Garage
ENES
Car finder

Tipo 356 specs

Fiat Tipo 356 1.4 T-Jet Station wagon

88 kW120 PS118 hp215 Nm2016–2020

petrol · 6-speed manual · Station wagon

Read the full story of the Fiat Tipo 356

Updated Report an error

Fiat Tipo 356
Photo: Vauxford / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0
Power
88 kW 120 PS · 118 hp
Torque
215 Nm 159 lb-ft
Fuel consumption
7.0 l/100 km
Kerb weight
1,360 kg
Boot volume
550 l
Length
4,571 mm

The Fiat Tipo 356 1.4 T-Jet uses a 1.4-litre four-cylinder petrol engine rated at 88 kW (120 PS) and 215 Nm of torque, in estate form. The Tipo 356 1.4 T-Jet pairs front-wheel drive with a six-speed manual gearbox.

Its output sits mid-range among the 5 petrol versions: 26% up on the entry 1.4 16V FIRE (70 kW), 8 kW below the 1.5 FireFly T4 Hybrid (96 kW). The car averages 7.0 l/100 km, weighs 1,360 kg and offers 88 PS per tonne.

Dimensions drawing

To scale · width without mirrors

    0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftLength 4,571 mmLength 15 ft 0 in1,514 mm5 ft 0 inWheelbase 2,638 mmWheelbase 8 ft 8 inWidth 1,792 mmWidth 5 ft 11 in

    grid 500 mm1 ft Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

    Engine

    FuelPetrol
    Displacement1,368 cm³ 1.4 l · 83 cu in
    Cylinders4
    Power88 kW 120 PS · 118 hp
    Torque215 Nm 159 lb-ft

    Transmission

    GearboxManual
    Gears6
    DriveFront-wheel drive

    Performance

    Fuel consumption7.0 l/100 km 40.4 mpg UK · 33.6 mpg US
    CO₂ emissions162 g/km

    Dimensions and weight

    Length4,571 mm 180.0 in
    Width1,792 mm 70.6 in
    Height1,514 mm 59.6 in
    Wheelbase2,638 mm 103.9 in
    Kerb weight1,360 kg 2,998 lb
    Boot volume550 l 19.4 cu ft

    Production

    Body typeStation wagon
    Years2016–2020
    GenerationTipo 356 (2015–2026)

    Compare size All Tipo 356 versions All Fiat spec sheets

    Data sources

    Data checked by an editor against the sources below.

    Data: 18 of 25 fields · 2 sources · data changed 21 Oct 2026

    How we collect and check data

    Photo credits