Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Ford Fiesta B299 vs BYD Seagull I: size comparison

  • Length Seagull I 40 mm2 in longer
  • Width Seagull I 11 mm0.4 in wider
  • Height Seagull I 137 mm5 in taller
  • Boot Seagull I 18 L0.6 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Fiesta B299 Ford · 2008–2017 · Hatchback Fiesta B299 3,950 × 1,709 × 1,453 mm13 ft 0 in × 5 ft 7 in × 4 ft 9 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Seagull I BYD · 2023–present · Hatchback Seagull I 3,990 × 1,720 × 1,590 mm13 ft 1 in × 5 ft 8 in × 5 ft 3 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Fiesta B299
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Seagull I
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,489 mmWheelbase 8 ft 2 inLength 3,950 mmLength 13 ft 0 in1,453 mm4 ft 9 inWheelbase 2,500 mmWheelbase 8 ft 2 inLength 3,990 mmLength 13 ft 1 in1,590 mm5 ft 3 in

Scale about 1:21 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Fiesta B299 is 40 mm2 in shorter, 11 mm0.4 in narrower and 137 mm5 in lower than the Seagull I. Its wheelbase is 11 mm0.4 in shorter.

DimensionFiesta B299Seagull IDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length3,950 mm13 ft 0 in13 ft 0 in3,950 mm3,990 mm13 ft 1 in13 ft 1 in3,990 mm −40 mm−2 in −1.0%
Width1,709 mm5 ft 7 in5 ft 7 in1,709 mm1,720 mm5 ft 8 in5 ft 8 in1,720 mm −11 mm−0.4 in −0.6%
Height1,453 mm4 ft 9 in4 ft 9 in1,453 mm1,590 mm5 ft 3 in5 ft 3 in1,590 mm −137 mm−5 in −8.6%
Wheelbase2,489 mm8 ft 2 in8 ft 2 in2,489 mm2,500 mm8 ft 2 in8 ft 2 in2,500 mm −11 mm−0.4 in −0.4%
Footprint6.75 m²72.7 sq ft72.7 sq ft6.75 m²6.86 m²73.9 sq ft73.9 sq ft6.86 m² −0.11 m²−1.2 sq ft −1.6%
Boot290 L10.2 cu ft10.2 cu ft290 L308 L10.9 cu ft10.9 cu ft308 L −18 L−0.6 cu ft −5.8%
Kerb weight1,054–1,091 kg2,324–2,405 lb2,324–2,405 lb1,054–1,091 kg1,294–1,390 kg2,853–3,064 lb2,853–3,064 lb1,294–1,390 kg −240 kg−529 lb −18.5%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Fiesta B299

Single garage
Fits 1,550 mm5 ft 1 in to spare in length, 646 mm2 ft 1 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 1,050 mm3 ft 5 in to spare in length, 396 mm1 ft 4 in each side

Seagull I

Single garage
Fits 1,510 mm4 ft 11 in to spare in length, 640 mm2 ft 1 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 1,010 mm3 ft 4 in to spare in length, 390 mm1 ft 3 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Ford Fiesta B299 or the BYD Seagull I?

The BYD Seagull I is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Fiesta B299 is 40 mm shorter, 11 mm narrower and 137 mm lower than the Seagull I. Its wheelbase is 11 mm shorter.

Will the Ford Fiesta B299 and the BYD Seagull I fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Ford Fiesta B299 fits with room to open the doors (1,550 mm to spare in length, 646 mm each side). The BYD Seagull I fits with room to open the doors (1,510 mm to spare in length, 640 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The BYD Seagull I: 308 L against 290 L in the Ford Fiesta B299 (seats up, as quoted by the maker).