Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Volkswagen Golf Mk5 vs BYD Dolphin EA1: size comparison

  • Length Dolphin EA1 86 mm3 in longer
  • Width Dolphin EA1 11 mm0.4 in wider
  • Height Dolphin EA1 105 mm4 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Golf Mk5 Volkswagen · 2003–2009 · Hatchback Golf Mk5 4,204 × 1,759 × 1,465 mm13 ft 10 in × 5 ft 9 in × 4 ft 10 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Dolphin EA1 BYD · 2021–present · Hatchback Dolphin EA1 4,290 × 1,770 × 1,570 mm14 ft 1 in × 5 ft 10 in × 5 ft 2 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Golf Mk5
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Dolphin EA1
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,578 mmWheelbase 8 ft 5 inLength 4,204 mmLength 13 ft 10 in1,465 mm4 ft 10 inWheelbase 2,700 mmWheelbase 8 ft 10 inLength 4,290 mmLength 14 ft 1 in1,570 mm5 ft 2 in

Scale about 1:20 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Golf Mk5 is 86 mm3 in shorter, 11 mm0.4 in narrower and 105 mm4 in lower than the Dolphin EA1. Its wheelbase is 122 mm5 in shorter.

DimensionGolf Mk5Dolphin EA1Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,204 mm13 ft 10 in13 ft 10 in4,204 mm4,290 mm14 ft 1 in14 ft 1 in4,290 mm −86 mm−3 in −2.0%
Width1,759 mm5 ft 9 in5 ft 9 in1,759 mm1,770 mm5 ft 10 in5 ft 10 in1,770 mm −11 mm−0.4 in −0.6%
Height1,465 mm4 ft 10 in4 ft 10 in1,465 mm1,570 mm5 ft 2 in5 ft 2 in1,570 mm −105 mm−4 in −6.7%
Wheelbase2,578 mm8 ft 5 in8 ft 5 in2,578 mm2,700 mm8 ft 10 in8 ft 10 in2,700 mm −122 mm−5 in −4.5%
Footprint7.39 m²79.6 sq ft79.6 sq ft7.39 m²7.59 m²81.7 sq ft81.7 sq ft7.59 m² −0.20 m²−2.1 sq ft −2.6%
Boot350 L12.4 cu ft12.4 cu ft350 LNot in our catalog yet -
Kerb weight1,248–1,346 kg2,751–2,967 lb2,751–2,967 lb1,248–1,346 kg1,581–1,733 kg3,486–3,821 lb3,486–3,821 lb1,581–1,733 kg −333 kg−734 lb −21.1%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Golf Mk5

Single garage
Fits 1,296 mm4 ft 3 in to spare in length, 621 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 796 mm2 ft 7 in to spare in length, 371 mm1 ft 3 in each side

Dolphin EA1

Single garage
Fits 1,210 mm4 ft 0 in to spare in length, 615 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 710 mm2 ft 4 in to spare in length, 365 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Volkswagen Golf Mk5 or the BYD Dolphin EA1?

The BYD Dolphin EA1 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Golf Mk5 is 86 mm shorter, 11 mm narrower and 105 mm lower than the Dolphin EA1. Its wheelbase is 122 mm shorter.

Will the Volkswagen Golf Mk5 and the BYD Dolphin EA1 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Volkswagen Golf Mk5 fits with room to open the doors (1,296 mm to spare in length, 621 mm each side). The BYD Dolphin EA1 fits with room to open the doors (1,210 mm to spare in length, 615 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.