Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Suzuki S-Cross II vs Peugeot 2008 II: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Width S-Cross II 15 mm0.6 in wider
  • Height S-Cross II 50 mm2 in taller
  • Boot S-Cross II 25 L0.9 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

S-Cross II Suzuki · 2022–present · SUV S-Cross II 4,305 × 1,785 × 1,580 mm14 ft 1 in × 5 ft 10 in × 5 ft 2 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

2008 II Peugeot · 2019–present · SUV 2008 II 4,300 × 1,770 × 1,530 mm14 ft 1 in × 5 ft 10 in × 5 ft 0 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: S-Cross II
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: 2008 II
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,600 mmWheelbase 8 ft 6 inLength 4,305 mmLength 14 ft 1 in1,580 mm5 ft 2 inWheelbase 2,605 mmWheelbase 8 ft 7 inLength 4,300 mmLength 14 ft 1 in1,530 mm5 ft 0 in

Scale about 1:21 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The S-Cross II is 5 mm0.2 in longer, 15 mm0.6 in wider and 50 mm2 in taller than the 2008 II. Its wheelbase is 5 mm0.2 in shorter.

DimensionS-Cross II2008 IIDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,305 mm14 ft 1 in14 ft 1 in4,305 mm4,300 mm14 ft 1 in14 ft 1 in4,300 mm +5 mm+0.2 in +0.1%
Width1,785 mm5 ft 10 in5 ft 10 in1,785 mm1,770 mm5 ft 10 in5 ft 10 in1,770 mm +15 mm+0.6 in +0.8%
Height1,580 mm5 ft 2 in5 ft 2 in1,580 mm1,530 mm5 ft 0 in5 ft 0 in1,530 mm +50 mm+2 in +3.3%
Wheelbase2,600 mm8 ft 6 in8 ft 6 in2,600 mm2,605 mm8 ft 7 in8 ft 7 in2,605 mm −5 mm−0.2 in −0.2%
Footprint7.68 m²82.7 sq ft82.7 sq ft7.68 m²7.61 m²81.9 sq ft81.9 sq ft7.61 m² +0.07 m²+0.8 sq ft +1.0%
Boot430 L15.2 cu ft15.2 cu ft430 L405 L14.3 cu ft14.3 cu ft405 L +25 L+0.9 cu ft +6.2%
Kerb weight1,280 kg2,822 lb2,822 lb1,280 kg1,263–1,623 kg2,784–3,578 lb2,784–3,578 lb1,263–1,623 kg +17 kg+37 lb +1.3%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

S-Cross II

Single garage
Fits 1,195 mm3 ft 11 in to spare in length, 608 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 695 mm2 ft 3 in to spare in length, 358 mm1 ft 2 in each side

2008 II

Single garage
Fits 1,200 mm3 ft 11 in to spare in length, 615 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 700 mm2 ft 4 in to spare in length, 365 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Suzuki S-Cross II or the Peugeot 2008 II?

They are practically the same size. The S-Cross II is 5 mm longer, 15 mm wider and 50 mm taller than the 2008 II. Its wheelbase is 5 mm shorter.

Will the Suzuki S-Cross II and the Peugeot 2008 II fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Suzuki S-Cross II fits with room to open the doors (1,195 mm to spare in length, 608 mm each side). The Peugeot 2008 II fits with room to open the doors (1,200 mm to spare in length, 615 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Suzuki S-Cross II: 430 L against 405 L in the Peugeot 2008 II (seats up, as quoted by the maker).