Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

BMW M3 Competition G80 vs BMW i4 G26: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Width M3 Competition G80 51 mm2 in wider
  • Height i4 G26 15 mm0.6 in taller
  • Boot M3 Competition G80 10 L0.4 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

M3 Competition G80 BMW · 2020–present · Sedan M3 Competition G80 4,794 × 1,903 × 1,433 mm15 ft 9 in × 6 ft 3 in × 4 ft 8 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

i4 G26 BMW · 2021–present · Sedan i4 G26 4,785 × 1,852 × 1,448 mm15 ft 8 in × 6 ft 1 in × 4 ft 9 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: M3 Competition G80
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: i4 G26
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,857 mmWheelbase 9 ft 4 inLength 4,794 mmLength 15 ft 9 in1,433 mm4 ft 8 inWheelbase 2,856 mmWheelbase 9 ft 4 inLength 4,785 mmLength 15 ft 8 in1,448 mm4 ft 9 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The M3 Competition G80 is 9 mm0.4 in longer, 51 mm2 in wider and 15 mm0.6 in lower than the i4 G26. Its wheelbase is 1 mm0.0 in longer.

DimensionM3 Competition G80i4 G26Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,794 mm15 ft 9 in15 ft 9 in4,794 mm4,785 mm15 ft 8 in15 ft 8 in4,785 mm +9 mm+0.4 in +0.2%
Width1,903 mm6 ft 3 in6 ft 3 in1,903 mm1,852 mm6 ft 1 in6 ft 1 in1,852 mm +51 mm+2 in +2.8%
Height1,433 mm4 ft 8 in4 ft 8 in1,433 mm1,448 mm4 ft 9 in4 ft 9 in1,448 mm −15 mm−0.6 in −1.0%
Wheelbase2,857 mm9 ft 4 in9 ft 4 in2,857 mm2,856 mm9 ft 4 in9 ft 4 in2,856 mm +1 mm+0.0 in
Footprint9.12 m²98.2 sq ft98.2 sq ft9.12 m²8.86 m²95.4 sq ft95.4 sq ft8.86 m² +0.26 m²+2.8 sq ft +2.9%
Boot480 L17.0 cu ft17.0 cu ft480 L470 L16.6 cu ft16.6 cu ft470 L +10 L+0.4 cu ft +2.1%
Kerb weight1,940 kg4,277 lb4,277 lb1,940 kg2,070–2,290 kg4,564–5,049 lb4,564–5,049 lb2,070–2,290 kg −130 kg−287 lb −6.3%
Price new (EUR)from about €92,800 (2022)Not in our catalog yet -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions. New prices are list prices in EUR entered by our editors, with the year.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

M3 Competition G80

Single garage
Tight 706 mm2 ft 4 in to spare in length, 549 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 206 mm8 in to spare in length, 299 mm1 ft 0 in each side

i4 G26

Single garage
Tight 715 mm2 ft 4 in to spare in length, 574 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 215 mm8 in to spare in length, 324 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the BMW M3 Competition G80 or the BMW i4 G26?

The BMW M3 Competition G80 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The M3 Competition G80 is 9 mm longer, 51 mm wider and 15 mm lower than the i4 G26. Its wheelbase is 1 mm longer.

Will the BMW M3 Competition G80 and the BMW i4 G26 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The BMW M3 Competition G80 fits, but it is tight to get out (706 mm to spare in length, 549 mm each side). The BMW i4 G26 fits, but it is tight to get out (715 mm to spare in length, 574 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The BMW M3 Competition G80: 480 L against 470 L in the BMW i4 G26 (seats up, as quoted by the maker).