Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Volvo EX60 I vs Land Rover Discovery IV: size comparison

  • Length Discovery IV 26 mm1 in longer
  • Width About the same width
  • Height Discovery IV 252 mm10 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

EX60 I Volvo · 2026–present · SUV EX60 I 4,803 × 1,908 × 1,635 mm15 ft 9 in × 6 ft 3 in × 5 ft 4 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Discovery IV Land Rover · 2009–2016 · SUV Discovery IV 4,829 × 1,915 × 1,887 mm15 ft 10 in × 6 ft 3 in × 6 ft 2 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: EX60 I
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Discovery IV
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m7 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft22 ft23 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ftWheelbase 2,970 mmWheelbase 9 ft 9 inLength 4,803 mmLength 15 ft 9 in1,635 mm5 ft 4 inWheelbase 2,885 mmWheelbase 9 ft 6 inLength 4,829 mmLength 15 ft 10 in1,887 mm6 ft 2 in

Scale about 1:25 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The EX60 I is 26 mm1 in shorter, 7 mm0.3 in narrower and 252 mm10 in lower than the Discovery IV. Its wheelbase is 85 mm3 in longer.

DimensionEX60 IDiscovery IVDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,803 mm15 ft 9 in15 ft 9 in4,803 mm4,829 mm15 ft 10 in15 ft 10 in4,829 mm −26 mm−1 in −0.5%
Width1,908 mm6 ft 3 in6 ft 3 in1,908 mm1,915 mm6 ft 3 in6 ft 3 in1,915 mm −7 mm−0.3 in −0.4%
Height1,635 mm5 ft 4 in5 ft 4 in1,635 mm1,887 mm6 ft 2 in6 ft 2 in1,887 mm −252 mm−10 in −13.4%
Wheelbase2,970 mm9 ft 9 in9 ft 9 in2,970 mm2,885 mm9 ft 6 in9 ft 6 in2,885 mm +85 mm+3 in +2.9%
Footprint9.16 m²98.6 sq ft98.6 sq ft9.16 m²9.25 m²99.5 sq ft99.5 sq ft9.25 m² −0.08 m²−0.9 sq ft −0.9%
Boot523 L18.5 cu ft18.5 cu ft523 LNot in our catalog yet -
Kerb weight2,189–2,431 kg4,826–5,359 lb4,826–5,359 lb2,189–2,431 kg2,514 kg5,542 lb5,542 lb2,514 kg −325 kg−717 lb −12.9%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

EX60 I

Single garage
Tight 697 mm2 ft 3 in to spare in length, 546 mm1 ft 9 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 197 mm8 in to spare in length, 296 mm1 ft 0 in each side

Discovery IV

Single garage
Tight 671 mm2 ft 2 in to spare in length, 543 mm1 ft 9 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 171 mm7 in to spare in length, 293 mm1 ft 0 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Volvo EX60 I or the Land Rover Discovery IV?

The Land Rover Discovery IV is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The EX60 I is 26 mm shorter, 7 mm narrower and 252 mm lower than the Discovery IV. Its wheelbase is 85 mm longer.

Will the Volvo EX60 I and the Land Rover Discovery IV fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Volvo EX60 I fits, but it is tight to get out (697 mm to spare in length, 546 mm each side). The Land Rover Discovery IV fits, but it is tight to get out (671 mm to spare in length, 543 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.