Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Volkswagen Polo VI vs Mitsubishi Colt RJA: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Width Colt RJA 47 mm2 in wider
  • Height About the same height
  • Boot Colt RJA 40 L1.4 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Polo VI Volkswagen · 2017–present · Hatchback Polo VI 4,053 × 1,751 × 1,438 mm13 ft 4 in × 5 ft 9 in × 4 ft 9 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Colt RJA Mitsubishi · 2023–2025 · Hatchback Colt RJA 4,053 × 1,798 × 1,439 mm13 ft 4 in × 5 ft 11 in × 4 ft 9 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Polo VI
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Colt RJA
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,564 mmWheelbase 8 ft 5 inLength 4,053 mmLength 13 ft 4 in1,438 mm4 ft 9 inWheelbase 2,583 mmWheelbase 8 ft 6 inLength 4,053 mmLength 13 ft 4 in1,439 mm4 ft 9 in

Scale about 1:19 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Polo VI is the same length, 47 mm2 in narrower and 1 mm0.0 in lower than the Colt RJA. Its wheelbase is 19 mm0.7 in shorter.

DimensionPolo VIColt RJADifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,053 mm13 ft 4 in13 ft 4 in4,053 mm4,053 mm13 ft 4 in13 ft 4 in4,053 mm Same
Width1,751 mm5 ft 9 in5 ft 9 in1,751 mm1,798 mm5 ft 11 in5 ft 11 in1,798 mm −47 mm−2 in −2.6%
Height1,438 mm4 ft 9 in4 ft 9 in1,438 mm1,439 mm4 ft 9 in4 ft 9 in1,439 mm −1 mm−0.0 in −0.1%
Wheelbase2,564 mm8 ft 5 in8 ft 5 in2,564 mm2,583 mm8 ft 6 in8 ft 6 in2,583 mm −19 mm−0.7 in −0.7%
Footprint7.10 m²76.4 sq ft76.4 sq ft7.10 m²7.29 m²78.4 sq ft78.4 sq ft7.29 m² −0.19 m²−2.1 sq ft −2.6%
Boot351 L12.4 cu ft12.4 cu ft351 L391 L13.8 cu ft13.8 cu ft391 L −40 L−1.4 cu ft −10.2%
Kerb weight1,105–1,375 kg2,436–3,031 lb2,436–3,031 lb1,105–1,375 kgNot in our catalog yet -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Polo VI

Single garage
Fits 1,447 mm4 ft 9 in to spare in length, 625 mm2 ft 1 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 947 mm3 ft 1 in to spare in length, 375 mm1 ft 3 in each side

Colt RJA

Single garage
Fits 1,447 mm4 ft 9 in to spare in length, 601 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 947 mm3 ft 1 in to spare in length, 351 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Volkswagen Polo VI or the Mitsubishi Colt RJA?

The Mitsubishi Colt RJA is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Polo VI is the same length, 47 mm narrower and 1 mm lower than the Colt RJA. Its wheelbase is 19 mm shorter.

Will the Volkswagen Polo VI and the Mitsubishi Colt RJA fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Volkswagen Polo VI fits with room to open the doors (1,447 mm to spare in length, 625 mm each side). The Mitsubishi Colt RJA fits with room to open the doors (1,447 mm to spare in length, 601 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Mitsubishi Colt RJA: 391 L against 351 L in the Volkswagen Polo VI (seats up, as quoted by the maker).