Garage
ENES
Car finder

Prius I specs

Toyota Prius I 1.5

43 kW58 PS58 hp1997–2003

hybrid · engine 1NZ-FXE

Read the full story of the Toyota Prius I

Updated Report an error

Toyota Prius I
Photo: Damian B Oh / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0
Power
43 kW 58 PS · 58 hp
Fuel consumption
5.5 l/100 km
Kerb weight
1,200 kg
Length
4,315 mm

Built 1997–2003, the Toyota Prius I 1.5 1NZ-FXE develops 43 kW (58 PS) from a 1.5-litre hybrid powertrain. In the Prius I 1.5 1NZ-FXE, power goes to the front wheels.

The car averages 5.5 l/100 km, weighs 1,200 kg and offers 49 PS per tonne.

Dimensions drawing

To scale · width without mirrors

    0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftLength 4,315 mmLength 14 ft 2 in1,475 mm4 ft 10 inWheelbase 2,550 mmWheelbase 8 ft 4 inWidth 1,695 mmWidth 5 ft 7 in

    grid 500 mm1 ft Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

    Engine

    Engine code1NZ-FXE
    FuelHybrid
    Displacement1,500 cm³ 1.5 l · 92 cu in
    Power43 kW 58 PS · 58 hp
    DriveFront-wheel drive

    Performance

    Fuel consumption5.5 l/100 km 51.4 mpg UK · 42.8 mpg US

    Dimensions and weight

    Length4,315 mm 169.9 in
    Width1,695 mm 66.7 in
    Height1,475 mm 58.1 in
    Wheelbase2,550 mm 100.4 in
    Kerb weight1,200 kg 2,646 lb

    Production

    Years1997–2003
    GenerationPrius I (1997–2003)

    Toyota 1NZ-FXE engine Compare size All Prius I versions All Toyota spec sheets

    Data sources

    Data checked by an editor against the sources below.

    Data: 11 of 25 fields · 2 sources · data changed 9 Oct 2026

    How we collect and check data

    Photo credits