Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Lada Vesta vs Opel Astra J: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Width Astra J 50 mm2 in wider
  • Height Astra J 13 mm0.5 in taller
  • Boot Vesta 110 L3.9 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Vesta Lada · 2015–present · Sedan Vesta 4,410 × 1,764 × 1,497 mm14 ft 6 in × 5 ft 9 in × 4 ft 11 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Astra J Opel · 2009–2015 · Sedan Astra J 4,419 × 1,814 × 1,510 mm14 ft 6 in × 5 ft 11 in × 4 ft 11 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Vesta
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Astra J
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,635 mmWheelbase 8 ft 8 inLength 4,410 mmLength 14 ft 6 in1,497 mm4 ft 11 inWheelbase 2,685 mmWheelbase 8 ft 10 inLength 4,419 mmLength 14 ft 6 in1,510 mm4 ft 11 in

Scale about 1:20 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Vesta is 9 mm0.4 in shorter, 50 mm2 in narrower and 13 mm0.5 in lower than the Astra J. Its wheelbase is 50 mm2 in shorter.

DimensionVestaAstra JDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,410 mm14 ft 6 in14 ft 6 in4,410 mm4,419 mm14 ft 6 in14 ft 6 in4,419 mm −9 mm−0.4 in −0.2%
Width1,764 mm5 ft 9 in5 ft 9 in1,764 mm1,814 mm5 ft 11 in5 ft 11 in1,814 mm −50 mm−2 in −2.8%
Height1,497 mm4 ft 11 in4 ft 11 in1,497 mm1,510 mm4 ft 11 in4 ft 11 in1,510 mm −13 mm−0.5 in −0.9%
Wheelbase2,635 mm8 ft 8 in8 ft 8 in2,635 mm2,685 mm8 ft 10 in8 ft 10 in2,685 mm −50 mm−2 in −1.9%
Footprint7.78 m²83.7 sq ft83.7 sq ft7.78 m²8.02 m²86.3 sq ft86.3 sq ft8.02 m² −0.24 m²−2.5 sq ft −3.0%
Boot480 L17.0 cu ft17.0 cu ft480 L370 L13.1 cu ft13.1 cu ft370 L +110 L+3.9 cu ft +29.7%
Kerb weight1,190 kg2,623 lb2,623 lb1,190 kg1,373 kg3,027 lb3,027 lb1,373 kg −183 kg−403 lb −13.3%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Vesta

Single garage
Fits 1,090 mm3 ft 7 in to spare in length, 618 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 590 mm1 ft 11 in to spare in length, 368 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Astra J

Single garage
Tight 1,081 mm3 ft 7 in to spare in length, 593 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 581 mm1 ft 11 in to spare in length, 343 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Lada Vesta or the Opel Astra J?

The Opel Astra J is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Vesta is 9 mm shorter, 50 mm narrower and 13 mm lower than the Astra J. Its wheelbase is 50 mm shorter.

Will the Lada Vesta and the Opel Astra J fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Lada Vesta fits with room to open the doors (1,090 mm to spare in length, 618 mm each side). The Opel Astra J fits, but it is tight to get out (1,081 mm to spare in length, 593 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Lada Vesta: 480 L against 370 L in the Opel Astra J (seats up, as quoted by the maker).