Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

BMW X6 F16 vs Polestar Polestar 3 P519: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Width X6 F16 54 mm2 in wider
  • Height X6 F16 88 mm3 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

X6 F16 BMW · 2014–2019 · SUV X6 F16 4,909 × 1,989 × 1,702 mm16 ft 1 in × 6 ft 6 in × 5 ft 7 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Polestar 3 P519 Polestar · 2024–present · SUV Polestar 3 P519 4,900 × 1,935 × 1,614 mm16 ft 1 in × 6 ft 4 in × 5 ft 4 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: X6 F16
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Polestar 3 P519
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,933 mmWheelbase 9 ft 7 inLength 4,909 mmLength 16 ft 1 in1,702 mm5 ft 7 inWheelbase 2,985 mmWheelbase 9 ft 10 inLength 4,900 mmLength 16 ft 1 in1,614 mm5 ft 4 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The X6 F16 is 9 mm0.4 in longer, 54 mm2 in wider and 88 mm3 in taller than the Polestar 3 P519. Its wheelbase is 52 mm2 in shorter.

DimensionX6 F16Polestar 3 P519Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,909 mm16 ft 1 in16 ft 1 in4,909 mm4,900 mm16 ft 1 in16 ft 1 in4,900 mm +9 mm+0.4 in +0.2%
Width1,989 mm6 ft 6 in6 ft 6 in1,989 mm1,935 mm6 ft 4 in6 ft 4 in1,935 mm +54 mm+2 in +2.8%
Height1,702 mm5 ft 7 in5 ft 7 in1,702 mm1,614 mm5 ft 4 in5 ft 4 in1,614 mm +88 mm+3 in +5.5%
Wheelbase2,933 mm9 ft 7 in9 ft 7 in2,933 mm2,985 mm9 ft 10 in9 ft 10 in2,985 mm −52 mm−2 in −1.7%
Footprint9.76 m²105.1 sq ft105.1 sq ft9.76 m²9.48 m²102.1 sq ft102.1 sq ft9.48 m² +0.28 m²+3.0 sq ft +3.0%
Boot580 L20.5 cu ft20.5 cu ft580 LNot in our catalog yet -
Kerb weight2,140 kg4,718 lb4,718 lb2,140 kgNot in our catalog yet -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

X6 F16

Single garage
Tight 591 mm1 ft 11 in to spare in length, 506 mm1 ft 8 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 91 mm4 in to spare in length, 256 mm10 in each side

Polestar 3 P519

Single garage
Tight 600 mm2 ft 0 in to spare in length, 533 mm1 ft 9 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 100 mm4 in to spare in length, 283 mm11 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the BMW X6 F16 or the Polestar 3 P519?

The BMW X6 F16 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The X6 F16 is 9 mm longer, 54 mm wider and 88 mm taller than the Polestar 3 P519. Its wheelbase is 52 mm shorter.

Will the BMW X6 F16 and the Polestar 3 P519 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The BMW X6 F16 fits, but it is tight to get out (591 mm to spare in length, 506 mm each side). The Polestar 3 P519 fits, but it is tight to get out (600 mm to spare in length, 533 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.