Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Land Rover Discovery IV vs Ford Edge II CD539: size comparison

  • Length Discovery IV 21 mm0.8 in longer
  • Width Edge II CD539 13 mm0.5 in wider
  • Height Discovery IV 201 mm8 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Discovery IV Land Rover · 2009–2016 · SUV Discovery IV 4,829 × 1,915 × 1,887 mm15 ft 10 in × 6 ft 3 in × 6 ft 2 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Edge II CD539 Ford · 2015–2024 · SUV Edge II CD539 4,808 × 1,928 × 1,686 mm15 ft 9 in × 6 ft 4 in × 5 ft 6 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Discovery IV
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Edge II CD539
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m7 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft22 ft23 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ftWheelbase 2,885 mmWheelbase 9 ft 6 inLength 4,829 mmLength 15 ft 10 in1,887 mm6 ft 2 inWheelbase 2,848 mmWheelbase 9 ft 4 inLength 4,808 mmLength 15 ft 9 in1,686 mm5 ft 6 in

Scale about 1:25 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Discovery IV is 21 mm0.8 in longer, 13 mm0.5 in narrower and 201 mm8 in taller than the Edge II CD539. Its wheelbase is 37 mm1 in longer.

DimensionDiscovery IVEdge II CD539Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,829 mm15 ft 10 in15 ft 10 in4,829 mm4,808 mm15 ft 9 in15 ft 9 in4,808 mm +21 mm+0.8 in +0.4%
Width1,915 mm6 ft 3 in6 ft 3 in1,915 mm1,928 mm6 ft 4 in6 ft 4 in1,928 mm −13 mm−0.5 in −0.7%
Height1,887 mm6 ft 2 in6 ft 2 in1,887 mm1,686 mm5 ft 6 in5 ft 6 in1,686 mm +201 mm+8 in +11.9%
Wheelbase2,885 mm9 ft 6 in9 ft 6 in2,885 mm2,848 mm9 ft 4 in9 ft 4 in2,848 mm +37 mm+1 in +1.3%
Footprint9.25 m²99.5 sq ft99.5 sq ft9.25 m²9.27 m²99.8 sq ft99.8 sq ft9.27 m² −0.02 m²−0.2 sq ft −0.2%
BootNot in our catalog yet602 L21.3 cu ft21.3 cu ft602 L -
Kerb weight2,514 kg5,542 lb5,542 lb2,514 kg1,912–1,949 kg4,215–4,297 lb4,215–4,297 lb1,912–1,949 kg +602 kg+1,327 lb +31.5%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Discovery IV

Single garage
Tight 671 mm2 ft 2 in to spare in length, 543 mm1 ft 9 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 171 mm7 in to spare in length, 293 mm1 ft 0 in each side

Edge II CD539

Single garage
Tight 692 mm2 ft 3 in to spare in length, 536 mm1 ft 9 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 192 mm8 in to spare in length, 286 mm11 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Land Rover Discovery IV or the Ford Edge II CD539?

The Ford Edge II CD539 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Discovery IV is 21 mm longer, 13 mm narrower and 201 mm taller than the Edge II CD539. Its wheelbase is 37 mm longer.

Will the Land Rover Discovery IV and the Ford Edge II CD539 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Land Rover Discovery IV fits, but it is tight to get out (671 mm to spare in length, 543 mm each side). The Ford Edge II CD539 fits, but it is tight to get out (692 mm to spare in length, 536 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.