Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Toyota RAV4 XA50 vs Volkswagen ID.5 I: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Width About the same width
  • Height RAV4 XA50 72 mm3 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

RAV4 XA50 Toyota · 2018–2025 · SUV RAV4 XA50 4,600 × 1,855 × 1,685 mm15 ft 1 in × 6 ft 1 in × 5 ft 6 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

ID.5 I Volkswagen · 2022–present · SUV ID.5 I 4,599 × 1,852 × 1,613 mm15 ft 1 in × 6 ft 1 in × 5 ft 4 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: RAV4 XA50
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: ID.5 I
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,690 mmWheelbase 8 ft 10 inLength 4,600 mmLength 15 ft 1 in1,685 mm5 ft 6 inWheelbase 2,766 mmWheelbase 9 ft 1 inLength 4,599 mmLength 15 ft 1 in1,613 mm5 ft 4 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The RAV4 XA50 is 1 mm0.0 in longer, 3 mm0.1 in wider and 72 mm3 in taller than the ID.5 I. Its wheelbase is 76 mm3 in shorter.

DimensionRAV4 XA50ID.5 IDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,600 mm15 ft 1 in15 ft 1 in4,600 mm4,599 mm15 ft 1 in15 ft 1 in4,599 mm +1 mm+0.0 in
Width1,855 mm6 ft 1 in6 ft 1 in1,855 mm1,852 mm6 ft 1 in6 ft 1 in1,852 mm +3 mm+0.1 in +0.2%
Height1,685 mm5 ft 6 in5 ft 6 in1,685 mm1,613 mm5 ft 4 in5 ft 4 in1,613 mm +72 mm+3 in +4.5%
Wheelbase2,690 mm8 ft 10 in8 ft 10 in2,690 mm2,766 mm9 ft 1 in9 ft 1 in2,766 mm −76 mm−3 in −2.7%
Footprint8.53 m²91.8 sq ft91.8 sq ft8.53 m²8.52 m²91.7 sq ft91.7 sq ft8.52 m² +0.02 m²+0.2 sq ft +0.2%
Boot580 L20.5 cu ft20.5 cu ft580 LNot in our catalog yet -
Kerb weight1,615–1,795 kg3,560–3,957 lb3,560–3,957 lb1,615–1,795 kg1,966–2,243 kg4,334–4,945 lb4,334–4,945 lb1,966–2,243 kg −351 kg−774 lb −17.9%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

RAV4 XA50

Single garage
Tight 900 mm2 ft 11 in to spare in length, 573 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 400 mm1 ft 4 in to spare in length, 323 mm1 ft 1 in each side

ID.5 I

Single garage
Tight 901 mm2 ft 11 in to spare in length, 574 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 401 mm1 ft 4 in to spare in length, 324 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Toyota RAV4 XA50 or the Volkswagen ID.5 I?

They are practically the same size. The RAV4 XA50 is 1 mm longer, 3 mm wider and 72 mm taller than the ID.5 I. Its wheelbase is 76 mm shorter.

Will the Toyota RAV4 XA50 and the Volkswagen ID.5 I fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Toyota RAV4 XA50 fits, but it is tight to get out (900 mm to spare in length, 573 mm each side). The Volkswagen ID.5 I fits, but it is tight to get out (901 mm to spare in length, 574 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.