Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Skoda Rapid NH vs Skoda Rapid Typ 743 / 747: size comparison

  • Length Rapid NH 283 mm11 in longer
  • Width Rapid NH 96 mm4 in wider
  • Height Rapid NH 81 mm3 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Rapid NH Skoda · 2012–2019 · Hatchback Rapid NH 4,483 × 1,706 × 1,461 mm14 ft 8 in × 5 ft 7 in × 4 ft 10 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Rapid Typ 743 / 747 Skoda · 1984–1990 · Coupé Rapid Typ 743 / 747 4,200 × 1,610 × 1,380 mm13 ft 9 in × 5 ft 3 in × 4 ft 6 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Rapid NH
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Rapid Typ 743 / 747
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,602 mmWheelbase 8 ft 6 inLength 4,483 mmLength 14 ft 8 in1,461 mm4 ft 10 inWheelbase 2,400 mmWheelbase 7 ft 10 inLength 4,200 mmLength 13 ft 9 in1,380 mm4 ft 6 in

Scale about 1:20 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Rapid NH is 283 mm11 in longer, 96 mm4 in wider and 81 mm3 in taller than the Rapid Typ 743 / 747. Its wheelbase is 202 mm8 in longer.

DimensionRapid NHRapid Typ 743 / 747Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,483 mm14 ft 8 in14 ft 8 in4,483 mm4,200 mm13 ft 9 in13 ft 9 in4,200 mm +283 mm+11 in +6.7%
Width1,706 mm5 ft 7 in5 ft 7 in1,706 mm1,610 mm5 ft 3 in5 ft 3 in1,610 mm +96 mm+4 in +6.0%
Height1,461 mm4 ft 10 in4 ft 10 in1,461 mm1,380 mm4 ft 6 in4 ft 6 in1,380 mm +81 mm+3 in +5.9%
Wheelbase2,602 mm8 ft 6 in8 ft 6 in2,602 mm2,400 mm7 ft 10 in7 ft 10 in2,400 mm +202 mm+8 in +8.4%
Footprint7.65 m²82.3 sq ft82.3 sq ft7.65 m²6.76 m²72.8 sq ft72.8 sq ft6.76 m² +0.89 m²+9.5 sq ft +13.1%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Rapid NH

Single garage
Fits 1,017 mm3 ft 4 in to spare in length, 647 mm2 ft 1 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 517 mm1 ft 8 in to spare in length, 397 mm1 ft 4 in each side

Rapid Typ 743 / 747

Single garage
Fits 1,300 mm4 ft 3 in to spare in length, 695 mm2 ft 3 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 800 mm2 ft 7 in to spare in length, 445 mm1 ft 6 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Skoda Rapid NH or the Skoda Rapid Typ 743 / 747?

The Skoda Rapid NH is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Rapid NH is 283 mm longer, 96 mm wider and 81 mm taller than the Rapid Typ 743 / 747. Its wheelbase is 202 mm longer.

Will the Skoda Rapid NH and the Skoda Rapid Typ 743 / 747 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Skoda Rapid NH fits with room to open the doors (1,017 mm to spare in length, 647 mm each side). The Skoda Rapid Typ 743 / 747 fits with room to open the doors (1,300 mm to spare in length, 695 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.