Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

BMW 3 Series G20 vs Mercedes-Benz C-Class W206: size comparison

  • Length C-Class W206 42 mm2 in longer
  • Width About the same width
  • Height About the same height
  • Boot 3 Series G20 25 L0.9 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

3 Series G20 BMW · 2018–present · Sedan 3 Series G20 4,709 × 1,827 × 1,442 mm15 ft 5 in × 6 ft 0 in × 4 ft 9 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

C-Class W206 Mercedes-Benz · 2021–present · Sedan C-Class W206 4,751 × 1,820 × 1,438 mm15 ft 7 in × 6 ft 0 in × 4 ft 9 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: 3 Series G20
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: C-Class W206
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,851 mmWheelbase 9 ft 4 inLength 4,709 mmLength 15 ft 5 in1,442 mm4 ft 9 inWheelbase 2,865 mmWheelbase 9 ft 5 inLength 4,751 mmLength 15 ft 7 in1,438 mm4 ft 9 in

Scale about 1:21 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The 3 Series G20 is 42 mm2 in shorter, 7 mm0.3 in wider and 4 mm0.2 in taller than the C-Class W206. Its wheelbase is 14 mm0.6 in shorter.

Dimension3 Series G20C-Class W206Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,709 mm15 ft 5 in15 ft 5 in4,709 mm4,751 mm15 ft 7 in15 ft 7 in4,751 mm −42 mm−2 in −0.9%
Width1,827 mm6 ft 0 in6 ft 0 in1,827 mm1,820 mm6 ft 0 in6 ft 0 in1,820 mm +7 mm+0.3 in +0.4%
Height1,442 mm4 ft 9 in4 ft 9 in1,442 mm1,438 mm4 ft 9 in4 ft 9 in1,438 mm +4 mm+0.2 in +0.3%
Wheelbase2,851 mm9 ft 4 in9 ft 4 in2,851 mm2,865 mm9 ft 5 in9 ft 5 in2,865 mm −14 mm−0.6 in −0.5%
Footprint8.60 m²92.6 sq ft92.6 sq ft8.60 m²8.65 m²93.1 sq ft93.1 sq ft8.65 m² −0.04 m²−0.5 sq ft −0.5%
Boot480 L17.0 cu ft17.0 cu ft480 L455 L16.1 cu ft16.1 cu ft455 L +25 L+0.9 cu ft +5.5%
Kerb weight1,525–1,800 kg3,362–3,968 lb3,362–3,968 lb1,525–1,800 kg1,650–1,824 kg3,638–4,021 lb3,638–4,021 lb1,650–1,824 kg −125 kg−276 lb −7.6%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type — proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

3 Series G20

Single garage
Tight 791 mm2 ft 7 in to spare in length, 587 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 291 mm11 in to spare in length, 337 mm1 ft 1 in each side

C-Class W206

Single garage
Tight 749 mm2 ft 5 in to spare in length, 590 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 249 mm10 in to spare in length, 340 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the BMW 3 Series G20 or the Mercedes-Benz C-Class W206?

The Mercedes-Benz C-Class W206 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The 3 Series G20 is 42 mm shorter, 7 mm wider and 4 mm taller than the C-Class W206. Its wheelbase is 14 mm shorter.

Will the BMW 3 Series G20 and the Mercedes-Benz C-Class W206 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The BMW 3 Series G20 fits, but it is tight to get out (791 mm to spare in length, 587 mm each side). The Mercedes-Benz C-Class W206 fits, but it is tight to get out (749 mm to spare in length, 590 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The BMW 3 Series G20: 480 L against 455 L in the Mercedes-Benz C-Class W206 (seats up, as quoted by the maker).