Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

BYD Tang II vs Toyota 4Runner N500: size comparison

  • Length Tang II 20 mm0.8 in longer
  • Width 4Runner N500 26 mm1 in wider
  • Height 4Runner N500 99 mm4 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Tang II BYD · 2018–present · SUV Tang II 4,970 × 1,955 × 1,745 mm16 ft 4 in × 6 ft 5 in × 5 ft 9 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

4Runner N500 Toyota · 2024–present · SUV 4Runner N500 4,950 × 1,981 × 1,844 mm16 ft 3 in × 6 ft 6 in × 6 ft 1 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Tang II
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: 4Runner N500
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m7 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft22 ft23 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ftWheelbase 2,820 mmWheelbase 9 ft 3 inLength 4,970 mmLength 16 ft 4 in1,745 mm5 ft 9 inWheelbase 2,850 mmWheelbase 9 ft 4 inLength 4,950 mmLength 16 ft 3 in1,844 mm6 ft 1 in

Scale about 1:24 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Tang II is 20 mm0.8 in longer, 26 mm1 in narrower and 99 mm4 in lower than the 4Runner N500. Its wheelbase is 30 mm1 in shorter.

DimensionTang II4Runner N500Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,970 mm16 ft 4 in16 ft 4 in4,970 mm4,950 mm16 ft 3 in16 ft 3 in4,950 mm +20 mm+0.8 in +0.4%
Width1,955 mm6 ft 5 in6 ft 5 in1,955 mm1,981 mm6 ft 6 in6 ft 6 in1,981 mm −26 mm−1 in −1.3%
Height1,745 mm5 ft 9 in5 ft 9 in1,745 mm1,844 mm6 ft 1 in6 ft 1 in1,844 mm −99 mm−4 in −5.4%
Wheelbase2,820 mm9 ft 3 in9 ft 3 in2,820 mm2,850 mm9 ft 4 in9 ft 4 in2,850 mm −30 mm−1 in −1.1%
Footprint9.72 m²104.6 sq ft104.6 sq ft9.72 m²9.81 m²105.6 sq ft105.6 sq ft9.81 m² −0.09 m²−1.0 sq ft −0.9%
Boot235 L8.3 cu ft8.3 cu ft235 LNot in our catalog yet -
Kerb weight2,630 kg5,798 lb5,798 lb2,630 kg2,021 kg4,456 lb4,456 lb2,021 kg +609 kg+1,343 lb +30.1%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Tang II

Single garage
Tight 530 mm1 ft 9 in to spare in length, 523 mm1 ft 9 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 30 mm1 in to spare in length, 273 mm11 in each side

4Runner N500

Single garage
Tight 550 mm1 ft 10 in to spare in length, 510 mm1 ft 8 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 50 mm2 in to spare in length, 260 mm10 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the BYD Tang II or the Toyota 4Runner N500?

The Toyota 4Runner N500 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Tang II is 20 mm longer, 26 mm narrower and 99 mm lower than the 4Runner N500. Its wheelbase is 30 mm shorter.

Will the BYD Tang II and the Toyota 4Runner N500 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The BYD Tang II fits, but it is tight to get out (530 mm to spare in length, 523 mm each side). The Toyota 4Runner N500 fits, but it is tight to get out (550 mm to spare in length, 510 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.