Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Volkswagen Polo VI vs Peugeot 207 A7: size comparison

  • Length Polo VI 23 mm0.9 in longer
  • Width About the same width
  • Height 207 A7 34 mm1 in taller
  • Boot Polo VI 81 L2.9 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Polo VI Volkswagen · 2017–present · Hatchback Polo VI 4,053 × 1,751 × 1,438 mm13 ft 4 in × 5 ft 9 in × 4 ft 9 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

207 A7 Peugeot · 2006–2014 · Hatchback 207 A7 4,030 × 1,748 × 1,472 mm13 ft 3 in × 5 ft 9 in × 4 ft 10 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Polo VI
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: 207 A7
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,564 mmWheelbase 8 ft 5 inLength 4,053 mmLength 13 ft 4 in1,438 mm4 ft 9 inWheelbase 2,540 mmWheelbase 8 ft 4 inLength 4,030 mmLength 13 ft 3 in1,472 mm4 ft 10 in

Scale about 1:19 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Polo VI is 23 mm0.9 in longer, 3 mm0.1 in wider and 34 mm1 in lower than the 207 A7. Its wheelbase is 24 mm0.9 in longer.

DimensionPolo VI207 A7Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,053 mm13 ft 4 in13 ft 4 in4,053 mm4,030 mm13 ft 3 in13 ft 3 in4,030 mm +23 mm+0.9 in +0.6%
Width1,751 mm5 ft 9 in5 ft 9 in1,751 mm1,748 mm5 ft 9 in5 ft 9 in1,748 mm +3 mm+0.1 in +0.2%
Height1,438 mm4 ft 9 in4 ft 9 in1,438 mm1,472 mm4 ft 10 in4 ft 10 in1,472 mm −34 mm−1 in −2.3%
Wheelbase2,564 mm8 ft 5 in8 ft 5 in2,564 mm2,540 mm8 ft 4 in8 ft 4 in2,540 mm +24 mm+0.9 in +0.9%
Footprint7.10 m²76.4 sq ft76.4 sq ft7.10 m²7.04 m²75.8 sq ft75.8 sq ft7.04 m² +0.05 m²+0.6 sq ft +0.7%
Boot351 L12.4 cu ft12.4 cu ft351 L270 L9.5 cu ft9.5 cu ft270 L +81 L+2.9 cu ft +30.0%
Kerb weight1,105–1,375 kg2,436–3,031 lb2,436–3,031 lb1,105–1,375 kg1,245 kg2,745 lb2,745 lb1,245 kg −140 kg−309 lb −11.2%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Polo VI

Single garage
Fits 1,447 mm4 ft 9 in to spare in length, 625 mm2 ft 1 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 947 mm3 ft 1 in to spare in length, 375 mm1 ft 3 in each side

207 A7

Single garage
Fits 1,470 mm4 ft 10 in to spare in length, 626 mm2 ft 1 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 970 mm3 ft 2 in to spare in length, 376 mm1 ft 3 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Volkswagen Polo VI or the Peugeot 207 A7?

The Volkswagen Polo VI is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Polo VI is 23 mm longer, 3 mm wider and 34 mm lower than the 207 A7. Its wheelbase is 24 mm longer.

Will the Volkswagen Polo VI and the Peugeot 207 A7 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Volkswagen Polo VI fits with room to open the doors (1,447 mm to spare in length, 625 mm each side). The Peugeot 207 A7 fits with room to open the doors (1,470 mm to spare in length, 626 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Volkswagen Polo VI: 351 L against 270 L in the Peugeot 207 A7 (seats up, as quoted by the maker).