Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Kia Ceed JD vs Volkswagen ID.3 I: size comparison

  • Length Ceed JD 48 mm2 in longer
  • Width ID.3 I 29 mm1 in wider
  • Height ID.3 I 82 mm3 in taller
  • Boot ID.3 I 5 L0.2 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Ceed JD Kia · 2012–2018 · Hatchback Ceed JD 4,310 × 1,780 × 1,470 mm14 ft 2 in × 5 ft 10 in × 4 ft 10 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

ID.3 I Volkswagen · 2019–present · Hatchback ID.3 I 4,262 × 1,809 × 1,552 mm14 ft 0 in × 5 ft 11 in × 5 ft 1 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Ceed JD
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: ID.3 I
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,650 mmWheelbase 8 ft 8 inLength 4,310 mmLength 14 ft 2 in1,470 mm4 ft 10 inWheelbase 2,770 mmWheelbase 9 ft 1 inLength 4,262 mmLength 14 ft 0 in1,552 mm5 ft 1 in

Scale about 1:20 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Ceed JD is 48 mm2 in longer, 29 mm1 in narrower and 82 mm3 in lower than the ID.3 I. Its wheelbase is 120 mm5 in shorter.

DimensionCeed JDID.3 IDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,310 mm14 ft 2 in14 ft 2 in4,310 mm4,262 mm14 ft 0 in14 ft 0 in4,262 mm +48 mm+2 in +1.1%
Width1,780 mm5 ft 10 in5 ft 10 in1,780 mm1,809 mm5 ft 11 in5 ft 11 in1,809 mm −29 mm−1 in −1.6%
Height1,470 mm4 ft 10 in4 ft 10 in1,470 mm1,552 mm5 ft 1 in5 ft 1 in1,552 mm −82 mm−3 in −5.3%
Wheelbase2,650 mm8 ft 8 in8 ft 8 in2,650 mm2,770 mm9 ft 1 in9 ft 1 in2,770 mm −120 mm−5 in −4.3%
Footprint7.67 m²82.6 sq ft82.6 sq ft7.67 m²7.71 m²83.0 sq ft83.0 sq ft7.71 m² −0.04 m²−0.4 sq ft −0.5%
Boot380 L13.4 cu ft13.4 cu ft380 L385 L13.6 cu ft13.6 cu ft385 L −5 L−0.2 cu ft −1.3%
Kerb weight1,254 kg2,765 lb2,765 lb1,254 kg1,772–1,994 kg3,907–4,396 lb3,907–4,396 lb1,772–1,994 kg −518 kg−1,142 lb −29.2%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Ceed JD

Single garage
Fits 1,190 mm3 ft 11 in to spare in length, 610 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 690 mm2 ft 3 in to spare in length, 360 mm1 ft 2 in each side

ID.3 I

Single garage
Tight 1,238 mm4 ft 1 in to spare in length, 596 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 738 mm2 ft 5 in to spare in length, 346 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Kia Ceed JD or the Volkswagen ID.3 I?

The Volkswagen ID.3 I is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Ceed JD is 48 mm longer, 29 mm narrower and 82 mm lower than the ID.3 I. Its wheelbase is 120 mm shorter.

Will the Kia Ceed JD and the Volkswagen ID.3 I fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Kia Ceed JD fits with room to open the doors (1,190 mm to spare in length, 610 mm each side). The Volkswagen ID.3 I fits, but it is tight to get out (1,238 mm to spare in length, 596 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Volkswagen ID.3 I: 385 L against 380 L in the Kia Ceed JD (seats up, as quoted by the maker).