Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Audi A4 B8 vs BMW 3 Series G20: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Width About the same width
  • Height 3 Series G20 15 mm0.6 in taller
  • Boot About the same

Car 1 blue, solid outline

A4 B8 Audi · 2007–2015 · Sedan A4 B8 4,703 × 1,826 × 1,427 mm15 ft 5 in × 6 ft 0 in × 4 ft 8 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

3 Series G20 BMW · 2018–present · Sedan 3 Series G20 4,709 × 1,827 × 1,442 mm15 ft 5 in × 6 ft 0 in × 4 ft 9 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: A4 B8
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: 3 Series G20
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,808 mmWheelbase 9 ft 3 inLength 4,703 mmLength 15 ft 5 in1,427 mm4 ft 8 inWheelbase 2,851 mmWheelbase 9 ft 4 inLength 4,709 mmLength 15 ft 5 in1,442 mm4 ft 9 in

Scale about 1:21 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The A4 B8 is 6 mm0.2 in shorter, 1 mm0.0 in narrower and 15 mm0.6 in lower than the 3 Series G20. Its wheelbase is 43 mm2 in shorter.

DimensionA4 B83 Series G20Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,703 mm15 ft 5 in15 ft 5 in4,703 mm4,709 mm15 ft 5 in15 ft 5 in4,709 mm −6 mm−0.2 in −0.1%
Width1,826 mm6 ft 0 in6 ft 0 in1,826 mm1,827 mm6 ft 0 in6 ft 0 in1,827 mm −1 mm−0.0 in −0.1%
Height1,427 mm4 ft 8 in4 ft 8 in1,427 mm1,442 mm4 ft 9 in4 ft 9 in1,442 mm −15 mm−0.6 in −1.0%
Wheelbase2,808 mm9 ft 3 in9 ft 3 in2,808 mm2,851 mm9 ft 4 in9 ft 4 in2,851 mm −43 mm−2 in −1.5%
Footprint8.59 m²92.4 sq ft92.4 sq ft8.59 m²8.60 m²92.6 sq ft92.6 sq ft8.60 m² −0.02 m²−0.2 sq ft −0.2%
Boot480 L17.0 cu ft17.0 cu ft480 L480 L17.0 cu ft17.0 cu ft480 L Same
Kerb weight1,485–1,715 kg3,274–3,781 lb3,274–3,781 lb1,485–1,715 kg1,525–1,800 kg3,362–3,968 lb3,362–3,968 lb1,525–1,800 kg −40 kg−88 lb −2.6%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

A4 B8

Single garage
Tight 797 mm2 ft 7 in to spare in length, 587 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 297 mm1 ft 0 in to spare in length, 337 mm1 ft 1 in each side

3 Series G20

Single garage
Tight 791 mm2 ft 7 in to spare in length, 587 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 291 mm11 in to spare in length, 337 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Audi A4 B8 or the BMW 3 Series G20?

They are practically the same size. The A4 B8 is 6 mm shorter, 1 mm narrower and 15 mm lower than the 3 Series G20. Its wheelbase is 43 mm shorter.

Will the Audi A4 B8 and the BMW 3 Series G20 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Audi A4 B8 fits, but it is tight to get out (797 mm to spare in length, 587 mm each side). The BMW 3 Series G20 fits, but it is tight to get out (791 mm to spare in length, 587 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

Both boots hold about the same: 480 L in the Audi A4 B8 and 480 L in the BMW 3 Series G20.