Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Renault Clio V vs Peugeot 207 A7: size comparison

  • Length Clio V 20 mm0.8 in longer
  • Width Clio V 50 mm2 in wider
  • Height 207 A7 32 mm1 in taller
  • Boot Clio V 70 L2.5 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Clio V Renault · 2019–2025 · Hatchback Clio V 4,050 × 1,798 × 1,440 mm13 ft 3 in × 5 ft 11 in × 4 ft 9 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

207 A7 Peugeot · 2006–2014 · Hatchback 207 A7 4,030 × 1,748 × 1,472 mm13 ft 3 in × 5 ft 9 in × 4 ft 10 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Clio V
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: 207 A7
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,583 mmWheelbase 8 ft 6 inLength 4,050 mmLength 13 ft 3 in1,440 mm4 ft 9 inWheelbase 2,540 mmWheelbase 8 ft 4 inLength 4,030 mmLength 13 ft 3 in1,472 mm4 ft 10 in

Scale about 1:19 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Clio V is 20 mm0.8 in longer, 50 mm2 in wider and 32 mm1 in lower than the 207 A7. Its wheelbase is 43 mm2 in longer.

DimensionClio V207 A7Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,050 mm13 ft 3 in13 ft 3 in4,050 mm4,030 mm13 ft 3 in13 ft 3 in4,030 mm +20 mm+0.8 in +0.5%
Width1,798 mm5 ft 11 in5 ft 11 in1,798 mm1,748 mm5 ft 9 in5 ft 9 in1,748 mm +50 mm+2 in +2.9%
Height1,440 mm4 ft 9 in4 ft 9 in1,440 mm1,472 mm4 ft 10 in4 ft 10 in1,472 mm −32 mm−1 in −2.2%
Wheelbase2,583 mm8 ft 6 in8 ft 6 in2,583 mm2,540 mm8 ft 4 in8 ft 4 in2,540 mm +43 mm+2 in +1.7%
Footprint7.28 m²78.4 sq ft78.4 sq ft7.28 m²7.04 m²75.8 sq ft75.8 sq ft7.04 m² +0.24 m²+2.6 sq ft +3.4%
Boot340 L12.0 cu ft12.0 cu ft340 L270 L9.5 cu ft9.5 cu ft270 L +70 L+2.5 cu ft +25.9%
Kerb weight1,117–1,313 kg2,463–2,895 lb2,463–2,895 lb1,117–1,313 kg1,245 kg2,745 lb2,745 lb1,245 kg −128 kg−282 lb −10.3%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Clio V

Single garage
Fits 1,450 mm4 ft 9 in to spare in length, 601 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 950 mm3 ft 1 in to spare in length, 351 mm1 ft 2 in each side

207 A7

Single garage
Fits 1,470 mm4 ft 10 in to spare in length, 626 mm2 ft 1 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 970 mm3 ft 2 in to spare in length, 376 mm1 ft 3 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Renault Clio V or the Peugeot 207 A7?

The Renault Clio V is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Clio V is 20 mm longer, 50 mm wider and 32 mm lower than the 207 A7. Its wheelbase is 43 mm longer.

Will the Renault Clio V and the Peugeot 207 A7 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Renault Clio V fits with room to open the doors (1,450 mm to spare in length, 601 mm each side). The Peugeot 207 A7 fits with room to open the doors (1,470 mm to spare in length, 626 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Renault Clio V: 340 L against 270 L in the Peugeot 207 A7 (seats up, as quoted by the maker).