Garage
ENES
Car finder

Transporter T3 specs

Volkswagen Transporter T3 1.6

37 kW50 PS50 hp1979–1992

diesel · engine CS

Read the full story of the Volkswagen Transporter T3

Updated Report an error

Volkswagen Transporter T3
Photo: Rutger van der Maar / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0
Power
37 kW 50 PS · 50 hp
Kerb weight
1,395 kg
Length
4,569 mm
Displacement
1,588 cm³

The Volkswagen Transporter T3 1.6 CS uses a 1.6-litre diesel engine rated at 37 kW (50 PS). The Transporter T3 1.6 CS has rear-wheel drive.

Of the 2 diesel versions in the Transporter T3 line-up, the Transporter T3 1.6 CS is the entry diesel version - the 1.6 JX (51 kW) delivers 38% more. In figures, it tips the scales at 1,395 kg and has 36 PS per tonne to work with. Set the Transporter T3 1.6 CS against the Renault Trafic or the Ford Transit in a full comparison.

Dimensions drawing

To scale · width without mirrors

    0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m7 m8 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft22 ft23 ft24 ft25 ft26 ft27 ft28 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ftLength 4,569 mmLength 15 ft 0 in1,928 mm6 ft 4 in

    grid 500 mm1 ft Side view: dashed lines mark the axles · wheelbase estimated where unknown

    Engine

    Engine codeCS
    FuelDiesel
    Displacement1,588 cm³ 1.6 l · 97 cu in
    Power37 kW 50 PS · 50 hp
    DriveRear-wheel drive

    Dimensions and weight

    Length4,569 mm 179.9 in
    Height1,928 mm 75.9 in
    Kerb weight1,395 kg 3,075 lb

    Production

    Years1979–1992
    GenerationTransporter T3 (1979–1992)

    Compare size All Transporter T3 versions All Volkswagen spec sheets

    Data sources

    Data checked by an editor against the sources below.

    Data: 8 of 25 fields · 2 sources · data changed 23 Oct 2026

    How we collect and check data

    Photo credits