Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Porsche 911 992 vs Audi R8 II (Type 4S): size comparison

  • Length 911 992 93 mm4 in longer
  • Width R8 II (Type 4S) 88 mm3 in wider
  • Height 911 992 49 mm2 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

911 992 Porsche · 2019–present · Coupé 911 992 4,519 × 1,852 × 1,289 mm14 ft 10 in × 6 ft 1 in × 4 ft 3 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

R8 II (Type 4S) Audi · 2015–2024 · Coupé R8 II (Type 4S) 4,426 × 1,940 × 1,240 mm14 ft 6 in × 6 ft 4 in × 4 ft 1 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: 911 992
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: R8 II (Type 4S)
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,450 mmWheelbase 8 ft 0 inLength 4,519 mmLength 14 ft 10 in1,289 mm4 ft 3 inWheelbase 2,650 mmWheelbase 8 ft 8 inLength 4,426 mmLength 14 ft 6 in1,240 mm4 ft 1 in

Scale about 1:20 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The 911 992 is 93 mm4 in longer, 88 mm3 in narrower and 49 mm2 in taller than the R8 II (Type 4S). Its wheelbase is 200 mm8 in shorter.

Dimension911 992R8 II (Type 4S)Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,519 mm14 ft 10 in14 ft 10 in4,519 mm4,426 mm14 ft 6 in14 ft 6 in4,426 mm +93 mm+4 in +2.1%
Width1,852 mm6 ft 1 in6 ft 1 in1,852 mm1,940 mm6 ft 4 in6 ft 4 in1,940 mm −88 mm−3 in −4.5%
Height1,289 mm4 ft 3 in4 ft 3 in1,289 mm1,240 mm4 ft 1 in4 ft 1 in1,240 mm +49 mm+2 in +4.0%
Wheelbase2,450 mm8 ft 0 in8 ft 0 in2,450 mm2,650 mm8 ft 8 in8 ft 8 in2,650 mm −200 mm−8 in −7.5%
Footprint8.37 m²90.1 sq ft90.1 sq ft8.37 m²8.59 m²92.4 sq ft92.4 sq ft8.59 m² −0.22 m²−2.3 sq ft −2.5%
Kerb weight1,450–1,715 kg3,197–3,781 lb3,197–3,781 lb1,450–1,715 kg1,590–1,780 kg3,505–3,924 lb3,505–3,924 lb1,590–1,780 kg −140 kg−309 lb −8.8%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

911 992

Single garage
Tight 981 mm3 ft 3 in to spare in length, 574 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 481 mm1 ft 7 in to spare in length, 324 mm1 ft 1 in each side

R8 II (Type 4S)

Single garage
Tight 1,074 mm3 ft 6 in to spare in length, 530 mm1 ft 9 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 574 mm1 ft 11 in to spare in length, 280 mm11 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Porsche 911 992 or the Audi R8 II (Type 4S)?

The Audi R8 II (Type 4S) is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The 911 992 is 93 mm longer, 88 mm narrower and 49 mm taller than the R8 II (Type 4S). Its wheelbase is 200 mm shorter.

Will the Porsche 911 992 and the Audi R8 II (Type 4S) fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Porsche 911 992 fits, but it is tight to get out (981 mm to spare in length, 574 mm each side). The Audi R8 II (Type 4S) fits, but it is tight to get out (1,074 mm to spare in length, 530 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.