Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Citroen DS / ID vs Kia Stinger CK: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Width Stinger CK 79 mm3 in wider
  • Height DS / ID 64 mm3 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

DS / ID Citroen · 1955–1975 · Sedan DS / ID 4,826 × 1,791 × 1,464 mm15 ft 10 in × 5 ft 11 in × 4 ft 10 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Stinger CK Kia · 2017–2023 · Sedan Stinger CK 4,830 × 1,870 × 1,400 mm15 ft 10 in × 6 ft 2 in × 4 ft 7 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: DS / ID
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Stinger CK
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 3,124 mmWheelbase 10 ft 3 inLength 4,826 mmLength 15 ft 10 in1,464 mm4 ft 10 inWheelbase 2,905 mmWheelbase 9 ft 6 inLength 4,830 mmLength 15 ft 10 in1,400 mm4 ft 7 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The DS / ID is 4 mm0.2 in shorter, 79 mm3 in narrower and 64 mm3 in taller than the Stinger CK. Its wheelbase is 219 mm9 in longer.

DimensionDS / IDStinger CKDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,826 mm15 ft 10 in15 ft 10 in4,826 mm4,830 mm15 ft 10 in15 ft 10 in4,830 mm −4 mm−0.2 in −0.1%
Width1,791 mm5 ft 11 in5 ft 11 in1,791 mm1,870 mm6 ft 2 in6 ft 2 in1,870 mm −79 mm−3 in −4.2%
Height1,464 mm4 ft 10 in4 ft 10 in1,464 mm1,400 mm4 ft 7 in4 ft 7 in1,400 mm +64 mm+3 in +4.6%
Wheelbase3,124 mm10 ft 3 in10 ft 3 in3,124 mm2,905 mm9 ft 6 in9 ft 6 in2,905 mm +219 mm+9 in +7.5%
Footprint8.64 m²93.0 sq ft93.0 sq ft8.64 m²9.03 m²97.2 sq ft97.2 sq ft9.03 m² −0.39 m²−4.2 sq ft −4.3%
BootNot in our catalog yet406 L14.3 cu ft14.3 cu ft406 L -
Kerb weight1,270 kg2,800 lb2,800 lb1,270 kgNot in our catalog yet -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

DS / ID

Single garage
Fits 674 mm2 ft 3 in to spare in length, 605 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 174 mm7 in to spare in length, 355 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Stinger CK

Single garage
Tight 670 mm2 ft 2 in to spare in length, 565 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 170 mm7 in to spare in length, 315 mm1 ft 0 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Citroen DS / ID or the Kia Stinger CK?

The Kia Stinger CK is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The DS / ID is 4 mm shorter, 79 mm narrower and 64 mm taller than the Stinger CK. Its wheelbase is 219 mm longer.

Will the Citroen DS / ID and the Kia Stinger CK fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Citroen DS / ID fits with room to open the doors (674 mm to spare in length, 605 mm each side). The Kia Stinger CK fits, but it is tight to get out (670 mm to spare in length, 565 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.