Garage
ENES
Car finder

Tipo 356 specs

Fiat Tipo 356 1.6 MultiJet II 120 Sedan

88 kW120 PS118 hp320 Nm2015

diesel · 6-speed manual · Sedan

Read the full story of the Fiat Tipo 356

Updated Report an error

Fiat Tipo 356
Photo: Vauxford / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0
Power
88 kW 120 PS · 118 hp
Torque
320 Nm 236 lb-ft
Fuel consumption
5.1 l/100 km
Kerb weight
1,465 kg
Boot volume
520 l
Length
4,532 mm

The Fiat Tipo 356 1.6 MultiJet II 120 produces 88 kW (120 PS) and 320 Nm of torque from a 1.6-litre four-cylinder diesel engine and comes as a sedan. In the Tipo 356 1.6 MultiJet II 120, power reaches the front wheels through a six-speed manual gearbox.

In a Tipo 356 line-up of 2 diesel versions, the Tipo 356 1.6 MultiJet II 120 tops the power chart, 26% above the entry 1.2 1.3 MultiJet II (70 kW). On top of that, it is the strongest on torque (320 Nm). In figures, it uses 5.1 l/100 km, tips the scales at 1,465 kg and offers 82 PS per tonne.

Where the Tipo 356 1.6 MultiJet II 120 stands out

  • Most powerful diesel version of the Tipo 356: 88 kW (120 PS)
  • Most torque in the range: 320 Nm
  • Large boot: 520 l

Dimensions drawing

To scale · width without mirrors

    0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftLength 4,532 mmLength 14 ft 10 in1,497 mm4 ft 11 inWheelbase 2,638 mmWheelbase 8 ft 8 inWidth 1,792 mmWidth 5 ft 11 in

    grid 500 mm1 ft Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

    Engine

    FuelDiesel
    Displacement1,598 cm³ 1.6 l · 98 cu in
    Cylinders4
    Power88 kW 120 PS · 118 hp
    Torque320 Nm 236 lb-ft

    Transmission

    GearboxManual
    Gears6
    DriveFront-wheel drive

    Performance

    Fuel consumption5.1 l/100 km 55.4 mpg UK · 46.1 mpg US
    CO₂ emissions135 g/km

    Dimensions and weight

    Length4,532 mm 178.4 in
    Width1,792 mm 70.6 in
    Height1,497 mm 58.9 in
    Wheelbase2,638 mm 103.9 in
    Kerb weight1,465 kg 3,230 lb
    Boot volume520 l 18.4 cu ft

    Production

    Body typeSedan
    Years2015
    GenerationTipo 356 (2015–2026)

    Compare size All Tipo 356 versions All Fiat spec sheets

    Data sources

    Data checked by an editor against the sources below.

    Data: 18 of 25 fields · 2 sources · data changed 21 Oct 2026

    How we collect and check data

    Photo credits