Garage
ENES
Car finder

BMW M3 Competition

Specs, engines and history

Updated Published Sources (4) Report an error

By , Automotive Technology & EV Contributor Reviewed by Oleksandr Hnatiuk

BMW M3 Competition (G80): Specifications, Versions and Prices
Built
2020–present
Top power
390 kW (530 PS)
New price
from about €92,800 (2022)

All specs

Which M3 to choose

Our verdict · Felix Hartmann

  • For a pure driver's car: the base M3 with the six-speed manual and rear-wheel drive.
  • For year-round use and launches: the Competition M xDrive, the quickest and most secure in the wet.
  • For family duty: the M3 Touring, with the same drivetrain and an estate boot.
  • For collectors: the 2023 M3 CS, built in limited numbers with 405 kW.

The rear-drive Competition sits between them: more power than the base car and a lighter, more playful chassis than the xDrive. More on the company is in our BMW history.

The BMW M3 Competition is the more powerful version of the sixth-generation M3, the G80 saloon revealed on 23 September 2020 and sold from March 2021. Its 3.0-litre twin-turbo S58 straight-six produces 375 kW (510 PS) and 650 Nm, against 353 kW for the base M3. It uses an eight-speed automatic and, from summer 2021, could be ordered with M xDrive all-wheel drive.

In short

  • Engine: 2,993 cc S58 twin-turbo straight-six, 375 kW (510 PS) at 6,250 rpm, 650 Nm from 2,750 to 5,500 rpm; 390 kW (530 PS) from the 2025 model year.
  • Performance: 0–100 km/h in 3.9 s (rear-wheel drive) or 3.5 s (M xDrive); 250 km/h limited, 290 km/h with the M Driver's Package.
  • Versions: saloon (G80), the first M3 Touring estate (G81, 2022) and the 405 kW M3 CS (2023).
  • Price: about €100,000 in Germany for a Competition M xDrive saloon in 2023.
Photo BMW M3 Competition
BMW M3 Competition

Size at a glance

BMW M3 Competition G80
Dimensions: BMW M3 Competition G80
DimensionsBMW M3 Competition G80
Length4,794 mm188.7 in
Width1,903 mm74.9 in
Height1,433 mm56.4 in
Wheelbase2,857 mm112.5 in
Boot480 L17.0 cu ft

Compare with another car

Running cost

Fuel · M3 Competition G80 M3 Competition (510 PS)

about 2,750 EUR fuel a year at 15,000 km

10.4 l/100 km · petrol at 1.75 EUR/l · change mileage, fuel price or version

Open calculator

Specs by version

Engines

VersionEnginePowerTorqueGearboxDriveProduction years
M3 (480 PS) 3.0 l · 6 cyl · Petrol 2,993 cc 353 kW 480 PS473 hp 550 Nm406 lb-ft 6-sp Manual Rear-wheel drive 2021
M3 Competition (510 PS) 3.0 l · 6 cyl · Petrol 2,993 cc 375 kW 510 PS503 hp 650 Nm479 lb-ft 8-sp Automatic Rear-wheel drive 2021

Performance

Show all 2 versions
Version0–100 km/hTop speedFuel consumptionCO₂
M3 (480 PS) 4.2 s 0–62 mph 250 km/h155 mph - -
M3 Competition (510 PS) 3.9 s 0–62 mph 250 km/h155 mph 10.4 l/100 km22.6 mpg US · 27.2 mpg UK 234 g/km

Dimensions and weight

Show all 2 versions
VersionLengthWidthHeightWheelbaseKerb weightBoot
M3 (480 PS) 4,794 mm188.7 in 1,903 mm74.9 in 1,433 mm56.4 in 2,857 mm112.5 in - 480 l17.0 cu ft
M3 Competition (510 PS) - - - - 1,940 kg4,277 lb -

Verified Manufacturer and type-approval data from our catalog · Sources and methodology

M3 Competition at a glance

BMW M3 Competition rear view
BMW M3 Competition rear view
Item M3 (base) M3 Competition M3 Competition M xDrive
Engine 3.0 S58 twin-turbo I6 same same
Power 353 kW (480 PS) 375 kW (510 PS) 375 kW (510 PS)
Torque 550 Nm 650 Nm 650 Nm
Gearbox 6-speed manual 8-speed M Steptronic 8-speed M Steptronic
Drive rear rear all-wheel, with 2WD mode
0–100 km/h 4.2 s 3.9 s 3.5 s
Top speed 250 km/h (290 optional) 250 km/h (290 optional) 250 km/h (290 optional)
Weight (EU) 1,705 kg 1,730 kg 1,780 kg
Fuel, WLTP combined 10.8 l/100 km 10.0–10.2 l/100 km 10.0–10.2 l/100 km
On sale March 2021 March 2021 August 2021

Where the Competition sits in the M3 family

The M3 began in 1986 as a homologation special for touring-car racing, and the G80 is its sixth generation. The old version of this page called it a mid-size D-segment saloon for everyday use; that is the base on which BMW M builds. Since the F80, the M3 has been a saloon only, while the coupé and convertible carry the BMW M4 name.

BMW M3 Competition side view
BMW M3 Competition side view
Generation Code Years Bodies
1 E30 1986–1991 coupé, convertible
2 E36 1992–1999 coupé, convertible, saloon
3 E46 2000–2006 coupé, convertible
4 E90/E92/E93 2007–2013 saloon, coupé, convertible
5 F80 2014–2018 saloon
6 G80/G81 2020– saloon, Touring estate

The E46 generation also produced the racing M3 GTR, the most extreme M3 before the CS models.

The M3's S58 engine

The S58 is a 2,993 cc straight-six with two turbochargers, direct injection and variable valve timing on the intake and exhaust sides. In the base M3 it gives 353 kW and 550 Nm; in the Competition it gives 375 kW at 6,250 rpm and 650 Nm between 2,750 and 5,500 rpm. By our calculation that is about 125 kW per litre, and the 100 Nm of extra torque arrives across almost the whole usable rev range. Our power converter translates the figures into PS and hp.

BMW M3 Competition front view
BMW M3 Competition front view

A valve in the exhaust changes the sound with the driving mode. The old version of this page said that the sound is also played through the cabin speakers and that the four exhaust tips have a diameter of 100 mm; we keep these details from the old text.

Gearbox and M xDrive

The base M3 was sold only with a six-speed manual and rear-wheel drive. The Competition has an eight-speed M Steptronic automatic. The old page noted that the automatic weighs about 22.7 kg more than the manual.

Interior of the BMW M3 Competition
Interior of the BMW M3 Competition

M xDrive arrived in August 2021. It is rear-biased and has three modes:

  • 4WD: the standard setting, with torque sent to both axles as grip requires.
  • 4WD Sport: more torque to the rear wheels for a more playful balance.
  • 2WD: rear-wheel drive only, with the stability control switched off.

The M xDrive car is 0.4 s quicker to 100 km/h than the rear-drive Competition but weighs about 50 kg more. By our calculation the rear-drive car carries 4.6 kg per kW and the M xDrive saloon 4.7 kg per kW. Our power-to-weight calculator compares those numbers with rivals.

M3 chassis, brakes and wheels

The G80 sits on BMW's CLAR platform with a longitudinal engine, and the M division adds stiffer subframes, extra body bracing and adaptive dampers as standard. Steering is electric M Servotronic with a variable ratio. The Competition rolls on 19-inch front and 20-inch rear wheels; the base M3 uses 18 and 19 inches.

BMW M3 Competition rear sofa
BMW M3 Competition rear sofa

M Compound steel brakes are standard. The old version of this page gave disc diameters of 380 mm front and 370 mm rear with six-piston front callipers, and 400/380 mm for the optional M Carbon-Ceramic brakes with gold callipers. The roof is carbon-fibre reinforced plastic. BMW says that the optional M Race Track Package cuts about 25 kg, mainly through carbon bucket seats and the ceramic brakes.

Design and cabin

The large vertical kidney grille, also used on the M4, divided opinion at launch, as the old version of this page noted. Around it the M3 has wider wings, bonnet bulges, side gills and a rear diffuser. The cabin follows the 3 Series but adds M sports seats with illuminated badges, carbon trim and two red M1 and M2 buttons on the steering wheel for stored driving settings. The old text listed a 12.3-inch digital instrument panel, a 10.25-inch central screen and a 16-speaker Harman Kardon system as part of the equipment of the launch cars.

BMW M3 Competition engine
BMW M3 Competition engine

CS, Touring and the 2025 update

Version Year Power Weight Notes
M3 Competition M xDrive Touring (G81) 2022 375 kW (510 PS) 1,865 kg first M3 estate
M3 CS 2023 405 kW (550 PS) 1,765 kg all-wheel drive, 302 km/h
M3 CS Touring – 405 kW (550 PS) – 30 cars for Japan
M3 Competition M xDrive 2025 model year 390 kW (530 PS) 1,780 kg updated engine output

The CS was unveiled at the 24 Hours of Daytona in January 2023. With 405 kW and 1,765 kg it carries about 4.4 kg per kW, by our calculation the best ratio among the G80 versions in this table.

BMW M3 Competition rear view
BMW M3 Competition rear view

M3 Competition prices

BMW announced a US price of 72,800 US dollars (about €61,000 at the 2021 rate) for the M3 Competition saloon at its launch in March 2021, according to the old version of this page. In Germany, a price list of April 2023 shows €100,300 for the M3 Competition M xDrive saloon. Prices depend heavily on options and change every model year, so check your local configurator before ordering.

New BMW M3 Competition
New BMW M3 Competition

M3 Competition against its rivals

The closest rivals are the Mercedes-AMG C 63 S, the Audi RS 4 Avant and the Alfa Romeo Giulia Quadrifoglio. The current C 63 S E Performance uses a 2.0-litre four-cylinder plug-in hybrid with 500 kW, while the M3 keeps a straight-six. The old page also named the Porsche 911 as a rival in price, though it is a sports car of a different kind. Our car comparison tool lines them up side by side.

BMW M3 Competition in our rankings

Quicker from 0 to 100 km/h than 89% of ranked sedans in the 1CARS catalog (No. 4 of 47).

BMW M3 Competition photos 18

Show all 18 photos

FAQ

How much horsepower does the BMW M3 Competition have?

375 kW, which is 510 PS or 503 hp, with 650 Nm of torque. From the 2025 model year the Competition M xDrive has 390 kW (530 PS). The base M3 has 353 kW (480 PS).

How fast is the BMW M3 Competition from 0 to 100 km/h?

BMW quotes 3.9 seconds for the rear-wheel-drive Competition and 3.5 seconds for the M xDrive version. Top speed is limited to 250 km/h, or 290 km/h with the M Driver's Package.

Is the M3 Competition available with a manual gearbox?

No. The six-speed manual was offered only on the base M3 with rear-wheel drive. Every M3 Competition, with rear or all-wheel drive, uses the eight-speed M Steptronic automatic.

What is the difference between the M3 and the M3 Competition?

The Competition has 22 kW more power, 100 Nm more torque, an automatic gearbox, larger wheels and the option of M xDrive. It is 0.3 s quicker to 100 km/h than the base car.

Is there a BMW M3 estate?

Yes. The M3 Touring (G81) arrived in 2022 as the first factory M3 estate. It uses the Competition engine with 375 kW and M xDrive all-wheel drive and weighs 1,865 kg.

Data sources

Data checked by an editor against the sources below.

  • The text of this article (1cars archive)
  • Wikipedia - BMW M3
  • BMW Group PressClub
  • EEA CO₂ monitoring (European Environment Agency, CC BY 4.0)

How we collect and check data

Related articles

View all: Related articles