Garage
ENES
Car finder

Cooper F56 specs

Mini Cooper F56 1.5 Hatchback

100 kW136 PS134 hp2014–2023

petrol · Hatchback

Read the full story of the Mini Cooper F56

Updated Report an error

Mini Cooper F56
Photo: Grant.C / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0
Power
100 kW 136 PS · 134 hp
Fuel consumption
5.6 l/100 km
Kerb weight
1,284 kg
Boot volume
211 l
Top speed
210 km/h
Displacement
1,500 cm³

A 1.5-litre petrol engine with 100 kW (136 PS) powers the Mini Cooper F56 1.5 petrol hatchback.

It opens the Cooper F56 range: of the 2 petrol versions, it has the least power, and the 2.0 petrol (141 kW) offers 41% more. On top of that, it is the fastest flat out (210 km/h) and the best on power-to-weight (106 PS per tonne). On paper, it uses 5.6 l/100 km and tips the scales at 1,284 kg. Set the Cooper F56 1.5 petrol against the Hyundai i20 in a full comparison.

The Cooper F56 1.5 petrol in numbers: strong points

  • Highest top speed in the range: 210 km/h
  • Best power-to-weight in the range: 106 PS per tonne

Engine

FuelPetrol
Displacement1,500 cm³ 1.5 l · 92 cu in
Power100 kW 136 PS · 134 hp

Performance

Top speed210 km/h 130 mph
Fuel consumption5.6 l/100 km 50.4 mpg UK · 42.0 mpg US
CO₂ emissions128 g/km

Dimensions and weight

Kerb weight1,284 kg 2,831 lb
Boot volume211 l 7.5 cu ft

Production

Body typeHatchback
Years2014–2023
GenerationCooper F56 (2014–2023)

All Cooper F56 versions All Mini spec sheets

Data sources

Data collected automatically from the sources below and not yet checked by an editor.

Data: 9 of 25 fields · 2 sources · data changed 21 Oct 2026

How we collect and check data

Photo credits