Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Kia K4 CL4 vs BMW 3 Series G20: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Width K4 CL4 23 mm0.9 in wider
  • Height 3 Series G20 22 mm0.9 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

K4 CL4 Kia · 2024–present · Sedan K4 CL4 4,710 × 1,850 × 1,420 mm15 ft 5 in × 6 ft 1 in × 4 ft 8 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

3 Series G20 BMW · 2018–present · Sedan 3 Series G20 4,709 × 1,827 × 1,442 mm15 ft 5 in × 6 ft 0 in × 4 ft 9 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: K4 CL4
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: 3 Series G20
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,720 mmWheelbase 8 ft 11 inLength 4,710 mmLength 15 ft 5 in1,420 mm4 ft 8 inWheelbase 2,851 mmWheelbase 9 ft 4 inLength 4,709 mmLength 15 ft 5 in1,442 mm4 ft 9 in

Scale about 1:21 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The K4 CL4 is 1 mm0.0 in longer, 23 mm0.9 in wider and 22 mm0.9 in lower than the 3 Series G20. Its wheelbase is 131 mm5 in shorter.

DimensionK4 CL43 Series G20Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,710 mm15 ft 5 in15 ft 5 in4,710 mm4,709 mm15 ft 5 in15 ft 5 in4,709 mm +1 mm+0.0 in
Width1,850 mm6 ft 1 in6 ft 1 in1,850 mm1,827 mm6 ft 0 in6 ft 0 in1,827 mm +23 mm+0.9 in +1.3%
Height1,420 mm4 ft 8 in4 ft 8 in1,420 mm1,442 mm4 ft 9 in4 ft 9 in1,442 mm −22 mm−0.9 in −1.5%
Wheelbase2,720 mm8 ft 11 in8 ft 11 in2,720 mm2,851 mm9 ft 4 in9 ft 4 in2,851 mm −131 mm−5 in −4.6%
Footprint8.71 m²93.8 sq ft93.8 sq ft8.71 m²8.60 m²92.6 sq ft92.6 sq ft8.60 m² +0.11 m²+1.2 sq ft +1.3%
BootNot in our catalog yet480 L17.0 cu ft17.0 cu ft480 L -
Kerb weight1,487–1,500 kg3,278–3,307 lb3,278–3,307 lb1,487–1,500 kg1,525–1,800 kg3,362–3,968 lb3,362–3,968 lb1,525–1,800 kg −38 kg−84 lb −2.5%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

K4 CL4

Single garage
Tight 790 mm2 ft 7 in to spare in length, 575 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 290 mm11 in to spare in length, 325 mm1 ft 1 in each side

3 Series G20

Single garage
Tight 791 mm2 ft 7 in to spare in length, 587 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 291 mm11 in to spare in length, 337 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Kia K4 CL4 or the BMW 3 Series G20?

The Kia K4 CL4 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The K4 CL4 is 1 mm longer, 23 mm wider and 22 mm lower than the 3 Series G20. Its wheelbase is 131 mm shorter.

Will the Kia K4 CL4 and the BMW 3 Series G20 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Kia K4 CL4 fits, but it is tight to get out (790 mm to spare in length, 575 mm each side). The BMW 3 Series G20 fits, but it is tight to get out (791 mm to spare in length, 587 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.