 ft 8 in14 ft 8 in4,475 mm4,485 mm14 ft 9 in14 ft 9 in4,485 mm −10 mm−0.4 in −0.2%
Width1,849 mm6 ft 1 in6 ft 1 in1,849 mm1,800 mm5 ft 11 in5 ft 11 in1,800 mm +49 mm+2 in +2.7%
Height1,651 mm5 ft 5 in5 ft 5 in1,651 mm1,595 mm5 ft 3 in5 ft 3 in1,595 mm +56 mm+2 in +3.5%
Wheelbase2,670 mm8 ft 9 in8 ft 9 in2,670 mm2,665 mm8 ft 9 in8 ft 9 in2,665 mm +5 mm+0.2 in +0.2%
Footprint8.27 m²89.1 sq ft89.1 sq ft8.27 m²8.07 m²86.9 sq ft86.9 sq ft8.07 m² +0.20 m²+2.2 sq ft +2.5%
Boot513 L18.1 cu ft18.1 cu ft513 L385 L13.6 cu ft13.6 cu ft385 L +128 L+4.5 cu ft +33.2%
Kerb weight1,454–1,662 kg3,206–3,664 lb3,206–3,664 lb1,454–1,662 kg1,408–1,554 kg3,104–3,426 lb3,104–3,426 lb1,408–1,554 kg +46 kg+101 lb +3.3%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Tucson III

Single garage
Tight 1,025 mm3 ft 4 in to spare in length, 576 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 525 mm1 ft 9 in to spare in length, 326 mm1 ft 1 in each side

XV II GT

Single garage
Fits 1,015 mm3 ft 4 in to spare in length, 600 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 515 mm1 ft 8 in to spare in length, 350 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Hyundai Tucson III or the Subaru XV II GT?

The Hyundai Tucson III is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Tucson III is 10 mm shorter, 49 mm wider and 56 mm taller than the XV II GT. Its wheelbase is 5 mm longer.

Will the Hyundai Tucson III and the Subaru XV II GT fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Hyundai Tucson III fits, but it is tight to get out (1,025 mm to spare in length, 576 mm each side). The Subaru XV II GT fits with room to open the doors (1,015 mm to spare in length, 600 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Hyundai Tucson III: 513 L against 385 L in the Subaru XV II GT (seats up, as quoted by the maker).