Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Subaru Levorg VM vs Skoda Octavia RS: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Width Octavia RS 237 mm9 in wider
  • Height Levorg VM 36 mm1 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Levorg VM Subaru · 2014–2020 · Estate Levorg VM 4,690 × 1,780 × 1,485 mm15 ft 5 in × 5 ft 10 in × 4 ft 10 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Octavia RS Skoda · 2013 · Estate Octavia RS 4,685 × 2,017 × 1,449 mm15 ft 4 in × 6 ft 7 in × 4 ft 9 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Levorg VM
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Octavia RS
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,650 mmWheelbase 8 ft 8 inLength 4,690 mmLength 15 ft 5 in1,485 mm4 ft 10 inWheelbase 2,680 mmWheelbase 8 ft 10 inLength 4,685 mmLength 15 ft 4 in1,449 mm4 ft 9 in

Scale about 1:21 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Levorg VM is 5 mm0.2 in longer, 237 mm9 in narrower and 36 mm1 in taller than the Octavia RS. Its wheelbase is 30 mm1 in shorter.

DimensionLevorg VMOctavia RSDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,690 mm15 ft 5 in15 ft 5 in4,690 mm4,685 mm15 ft 4 in15 ft 4 in4,685 mm +5 mm+0.2 in +0.1%
Width1,780 mm5 ft 10 in5 ft 10 in1,780 mm2,017 mm6 ft 7 in6 ft 7 in2,017 mm −237 mm−9 in −11.8%
Height1,485 mm4 ft 10 in4 ft 10 in1,485 mm1,449 mm4 ft 9 in4 ft 9 in1,449 mm +36 mm+1 in +2.5%
Wheelbase2,650 mm8 ft 8 in8 ft 8 in2,650 mm2,680 mm8 ft 10 in8 ft 10 in2,680 mm −30 mm−1 in −1.1%
Footprint8.35 m²89.9 sq ft89.9 sq ft8.35 m²9.45 m²101.7 sq ft101.7 sq ft9.45 m² −1.10 m²−11.9 sq ft −11.7%
BootNot in our catalog yet590 L20.8 cu ft20.8 cu ft590 L -
Kerb weight1,518–1,537 kg3,347–3,389 lb3,347–3,389 lb1,518–1,537 kgNot in our catalog yet -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Levorg VM

Single garage
Fits 810 mm2 ft 8 in to spare in length, 610 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 310 mm1 ft 0 in to spare in length, 360 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Octavia RS

Single garage
Tight 815 mm2 ft 8 in to spare in length, 492 mm1 ft 7 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 315 mm1 ft 0 in to spare in length, 242 mm10 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Subaru Levorg VM or the Skoda Octavia RS?

The Skoda Octavia RS is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Levorg VM is 5 mm longer, 237 mm narrower and 36 mm taller than the Octavia RS. Its wheelbase is 30 mm shorter.

Will the Subaru Levorg VM and the Skoda Octavia RS fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Subaru Levorg VM fits with room to open the doors (810 mm to spare in length, 610 mm each side). The Skoda Octavia RS fits, but it is tight to get out (815 mm to spare in length, 492 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.