Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Hyundai Ioniq 6 CE vs Lexus GS: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Width Ioniq 6 CE 40 mm2 in wider
  • Height Ioniq 6 CE 40 mm2 in taller
  • Boot GS 129 L4.6 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Ioniq 6 CE Hyundai · 2022–present · Sedan Ioniq 6 CE 4,855 × 1,880 × 1,495 mm15 ft 11 in × 6 ft 2 in × 4 ft 11 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

GS Lexus · 2011 · Sedan GS 4,850 × 1,840 × 1,455 mm15 ft 11 in × 6 ft 0 in × 4 ft 9 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Ioniq 6 CE
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: GS
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,950 mmWheelbase 9 ft 8 inLength 4,855 mmLength 15 ft 11 in1,495 mm4 ft 11 inLength 4,850 mmLength 15 ft 11 in1,455 mm4 ft 9 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles · wheelbase estimated where unknown

Dimensions and difference

The Ioniq 6 CE is 5 mm0.2 in longer, 40 mm2 in wider and 40 mm2 in taller than the GS.

DimensionIoniq 6 CEGSDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,855 mm15 ft 11 in15 ft 11 in4,855 mm4,850 mm15 ft 11 in15 ft 11 in4,850 mm +5 mm+0.2 in +0.1%
Width1,880 mm6 ft 2 in6 ft 2 in1,880 mm1,840 mm6 ft 0 in6 ft 0 in1,840 mm +40 mm+2 in +2.2%
Height1,495 mm4 ft 11 in4 ft 11 in1,495 mm1,455 mm4 ft 9 in4 ft 9 in1,455 mm +40 mm+2 in +2.7%
Wheelbase2,950 mm9 ft 8 in9 ft 8 in2,950 mmNot in our catalog yet -
Footprint9.13 m²98.2 sq ft98.2 sq ft9.13 m²8.92 m²96.1 sq ft96.1 sq ft8.92 m² +0.20 m²+2.2 sq ft +2.3%
Boot401 L14.2 cu ft14.2 cu ft401 L530 L18.7 cu ft18.7 cu ft530 L −129 L−4.6 cu ft −24.3%
Kerb weight1,892–2,105 kg4,171–4,641 lb4,171–4,641 lb1,892–2,105 kgNot in our catalog yet -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Ioniq 6 CE

Single garage
Tight 645 mm2 ft 1 in to spare in length, 560 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 145 mm6 in to spare in length, 310 mm1 ft 0 in each side

GS

Single garage
Tight 650 mm2 ft 2 in to spare in length, 580 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 150 mm6 in to spare in length, 330 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Hyundai Ioniq 6 CE or the Lexus GS?

The Hyundai Ioniq 6 CE is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Ioniq 6 CE is 5 mm longer, 40 mm wider and 40 mm taller than the GS.

Will the Hyundai Ioniq 6 CE and the Lexus GS fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Hyundai Ioniq 6 CE fits, but it is tight to get out (645 mm to spare in length, 560 mm each side). The Lexus GS fits, but it is tight to get out (650 mm to spare in length, 580 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Lexus GS: 530 L against 401 L in the Hyundai Ioniq 6 CE (seats up, as quoted by the maker).